TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2006, 09:56 PM   #3031
bnm81002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Are you burning the CD in iso 9660 mode or joliet mode?




how can I go about doing this? I've been using send to D: (my cd-rw drive) and it says "files ready to be written to CD", I ok it and it writes the files to the CD, I checked the CD and all the files from the tools disk are on the CD
thanks
__________________
Philips DSR704-My Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Philips DSR704-Wife's Unit(Seagate 1TB=975 hours>>Zippered)
Directv R15(it was free-Directv Promotion)
Pioneer DVR810H-not in use
bnm81002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 10:03 PM   #3032
slydog75
Not all that sly
 
slydog75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 9,185
You cannnot use the windows 'send to' function to make this CD.. YOu need a program (I use Nero Burning Rom) to make a bootable ISO disk.
__________________
--Adam--

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"The trouble with quotes on the Internet is that you can never know if they are genuine." - Mark Twain
slydog75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:00 PM   #3033
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Are you burning the CD in iso 9660 mode or joliet mode?
I am attempting to create the CD in Joliet mode with Nero and CD Burner XP Pro3 and none of them will boot properly. I've made six coasters already.

Make that seven...

Man this is frustrating...
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:02 PM   #3034
stevecon
Wicked Awesome!
 
stevecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Near Boston, MA
Posts: 167
Gunny -

You might want to include in the instructions to have folks to delete X hours of shows in SD mode / Y hours of shows in HD mode, to ensure there is ample space for the zipper & scripts to run / install. I suspect those of us who've had "Suggestions" enabled have full or pretty full HDs (as was my case while trying to run the zipper script). If you already have it in there & I missed it - never mind <grin>
stevecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:10 PM   #3035
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
actually tivo software partioned are separate from the mfs partitions where recordings are stored.
The tivo software partitions are a fixed size and the same no matter how much recording space is used up.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:14 PM   #3036
stevecon
Wicked Awesome!
 
stevecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Near Boston, MA
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
actually tivo software partioned are separate from the mfs partitions where recordings are stored.
The tivo software partitions are a fixed size and the same no matter how much recording space is used up.
How / why did I get a message to the effect of "Disk full" ??

I reinstalled it to my TiVO and deleted some recordings & tried again - no more message. Weird.
stevecon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 01:04 PM   #3037
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by kudron
I am attempting to create the CD in Joliet mode with Nero and CD Burner XP Pro3 and none of them will boot properly. I've made six coasters already.

Make that seven...

Man this is frustrating...
The boot disk should be burned in ISO 9660 mode.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 01:41 PM   #3038
Finnstang
King of the North
 
Finnstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winterfell
Posts: 8,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by kudron
I am attempting to create the CD in Joliet mode with Nero and CD Burner XP Pro3 and none of them will boot properly. I've made six coasters already.

Make that seven...

Man this is frustrating...
Also, make sure you are selecting "Burn from image" in the menu. Or whatever the wording is. You can't just make it a data cd. You should be creating two separate disks. The Boot disk which needs to be burned as an image, and the tools cd, which needs to be burned in Joliet mode.
__________________
Finnstang ain't no Poontang. - Howie
Finnstang is a very wise person. - Wilhite
I actually have Finnstang in my Swype dictionary. - dthmj
You are a genius, Finn! - Tracy
Finnstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 01:59 PM   #3039
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finnstang
Also, make sure you are selecting "Burn from image" in the menu. Or whatever the wording is. You can't just make it a data cd. You should be creating two separate disks. The Boot disk which needs to be burned as an image, and the tools cd, which needs to be burned in Joliet mode.
Now I am even more confused (if that's even possible ). I burned the tools disk in windows xp pro with the Sonic applet that came with my DVD burner. The tools disk worked fine (or so I thought). Its the boot disk that I am having trouble with.....
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 02:00 PM   #3040
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
what does your boot disk look like when you explore it's contents in Windows XP?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 02:33 PM   #3041
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
what does your boot disk look like when you explore it's contents in Windows XP?
_LIVE
_MENU
ISOLINUX
S1_KERNE
S2_KERNE
AUTORUN
PTSTART

First five are folders
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 02:50 PM   #3042
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
I am such an idiot....

I was extracting the PTV iso file, then trying to copy the files to the cd.

I copied the iso file into Nero and I get a boot disk.

I am soooo embarassed. I am sorry for the frustration and confusion that I may have caused.

Now to try and repair my tivo drive...
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 02:51 PM   #3043
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056

__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 03:52 PM   #3044
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by kudron
I am such an idiot....

Yup.

And every single one of us has been there multiple times. Welcome to the club.
__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 04:07 PM   #3045
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
However, I am still stuck at the powering up screen.

In looking over my notes, when I upgraded to 6.2 via Dellanave's slices instructions, at the end of the upgrade process, the program told me that my active partition was hdc4, but when I run zipper, or do a df command, I'm told that my active partition is hdc7. Does this matter, and if so, how do I change the active partition to 4?
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 04:12 PM   #3046
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by bengalfreak
Yup.

And every single one of us has been there multiple times. Welcome to the club.
Thanks, er I think. Hell of an initiation to this club....
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 04:37 PM   #3047
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
kudron sounds like your bootpage wasn't properly flipped during the slice procedure.
follow the instructions from my original guide at http://www.thewallens.net/tivo/tivo_unguide.html to mount your tivo partitions and see which one the 6.2 software is actually installed on. After that, you can manually FLIP the bootpage and get going again.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 06:51 PM   #3048
mightydave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
Which wha?

I've zippered and installed the new zippered drive into my new HR10-250.

Everything boots up fine and works. Sidenote, I get ALL my locals OTA. Sweet Jesus.

So, I've got a couple of USB200Ms that I thought I'd use to move to the telnet step. No luck. Do I need a different one first before I load the USB 2.0 drivers? If so, I'm SOL.

I've also got a USB100tx but I get no lights when I plug it in. At least with the 200m, I get lights. Any ideas?

BTW, can't telnet at all to it. That's why I'm assuming it's the usb thing.

Any help would be much appreciated.
__________________
(2) Hughes HDVR2 - "Enhanced" - MRV
(1) Sony T-60 - Untouched and still kicking
(1) HR10-250
^^^ Actually looking to sell all the above ^^^
TiVo Series 3
Mac OS X all the way!
mightydave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 07:02 PM   #3049
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
You need a Netgear FA120
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 07:12 PM   #3050
mightydave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
That's the only one that'll work?

This not being able to record anything is killing me.
__________________
(2) Hughes HDVR2 - "Enhanced" - MRV
(1) Sony T-60 - Untouched and still kicking
(1) HR10-250
^^^ Actually looking to sell all the above ^^^
TiVo Series 3
Mac OS X all the way!
mightydave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 07:14 PM   #3051
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
not the ONLY one
but certainly the best/easiest to find
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 07:16 PM   #3052
mightydave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
Is it a USB 1.1 vs. USB 2.0 thing?

If so, why wouldn't my TX work? It's what I use on one of my other hacked TiVos.
__________________
(2) Hughes HDVR2 - "Enhanced" - MRV
(1) Sony T-60 - Untouched and still kicking
(1) HR10-250
^^^ Actually looking to sell all the above ^^^
TiVo Series 3
Mac OS X all the way!
mightydave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 07:19 PM   #3053
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
its 1.1 vs 2.0 AND teh fact that very few drivers are actually IN teh 6.2 software.
You mentioned this is a new unit, does it have recordings on it you don't want to lose?
If not, just do a clear and delete everything. This will clear up the "hardware error" (51)
And you will be able to record again.
If so, have you tried a reboot?
51killer should have taken care of that for you.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 07:24 PM   #3054
mightydave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
well now I'm worried.

I did restart the system earlier. I'm still getting the error.

This is a new unit. If my wife didn't want to watch American Idol in HD tonight I'd be doing a clear and delete right now.

So, the TX will NOT work. Is that correct?
__________________
(2) Hughes HDVR2 - "Enhanced" - MRV
(1) Sony T-60 - Untouched and still kicking
(1) HR10-250
^^^ Actually looking to sell all the above ^^^
TiVo Series 3
Mac OS X all the way!
mightydave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 08:15 PM   #3055
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
is it the error 51? or the please call to activate service error?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 08:32 PM   #3056
ebetzler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
zipper failed to mount

I am doing a single drive upgrade on Hughes SD40
Original 40gb to new 300gb

Using PTV LBA48 boot disk
I successfully did a mfsbackup ... | mfsrestore ... -s 300 -r 4
then: tpip --swapped -s /dev/hdz

go to run zipper: sh zipper.sh

when it get to the "mount" part, it fails, says "tivo" already exists??

what am I missing here?
ebetzler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 08:35 PM   #3057
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,056
did you reboot your PC after the restore?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 09:08 PM   #3058
mightydave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
error 51
__________________
(2) Hughes HDVR2 - "Enhanced" - MRV
(1) Sony T-60 - Untouched and still kicking
(1) HR10-250
^^^ Actually looking to sell all the above ^^^
TiVo Series 3
Mac OS X all the way!
mightydave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 09:13 PM   #3059
mightydave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
and now it's stuck on Powering Up
__________________
(2) Hughes HDVR2 - "Enhanced" - MRV
(1) Sony T-60 - Untouched and still kicking
(1) HR10-250
^^^ Actually looking to sell all the above ^^^
TiVo Series 3
Mac OS X all the way!
mightydave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 10:21 PM   #3060
CKramer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpdre1
i have a wrt54gs but wrt54g works too (instead of thibor, you run tofu12: http://www.polarcloud.com/tofu/ ) i suggest you read the linksysinfo.org forum

remember you will still need a fa120 or another usb ethernet adaptor.
seems like i am s.o.l man.
the linksys router i have is v5 which is not compatible with tofu.

as gunnyman suggested, bought belkin 7230 but that thing came out to be v5000.

someone please help me finding the right router. if u guys have an extra router lying around which is the right version for tivo, i am ready to pay you.
or if u can redirect me someplace where i can get the right one.

i just want to complete this project...
CKramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |