TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2006, 08:00 PM   #2971
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,467
the relationship is teh other way around Rupert and Company over at DTV has hamstrung Tivo at every turn. Rather than making Tivo the only game in town with a lucrative set top box deal, they decided to go in house and stopped develpment on the Dtivos.
wireless G bridge seems to be just about as fast as wired direct.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:14 PM   #2972
CKramer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
the relationship is teh other way around Rupert and Company over at DTV has hamstrung Tivo at every turn. Rather than making Tivo the only game in town with a lucrative set top box deal, they decided to go in house and stopped develpment on the Dtivos.
wireless G bridge seems to be just about as fast as wired direct.

i always thought that TIVO has some agreement with Directv to disable to the USB so people are forced to buy standalones. guess i had wrong info. damn directv

anyways, with u guys at help here, i m sure we can achieve what directv didn't want us to achieve.

hopefully i will get my fa120 this week. i m picking up belkin 7230 from circuitcity tomorrow. hoping that will complete my tivo setup.
CKramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:17 PM   #2973
rpdre1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
wireless G bridge seems to be just about as fast as wired direct.
i turned a linksys router i wasnt using into a bridge (with HyperWRT+Thibor12 firmware) plugged into a netgear fa120 and i'm getting the same EXACT speed i'm getting from my wired tivos.
rpdre1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:32 PM   #2974
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Am I correct, then, in the understanding that this zipper pack DOES include HMO capabilities?
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:38 PM   #2975
rpdre1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader
Am I correct, then, in the understanding that this zipper pack DOES include HMO capabilities?
only the HR10-250 can not have HMO/MRV at this time.

on the R10, it is possible to enable HMO/MRV but not without physically replacing a chip (the PROM).

on every other S2 unit, hacking is easy and done with software hacking.
rpdre1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:40 PM   #2976
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
I understand that, but I was wondering if this particular zipper pack includes the HMO capabilities, especially since it does include the USB2.0 drivers if I remember correctly.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 08:49 PM   #2977
rpdre1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader
I understand that, but I was wondering if this particular zipper pack includes the HMO capabilities, especially since it does include the USB2.0 drivers if I remember correctly.
yes it will enable HMO and MRV.
rpdre1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 09:01 PM   #2978
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
If you install via slices you won't need the zipper, you can just install Rbautch's enhance script.
Well, I tried 6.2 slices and now I have lost ftp and telnet. Short of losing my recordings and reloading 6.2 via Instantcake, what are my options. When I had the drive mounted in my PC, I did notice that Tivoftpd was on the drive, but I kept getting an error message to the effect of "unable to execute binary file" or something similiar. I can ping the tivo though. I can't even get a bash prompt with a serial cable and Hyperterm.

I have spent the last three days reading through various posts here and on the other place my eyes are ready to explode.

Anybody have any suggestions???
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 09:08 PM   #2979
CKramer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpdre1
i turned a linksys router i wasnt using into a bridge (with HyperWRT+Thibor12 firmware) plugged into a netgear fa120 and i'm getting the same EXACT speed i'm getting from my wired tivos.
what linksys was it? i have a wrt54g lying around. do u think that will do the trick
CKramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 09:13 PM   #2980
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by kudron
Well, I tried 6.2 slices and now I have lost ftp and telnet. Short of losing my recordings and reloading 6.2 via Instantcake, what are my options. When I had the drive mounted in my PC, I did notice that Tivoftpd was on the drive, but I kept getting an error message to the effect of "unable to execute binary file" or something similiar. I can ping the tivo though. I can't even get a bash prompt with a serial cable and Hyperterm.

I have spent the last three days reading through various posts here and on the other place my eyes are ready to explode.

Anybody have any suggestions???
Probably some things lost in your alternate partition. As long as 6.2 is working now, you can run the Zipper.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 09:19 PM   #2981
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Probably some things lost in your alternate partition. As long as 6.2 is working now, you can run the Zipper.
Should I run the zipper or just the enhanced script?
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 09:20 PM   #2982
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpdre1
yes it will enable HMO and MRV.
Thank you for that info.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 09:23 PM   #2983
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by kudron
Should I run the zipper or just the enhanced script?
Both. The Zipper has the enhacement script included on the tools disk. Follow the instructions exactly.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 10:05 PM   #2984
rpdre1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by CKramer
what linksys was it? i have a wrt54g lying around. do u think that will do the trick

i have a wrt54gs but wrt54g works too (instead of thibor, you run tofu12: http://www.polarcloud.com/tofu/ ) i suggest you read the linksysinfo.org forum

remember you will still need a fa120 or another usb ethernet adaptor.
rpdre1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 06:22 AM   #2985
kimsan
underling
 
kimsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greenbackville, VA
Posts: 731
Success of sorts - HR10-250 x 2

Gunnyman & Rbautch,

Thanks for all the efforts and support you're putting into this. The whole zipper process has proven to be quite an ordeal and learning curve *despite* you're very clear, simple instructions.

Issues for me tended to be self-induced and/or a product of attempting wireless G where support is minimal.

In short steps (ignoring do-overs and bonehead maneuvers), it went like this:

1. Started with a freshly imaged/expanded/tested HR10-250.

2. Followed the Zipper instructions to prep the drive.

3. Connected both PC and HR10-250/FA-120 to the G-router with cables.

4. Used PuTTY to run tweak.sh.

5. Success while wired!

I can leave the HR10-250 wired and go wireless with the PC now.

The big question: How do I get the HR10 to understand the wireless bridge so the PC can go back to being base for the router? Or can I?

The smaller question is how to add twp and *ummm* Those verY special additions to the automatic startup?

I'll be scouring this thread while hoping for answers.

Thanks again!
__________________
cheers,

kim
kimsan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 06:26 AM   #2986
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,467
plugging in to a wireless bridge will be an invisible process to the tivo, no prep needed.
twp should already be loading automatically.
You can start the "teaserver" by adding it's command to /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author.
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen

Last edited by Gunnyman : 01-23-2006 at 09:43 AM.
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 09:14 AM   #2987
DarthOverlord
Registered User
 
DarthOverlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Hey Guunyman & rbautch, just wanted to thank you for the zipper script. I have hacked my DTivo with sleeper and weethet and now zipper. Zipper was by far the simplest tool.

I appreciate all the work you guys did and the friendly nature of this forum. I have used the "other" forum in the past and although they are helpful, it is a little nervewracking if you have a question you want to post.

Thanks again for the great tool. Now it is time to start the next "project" and get a tivoserver set up.
DarthOverlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 09:24 AM   #2988
DarthOverlord
Registered User
 
DarthOverlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by CKramer
what linksys was it? i have a wrt54g lying around. do u think that will do the trick
He is using a WRT54G. If you have one, make sure it is version 4 or earlier. Version 5 is a crippled redesign.

Look at the first 4 letters of the serial #. The serial # should be on the bottom of the box.

CDF0 = wrt54g v1.0
CDF1 = wrt54g v1.0
CDF2 = wrt54g v1.1
CDF3 = wrt54g v1.1
CDF5 = wrt54g v2.0
CDF7 = wrt54g v2.2
CDF8 = wrt54g v3.0
CDF9 = wrt54g v3.1
CDFA = wrt54g v4.0
CDFB = wrt54g v5.0

The best free firmware in my opinion is dd-wrt, just google it, I can't post the url yet, b/c I am new to the forum.

I currently use my second one as a bridge to my mac mini and my squeezebox. Works terrific.
DarthOverlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 11:28 AM   #2989
dkchandler
Registered User
 
dkchandler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Hello guys,
I am about to hack a Series 2, Dtivo, (sir-s4040r) with the zipper.
I am replacing my existing drive with a 200GB.
Do I need to run BlessTivo or something like that before I start running the zipper script??
Thanks....
dkchandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 11:33 AM   #2990
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,467
nope just follow the directions without deviation
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 11:44 AM   #2991
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthOverlord
He is using a WRT54G. If you have one, make sure it is version 4 or earlier. Version 5 is a crippled redesign.

Look at the first 4 letters of the serial #. The serial # should be on the bottom of the box.

CDF0 = wrt54g v1.0
CDF1 = wrt54g v1.0
CDF2 = wrt54g v1.1
CDF3 = wrt54g v1.1
CDF5 = wrt54g v2.0
CDF7 = wrt54g v2.2
CDF8 = wrt54g v3.0
CDF9 = wrt54g v3.1
CDFA = wrt54g v4.0
CDFB = wrt54g v5.0

The best free firmware in my opinion is dd-wrt, just google it, I can't post the url yet, b/c I am new to the forum.

I currently use my second one as a bridge to my mac mini and my squeezebox. Works terrific.
I may finally get around to trying this in order to speed up Tivoserver transfers. Would be nice to have one thread that pulls together all the working configurations, do's and don'ts, model numbers, other threads, etc. for various wireless bridging solutions.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 11:48 AM   #2992
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,467
Like this one?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 12:06 PM   #2993
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Both. The Zipper has the enhacement script included on the tools disk. Follow the instructions exactly.
Well, I followed the instructions to the letter...I am now stuck at the power-up screen. I went ahead and pulled the drive again, ran the un-zip, reinstalled the drive and still stuck at the powering up screen.

I am at a loss what to do next....
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 12:18 PM   #2994
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,467
Quote:
Originally Posted by kudron
Well, I followed the instructions to the letter...I am now stuck at the power-up screen. I went ahead and pulled the drive again, ran the un-zip, reinstalled the drive and still stuck at the powering up screen.

I am at a loss what to do next....
which kernel did you use, and did you re-image of use an in place 6.2 install?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 12:37 PM   #2995
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
which kernel did you use, and did you re-image of use an in place 6.2 install?
The kernel is from a PTV boot disk that I purchased last March, that was in /s2_kernels/3.1.5/VMLINUX_.GZ per the instructions in step 4 (the file size is 1177kb). As far as re-imiging 6.2, I updated last week from 4.x to 6.2 via Dellanave's slices instructions.

Will I need to reinstall6.2? Instantcake, or can I follow the instructions in zipper? I am baffled, befuddled and confused...
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 12:43 PM   #2996
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,467
well could you access bash from 6.2 before zippering?
I'm confused about why you zippered if you sliced from 4.xx
the kernel copy going wrong or boot page not being properly set can put you stuck at welcome powering up..
did you notice any error messages while zippering?
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 12:46 PM   #2997
pluto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico USA
Posts: 14
recognize drive hours

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Collins
You'll have to pull the drive again, and run :

mfsadd -x /dev/hdX

where hdX is the appropriate device to refer to your TiVo drive.

Following the image expansion on my 160 drive it reports 141 hours. On completion of the zipper & enhancements the info screen on the tivo shows 120 hours variable? I assume that the 3.1.5. kernel was installed, because it reported 141 hours.

Any ideas why the I am not seeing 140+ hours? (Zipper install (otherwise working great)
Thanks for the Zipper!
Pluto
pluto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 12:48 PM   #2998
dkchandler
Registered User
 
dkchandler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Gunnyman, Thanks for the fast reply!!
I have one more question, my 40GB has 6.2, can I just backup the data on my 40GB and restore it to my 200GB drive???? Then start the zipper scripts??

Thanks....
dkchandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 12:52 PM   #2999
Gunnyman
Super FunBall
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 29,467
yes that is a great way to go
__________________
It's a sociological cornucopia of silliness.
Gamertag: GGwallen
Gunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 12:53 PM   #3000
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
well could you access bash from 6.2 before zippering?
I'm confused about why you zippered if you sliced from 4.xx
the kernel copy going wrong or boot page not being properly set can put you stuck at welcome powering up..
did you notice any error messages while zippering?
After I sliced to 6.2 I had telnet, but I lost ftp.

I zippered because I wanted ftp back, channel logos, permanent 30 sec skip, and TivoWeb.

The only error message that I got was during file copy, stating unable to copy to /tivo/hacks and /tivo/busybox, file exists (?) or some such. I then checked those directories and zipper had copied the files, possibly from the first time I ran zipper.

I do appreciate the help. Thanks.
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |