TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2005, 08:19 PM   #1
riekl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 329
Remote code for a Vizio tv ?

I have a Vizio 32" LCD (absolutely love it !!! ) but there are no remote codes for the vizio brand .. am i just out of luck ?
riekl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2005, 10:10 PM   #2
RonAVL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Check out their website. You want the support section and the FAQ on Remotes. This should give you everything you need to handle the Vizio TV.
RonAVL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 08:07 AM   #3
Brynk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Millbrook, Il
Posts: 23
Arrow

I believe the OP is looking for a way to use the DTV remote to operate the Vizio power and volume functions.
DTV requires a brand name to program this function but does not list Vizio
The FAQ on their site (vinc.com) only deals w/ codes to get their remote to operate DTV functions
I have the same problem
Brynk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 08:47 AM   #4
Guindalf
Now with added dalf
 
Guindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brynk
I believe the OP is looking for a way to use the DTV remote to operate the Vizio power and volume functions.
DTV requires a brand name to program this function but does not list Vizio
The FAQ on their site (vinc.com) only deals w/ codes to get their remote to operate DTV functions
I have the same problem

DTV does NOT require a brand name.

Have you tried the manual programming method? See the section titled Performing a Code Search (Chapter 7, page 112 in the HR10-250 manual).

RTFM.
Guindalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 08:50 AM   #5
riekl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 329
Wow .. did the manual search method .. and hit channel up one time and poof ! The very first code worked !
riekl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 09:03 AM   #6
Guindalf
Now with added dalf
 
Guindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by riekl
Wow .. did the manual search method .. and hit channel up one time and poof ! The very first code worked !

Another satisfied poster... I should do this for a living!!!!





erm, how would I make any money???? Oh well, back to the drawing board!
Guindalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 05:05 PM   #7
Robert Spalding
TiVo Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 409
so you got the Tivo remote to control the Vizio TV?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Robert Spalding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 05:29 PM   #8
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,200
All owners of vizio tv's in this thread should get together and invest in a OFA urc-8820 universal remote, do a code search on that remote, blink back the code, write down all brands that use that code in the OFA manual. Collect the codes for those in the tivo remote, Come up with a definitive code.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 05:51 PM   #9
Guindalf
Now with added dalf
 
Guindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund
All owners of vizio tv's in this thread should get together and invest in a OFA urc-8820 universal remote, do a code search on that remote, blink back the code, write down all brands that use that code in the OFA manual. Collect the codes for those in the tivo remote, Come up with a definitive code.

Uhh?????

Why???

Just invest in a Harmony remote and let it do all the work for you!!

With respect, Ed, most people just want a remote to work without messing around with it. A Harmony does this for EVERY TV and anything else you want to control - no programming skills needed.

(I have no connection to Logitech or Harmony and I recommend the product as a user and for no financial gain).
Guindalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 06:24 PM   #10
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,200
If you knew the code in the tivo remote, you might be able to program the INPUT key. And wouldn't have to go through a codeset search each time you lose a battery.

Anyways the OFA remote is going for under $10 on ebay.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 06:27 PM   #11
SpankyInChicago
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guindalf
Uhh?????

(I have no connection to Logitech or Harmony and I recommend the product as a user and for no financial gain).
Gosh. And we were all worried.


SpankyInChicago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 11:00 AM   #12
Guindalf
Now with added dalf
 
Guindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpankyInChicago
Gosh. And we were all worried.


Sorry, didn't mean to!

I do have a question though. I've seen those Vizio TVs advertised at Sam's and I was wondering how good they are? I need to buy a new TV for the bedroom and was thinking of getting one as they are at least $300 cheaper than anything else out there of that size.
Guindalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 11:13 AM   #13
riekl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Spalding
so you got the Tivo remote to control the Vizio TV?
yea the first searched code worked great on my vizio 32" lcd ..
riekl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 01:07 PM   #14
Robert Spalding
TiVo Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 409
I have the 42" Vizio plasma. I did a code search and the closet I could find was a code that would allow me to use the onscreen menu of the tv! no on/off or input control!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Robert Spalding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 05:15 PM   #15
edrock200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Northern VA/DC Area
Posts: 2,569
I thought the vizio used mitsu codes, no?
__________________
Lots of HDTivo's :)
edrock200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 05:29 PM   #16
Robert Spalding
TiVo Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 409
the Vizio 42" plasma? where do you get that info?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Robert Spalding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 07:33 PM   #17
edrock200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Northern VA/DC Area
Posts: 2,569
I thought I read that when the vizio came out...I might be mixing up info between the bydsign and vizio.
__________________
Lots of HDTivo's :)
edrock200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 09:28 PM   #18
Robert Spalding
TiVo Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 409
I tried all the Mitsu codes, none work.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Robert Spalding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 09:34 PM   #19
edrock200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Northern VA/DC Area
Posts: 2,569
oops, must have been the bydsign, sorry about that.
__________________
Lots of HDTivo's :)
edrock200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 11:15 PM   #20
Robert Spalding
TiVo Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 409
it's alright. I already have the whole family used to the nice universal remote anyway.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Robert Spalding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 12:53 AM   #21
sda3
TiVo Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guindalf
Sorry, didn't mean to!

I do have a question though. I've seen those Vizio TVs advertised at Sam's and I was wondering how good they are? I need to buy a new TV for the bedroom and was thinking of getting one as they are at least $300 cheaper than anything else out there of that size.
You might take a look here, Vizio Comparison I don't know what size you are looking for but be careful. You might want to make sure you get one that has a 1366x768 native resolution. That is your 720p. If you buy the 852x480 your TV will scale the HD picture more and you will notice that you don't get as good of a picture.
__________________
DirecTv HR10-250
Philips DSR-704
Samsung SIR-TS360
51" Sony KP-51WS520
27" HD Samsung txm2796
15" Samsung LT-P1545 LCDTV
sda3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 07:21 AM   #22
riekl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by sda3
You might take a look here, Vizio Comparison I don't know what size you are looking for but be careful. You might want to make sure you get one that has a 1366x768 native resolution. That is your 720p. If you buy the 852x480 your TV will scale the HD picture more and you will notice that you don't get as good of a picture.

The L32 is the $1000 set on sale at Sams club that he is refereing to, it is an excellent set !
riekl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 07:45 AM   #23
Guindalf
Now with added dalf
 
Guindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by sda3
You might take a look here, Vizio Comparison I don't know what size you are looking for but be careful. You might want to make sure you get one that has a 1366x768 native resolution. That is your 720p. If you buy the 852x480 your TV will scale the HD picture more and you will notice that you don't get as good of a picture.

Thanks for the link - and yes, it has 1366x768 native. I think that it could be an excellent choice for the bedroom. I WAS thinking 42", but that may be too big for the room. My only concern is that buying now may cost me more over waiting for the holiday sales period, but I don't want to wait (SO wants to donate the old set to Katrina relief).

Oh well - I've told enough people not to wait when they ask the same question about computers, so I guess I'll take the plunge. Can't get there til Friday though, so I hope I can still get one.
Guindalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 11:32 PM   #24
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,200
Give code 0128 a try for the Vizio.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 11:40 PM   #25
pdawg17
Here's Julia!!
 
pdawg17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 362
Have you tried LG? Before I got an OFA remote I think I used LG...
__________________
"Zippered and Enhanced" HR10-250
pdawg17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 11:59 PM   #26
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdawg17
Have you tried LG? Before I got an OFA remote I think I used LG...
Tivo code 0128 matches OFA Tv code 0178, which is used by LG.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 01:18 PM   #27
mwl001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 77
Using Peanut to control On/off for TV and Receiver

Anyone else running a receiver off their peanut with a vizio tv?

I was able to control all my components (receiver, tv, tivo) with the remote for my SAT-T60 beautifully. I've recently upgraded to an HR10-250 and a Vizio P50HDM. However, I can only get either volume or power control to work on my receiver along with the TV, not both like before. The manual specifies how to do this (and I was able to get my old Sony TV to work before I swapped it out). Any suggestions?

Using code 0128 for the Vizio (Hold down Power and DIRECTV button)
then enter code 1025 for the Receiver (again hold down Power and DIRECTV)
I can turn on both components, but volume does not work.

I can't remember exactly, but I think if I reverse the above steps, I can use volume control on the receiver, but it won't shut on/off (TV works the same).

I'd really like to still use the peanut as a backup, and it really SHOULD work like this. I'll eventually be re-tasking my VL900, but was hoping for a stopgap.

Thanks,
Mike

Sony STR-DE-985
Vizio P50HDM
DirecTV HR10-250
Sony VL-900
mwl001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 01:23 PM   #28
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwl001
Anyone else running a receiver off their peanut with a vizio tv?

I was able to control all my components (receiver, tv, tivo) with the remote for my SAT-T60 beautifully. I've recently upgraded to an HR10-250 and a Vizio P50HDM. However, I can only get either volume or power control to work on my receiver along with the TV, not both like before. The manual specifies how to do this (and I was able to get my old Sony TV to work before I swapped it out). Any suggestions?

Using code 0128 for the Vizio (Hold down Power and DIRECTV button)
then enter code 1025 for the Receiver (again hold down Power and DIRECTV)
I can turn on both components, but volume does not work.

I can't remember exactly, but I think if I reverse the above steps, I can use volume control on the receiver, but it won't shut on/off (TV works the same).

I'd really like to still use the peanut as a backup, and it really SHOULD work like this. I'll eventually be re-tasking my VL900, but was hoping for a stopgap.

Thanks,
Mike

Sony STR-DE-985
Vizio P50HDM
DirecTV HR10-250
Sony VL-900
you need to do 3 steps,

1. press and hold DTV & Tv power, enter code 128
2. press and hold DTV & MUTE, enter code 1025
3. press and hold DTV & TV Power, enter code 1025 again
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 01:54 PM   #29
mwl001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 77
Thanks!

Appreciate it -- I will try that when I get home tonight.

Just so I can retain my sanity, that is NOT what the manual states, right? It claims this is a 2 step process, not 3.

Again, thanks!
mwl001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 06:41 PM   #30
A J Ricaud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hacienda Heights, CA (Los Angeles County)
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guindalf
Thanks for the link - and yes, it has 1366x768 native. I think that it could be an excellent choice for the bedroom. I WAS thinking 42", but that may be too big for the room. My only concern is that buying now may cost me more over waiting for the holiday sales period, but I don't want to wait (SO wants to donate the old set to Katrina relief).

Oh well - I've told enough people not to wait when they ask the same question about computers, so I guess I'll take the plunge. Can't get there til Friday though, so I hope I can still get one.
You may want to look at Westinghouse LCDs too. I have a 32" in my bedroom which looks very good. They are 1366X768, BYW, and the prices are competitive. Best Buy carries them.
A J Ricaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |