TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-2006, 12:57 PM   #1711
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brillian1080p
Rbautch, I'm interested in the updated TWP. Ran your previous version of enhancement script a few weeks ago.

Thanks by the way.

Is it easiest to use Filezilla or similar to overwrite the existing script and then just run it?
You dont have to FTP anything. Just run tweak.sh again, and it will go out and get the most current version.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 01:19 PM   #1712
Brillian1080p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wet Washington State
Posts: 165
And because I have networking that's just handy dandy!

Thanks.

Me
Brillian1080p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 01:37 PM   #1713
Brillian1080p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wet Washington State
Posts: 165
Almost forgot,

1. I should run uninstall first, right?

2. Does uninstalling remove the usb drivers so that you have to use the serial cable to reinstall?

Man I'm a doublechecker and probably a pain too!

Thanks

Last edited by Brillian1080p : 09-14-2006 at 02:11 PM.
Brillian1080p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 02:11 PM   #1714
SteelersFan
"On Welfare"
 
SteelersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saugus, CA
Posts: 819
1. Yes, otherwise it will error telling you it's already installed (or something along those lines).
2. I believe it uninstalls USB 2.0 but you don't need serial. Telnet works fine after uninstall.
__________________
6 x S2DTivos
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
HR21-700, HR21-100
SteelersFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 03:00 PM   #1715
Brillian1080p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wet Washington State
Posts: 165
I'm in the process of reinstalling now. I wanted the updated TWP, but I wonder when the script asks if TWP is already installed, if you say yes does it skip the update. If you say no will it update it.

Obviously, I'll check to see if it's updated, but I'd like to know.
Brillian1080p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 03:06 PM   #1716
Brillian1080p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wet Washington State
Posts: 165
Now I'm curious about something else. I only have one cat5e cable run to the equipment rack and was connected to my HR10-250. By serial cable connection I watched the script remove usb drivers. Then it downloaded Rbautche's new script successfuly.

How did it do this? The computer was not connected to the internet, but the HR10-250 was by way of USB/ethernet adapter.
Brillian1080p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 03:10 PM   #1717
SteelersFan
"On Welfare"
 
SteelersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saugus, CA
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brillian1080p
Now I'm curious about something else. I only have one cat5e cable run to the equipment rack and was connected to my HR10-250. By serial cable connection I watched the script remove usb drivers. Then it downloaded Rbautche's new script successfuly.

How did it do this? The computer was not connected to the internet, but the HR10-250 was by way of USB/ethernet adapter.
Let's call it "rbautch Magic".
__________________
6 x S2DTivos
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
HR21-700, HR21-100
SteelersFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 03:30 PM   #1718
Brillian1080p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wet Washington State
Posts: 165
Magic indeed!

Actually I watched the link usb activity light blinking, and the script reverts to old drivers, so...

By answering yes TWP was already installed it did not update it to 1.3.

I'll run it again and say no.

Last edited by Brillian1080p : 09-14-2006 at 03:35 PM.
Brillian1080p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 04:03 PM   #1719
Brillian1080p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wet Washington State
Posts: 165
Applause!

Rbautch, It's a testament to your skill. The script is well put together and so easy to run, it's never faultered once.

I now have TWP 1.3 running.

Thank you!
Brillian1080p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 05:20 PM   #1720
Brillian1080p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wet Washington State
Posts: 165
Rbautch, the latest script doesn't change read/write permissions does it?

This person had the same problem I'm having after running the latest script and I don't want to change the read/write permissions without learning a little more.

Problem:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_ui '/todo' ''
couldn't open "/var/hack/etc/blocklist.txt": read-only file system

Answer: This is because the filesystem is read-only so it cannot create the required blocklist file. I am guessing you have /var/hack symbolically linked to the root filesystem which boots into read-only mode. If TWP and /var/hack/etc do not reside on a writable filesystem then they will not be able to update their configurations file - meaning you will also get errors when setting filters, themes, higuide options, etc...

Answer: Telnet in. Then to make read /write:

mount -o remount,rw /

To make read only:

mount -o, remount,ro

This sounds drastic. Is this dangerous?
Brillian1080p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:03 PM   #1721
Brillian1080p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wet Washington State
Posts: 165
I've been reading the last two hours and it seems there are quite a few problems with this latest 1.3 version of TWP. I've read how to fix them and tried a couple with no success.

I'd like to reinstall the previous version of TWP. It was working fine.

I know the forum is busy right now with 6.3 rollout, but when someone gets the chance (Rbautch?) I still have copies of the the original and 1.7 zipper. I know where the TWP files are but not being familar with writing scripts I don't know all of the files that I need to replace.

I'm trying to avoid rezippering just to reinstall TWP. I have read some about how to install it, but must admit I don't grasp it fully.

This drives me crazy because I've been using it to check the MFS files for the 6.3 update and can't even start it now.
Brillian1080p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:17 PM   #1722
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brillian1080p
I've been reading the last two hours and it seems there are quite a few problems with this latest 1.3 version of TWP. I've read how to fix them and tried a couple with no success.

I'd like to reinstall the previous version of TWP. It was working fine.

I know the forum is busy right now with 6.3 rollout, but when someone gets the chance (Rbautch?) I still have copies of the the original and 1.7 zipper. I know where the TWP files are but not being familar with writing scripts I don't know all of the files that I need to replace.

I'm trying to avoid rezippering just to reinstall TWP. I have read some about how to install it, but must admit I don't grasp it fully.

This drives me crazy because I've been using it to check the MFS files for the 6.3 update and can't even start it now.
Most of the problems are related to the new ui.itcl module that I included in the archive. The old one is still in /tivowebplus/modules with a .bak extension. Just restore it and things should work fine. You can fix you ro problems by moving the entire tivowebplus directory to /var.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2006, 08:52 PM   #1723
Brillian1080p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wet Washington State
Posts: 165
Thanks for answering. I replaced the newer ui.itcl version with the older one, but still had problems.

Couldn't even connect. I started to use Filezilla to move the whole Tivowebplus folder. It wouldn't just move by clicking and dragging, so I was trying to remove it and replace it into/var. Well Filezilla would move one or two files and then puke, failing and reconnecting.

I'm re-running the script now and we'll see how to properly move a file from one directory into another without taking to the pc.

Never did see the .bak file but there is a ui.itcl.orig file which has a date newer than the ui.itcl file.


One of those days, I do appreciate the help.

Last edited by Brillian1080p : 09-14-2006 at 09:03 PM.
Brillian1080p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 09:39 PM   #1724
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Russ, if I run your tweak script on a hacked (pre-Zipper) HDVR2, is Alphawolf's all-in-one utility a requirement, or can I skip that particular program?
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 09:53 PM   #1725
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
You do need some tools to make the script run, such as wget and find, which are not included with stock tivo software. If you didnt already install tools from somwhere else, use the AIO tool set.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 10:02 PM   #1726
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
OK, thanks. I did notice that export PATH=$PATH:/tivo-bin wasn't present in my rc.sysinit.author, which Alpha says is needed. There WAS something close to that, but not exact. I'll have to add that line in there before installing his AIO.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2006, 11:21 PM   #1727
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
This is weird. I had to do something so stupid and basic to cause this, but I'm wondering what. I'm recreating every step I took to see who can tell me what dumbass thing I did wrong.

I've been attempting to ftp Alpha's All-in-One (AIO) utilities to my newly created /tivo-bin directory.

Because the HDVR2 was read-only, following someone's instructions, I had to do this via TeraTermPro to make it writable:

cd /tivo-bin
mount -o remount,rw /


That seemed to go fine. Then I opened FileZilla and attempted to xfer the AIO file (in binary mode). The progress bar on the bottom showed the progress did complete. I closed down FZ then did an ls in /tivo-bin using TeraTerm. Nothing showed, so the file wasn't there for some reason. It didn't appear to xfer at all.

So, I close down TT and reopen FileZilla to try again, but this time FZ couldn't connect. Every time I try, I get:

Quote:
Timeout detected!
Unable to connect!
I can use TT to get a bash prompt and all, but I can't connect via FZ to xfer files. Obviously something's wrong. Can someone tell me where I messed up? Maybe it's this nasty head cold and all that's got me spacey.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 01:37 AM   #1728
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Obviously this problem isn't directly attributed to FileZilla, because when I attempt to enter my TIVO's IP # in my browser's URL window by typing ftp://XXX.XXX.X.XXX, I can't get in that way either just to look at things.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 07:51 AM   #1729
DArman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6
The FTP daemon may not be running. Do a "ps ax" command at bash and see if tivoftpd is running. If not you will have to start it. Mine is in my /tivo-bin directory (don't know if this is standard). Locate it using "find / -name tivoftpd" at the bash prompt.
DArman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 08:43 AM   #1730
muzzymate
Registered User
 
muzzymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
You dont have to FTP anything. Just run tweak.sh again, and it will go out and get the most current version.
I had accidentally discovered this when I went to rerun the script to disable EndPadPlus (yeah I probably could have just edited the author file but I hadn't learned that yet). Last night, I upgraded my TWP to 1.3 on my two SD DTivos in about 10 minutes. Rbauth, thank you for all your work on this!!! It is quite amazing!
muzzymate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 03:03 PM   #1731
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by DArman
The FTP daemon may not be running. Do a "ps ax" command at bash and see if tivoftpd is running. If not you will have to start it. Mine is in my /tivo-bin directory (don't know if this is standard). Locate it using "find / -name tivoftpd" at the bash prompt.
Well, I think this is what I'm looking for, correct? It's located in /bin

Quote:
76 ? S 0:00 klogd
83 ? S 1:34 /tvbin/switcherstart -m -F
84 ? S 3:02 /tvbin/mfsd
86 ? S 0:00 /tvbin/switcherstart -m -F
87 ? S 0:00 /tvbin/switcherstart -m -F
89 ? S 0:00 /tvbin/TvLauncher -Foreground
90 ? S 0:01 fancontrol
116 ? S 0:00 mcp
117 ? S 0:00 mcp
118 ? S 0:25 mcp
119 ? S 1:59 mcp
120 ? S 63:45 dbgc-mcp
121 ? S 0:00 dbgc-mcp
122 ? S 0:41 dbgc-mcp
123 ? S 0:00 dbgc-mcp
124 ? S 0:04 tcphonehome
125 ? S 0:00 tcphonehome
126 ? S 0:00 tcphonehome
127 ? S 0:41 tcphonehome
128 ? S 1:15 tcphonehome
129 ? S 0:00 mp3control
130 ? S 0:00 /sbin/mpg321 -i -R -a /dev/brcmpcm1 -g 75 -T xxx
131 ? S 0:01 NetworkComponent
132 ? S 0:47 PassKeyComponent
134 ? SW 0:00 (khubd)
136 ? S 0:38 KnownHostComponent
141 ? S 0:00 NetworkVideoService
147 ? S 0:00 NetworkVideoService
148 ? S 0:00 NetworkVideoService
149 ? S 0:00 NetworkVideoService
150 ? S 0:00 shmemd
151 ? S 0:00 shmemd
152 ? S 0:00 shmemd
153 ? S 0:04 huxley
154 ? S 0:00 huxley
155 ? S 0:03 huxley
156 ? S 11:18 ApgManager
157 ? S 0:00 ApgManager
158 ? S 1:29 ApgManager
159 ? S 0:00 ApgManager
160 ? S 1:14 ApgManager
161 ? S 97:37 ApgManager
162 ? S 36:42 ApgManager
163 ? S 227:03 myworld
164 ? S 0:00 myworld
165 ? S 0:00 myworld
166 ? S 1:04 myworld
167 ? S 0:43 /tvbin/dssapp
168 ? S 0:03 /tvbin/dssapp
169 ? S 0:14 /tvbin/dssapp
170 ? S 0:02 /tvbin/dssapp
171 ? S 0:00 /tvbin/dssapp
172 ? S 0:00 /tvbin/dssapp
173 ? S 0:01 /tvbin/dssapp
174 ? S 0:25 /tvbin/dssapp
175 ? S 37:49 /tvbin/dssapp
176 ? S 4:21 /tvbin/dssapp
177 ? S 0:57 /tvbin/dssapp
178 ? S 0:00 /tvbin/dssapp
179 ? S 0:10 /tvbin/dssapp
180 ? S 1:52 /tvbin/dssapp
181 ? S 0:39 myworld
182 ? S 0:58 myworld
183 ? S 18:01 myworld
184 ? S 0:02 myworld
185 ? S 0:00 myworld
186 ? S 0:00 myworld
187 ? S 3:09 myworld
188 ? D 3:23 myworld
189 ? S 1:46 myworld
190 ? S 0:37 myworld
191 ? S 0:00 myworld
192 ? S 0:18 myworld
193 ? S 0:18 myworld
194 ? S 5:57 myworld
195 ? S 0:00 myworld
196 ? S 0:00 myworld
197 ? S 0:00 myworld
198 ? S 48:26 myworld
199 ? S 0:00 myworld
200 ? S 0:00 myworld
201 ? S 2:55 myworld
202 ? S 13:58 myworld
203 ? S 19:41 myworld
204 ? S 1:21 myworld
205 ? S 9:01 ApgManager
206 ? S 0:00 SiHost -name SiHost_Soma -provide soma_musicphoto -provide s
207 ? S 0:17 RendezvousClient
212 ? S 0:00 /bin/bash
216 ? S 0:01 tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login
220 ? T 0:05 tivoftpd
221 ? R 1352:34 tivosh /usr/tivoweb-tcl/httpd-tt.tcl
222 ? SW 0:00 /usr/vserver
229 ? S 0:00 /bin/bash /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.author
233 ? S 0:00 /bin/sh /usr/scripts/callfixsub.sh /usr/scripts
361 ? S 0:00 sleep 82800
394 ? S 0:00 sleep 3420
396 ? S 0:00 /bin/bash -login
397 ? R 0:00 ps ax
tivo:/var/tmp$

__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 05:06 PM   #1732
Brillian1080p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Wet Washington State
Posts: 165
Lordvader, my problem is similar. Typing the DVR ip address in the browser address bar pulls up TWP. Then an hour later it won't. Telnet and Filezilla can connect, but not TWP. Rebooting it will bring it back. I don't know what the problem is.
Brillian1080p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 05:49 PM   #1733
willardcpa
QUASI-OMNISCIENT
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Eugene, OR USA
Posts: 2,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brillian1080p
Lordvader, my problem is similar. Typing the DVR ip address in the browser address bar pulls up TWP. Then an hour later it won't. Telnet and Filezilla can connect, but not TWP. Rebooting it will bring it back. I don't know what the problem is.
I had a problem similar to this several weeks ago. You should be able to go in via telnet and restart TWP and get it going again, I know I did. But this got me to thinking (which is sometimes a very dangerous thing) . I have not resolved my problem to its ultimate resolution, but I did find an "interim solution". I need to warn you that I have "tweaked" my tivos to the extent that I freguently have problems caused by my "tweaking". What I tentatively decided on mine was that a reboot started TWP, but something later on was "turning it off". I tentatively concluded that in my case it may have been the cron setting in the zipper that was restarting it every night.
I have five Dtivos hacked and they have been hacked via various methods, a couple or three were "zippered" and the balance were done previously with Gunny's method. On the ones that were done with Gunny's method I later installed TWP on them, but apparently put it into two different places. What I found by digging around in them was that I had TWP in (as I recall) three different places on the different boxes.
What I ended up doing was putting TWP in the two places that it was not on on the offending machine ( can't recall if the offending machine was zippered or otherwise hacked), so that it ended up being in three places on it also. I then went in and used the method to display in the TWP heading the "name of the tivo" and used different methods to identify each copy of TWP.
What I found out was that the copy of TWP that kept running was in /var/hack. I am not at home now, but as I recall the copy that was called up in the "author" file was somewhere else.
I then modified the author file so that it was calling up the same version of TWP (from /var/hack). And now everything seems to be running fine.

Please note that I am not offering this method up as a fix for the problem, but for me it ended up identifying the problem, apparently cron was trying to start a copy of TWP that should have been in /var/hack, and there wasn't one there. So I put one there and it worked. Kind of a cobbled up method of doing things, but I am no linux wiz, and it helped me identify the problem. On second thought what I probably did was not identify the cause of the problem, just its outcome, and applied a "patch" to the outcome. I never did dig into cron enough to figure out what it was doing, but by "bypassing it" I found out that apparently it was trying to start a copy of TWP in /var/hack (that is the copy that would continue to run). So since I didn't feel comfortable tring to fix cron, I just went ahead and left a copy in /var/hack. Now I just cross my fingers and hope that /var doesn't get wiped any time soon.

Come to think of it the offending machine was probably done "pre-zipper", I think that I originally had three done this way. IIRC, I tried to zipper one of the boxes that was originally "Gunny'd", but it got so messed up I just went ahead and started from scratch on it - which meant losing my recordings. I didn't want to lose the recordings on the other two boxes so I have not zippered them, but attempted to modify them to mirror the zippered units as much as possible. But by looking at the above you can see I wasn't as successful as one would want to be.

Last edited by willardcpa : 09-19-2006 at 05:55 PM.
willardcpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 07:15 PM   #1734
DArman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6
You can try to kill it and restart it.

"kill 220"

then

"/bin/tivoftpd"

then try to connect again

Also, you may want to check things you normally don't. i.e. make sure you are trying to connect to the correct port.
DArman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 07:37 PM   #1735
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
DA, et. al.: it finally works. I had to reboot it--TWICE, for some reason--to get it to work. Weird.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 08:11 PM   #1736
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
You do need some tools to make the script run, such as wget and find, which are not included with stock tivo software. If you didnt already install tools from somwhere else, use the AIO tool set.
I got FileZilla to work, but every damn time I attempt to ftp the AIO .tar file to /tivo-bin, it errors out, with a message in the top window telling me I'm out of space. Then, FileZilla disconnects and it goes dead, forcing me to reboot the tivo to be able to use FZ again.

I think I'm forced to skip the AIO and just install tweak.sh without it. I can't figure out how to successfully ftp the .tar file without getting these damn errors.
__________________
Peace is a lie, there is only passion. Through passion I gain strength. Through strength I gain power. Through power I gain victory. Through victory my chains are broken. The Force shall set me free.

Last edited by Lord Vader : 09-19-2006 at 08:17 PM.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 12:32 AM   #1737
None2one
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
From a previous post the script does not install the backport drivers if there is a wireless connection present. Is there a way to either a) have the script to install the drivers anyway or b) is there another script that can be used to install the backport drivers.

I am currently using a wireless connection but I will like to use the wired bridged method to hopeful increase my transfer rates.
None2one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 12:37 AM   #1738
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by None2one
From a previous post the script does not install the backport drivers if there is a wireless connection present. Is there a way to either a) have the script to install the drivers anyway or b) is there another script that can be used to install the backport drivers.

I am currently using a wireless connection but I will like to use the wired bridged method to hopeful increase my transfer rates.
If you want a wired/bridged connection, then you will not use wireless settings inside the tivo. The tivo and the script will think you have a wired connection and install the drivers.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 12:09 PM   #1739
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 67,959
TC CLUB MEMBER
When I launch TivoWebPlus manually via terminal, I get this error:

.//tivoweb: .//.dist/BlockFailure: No such file or directory

It still launches, but I'm curious to know what this error means.
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2006, 08:22 PM   #1740
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Not sure, but it could be that your system is mounted ro and was not able to write that file. Mount rw and try again.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |