TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-2006, 11:40 PM   #1141
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
I'll eventually move the logs. Still debating on TWP. If your root partition fills up, that's not good either.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 11:41 PM   #1142
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelersFan
Hey Russ, Any chance that TuikHelper.tcl and Superpatch67Standby.tcl (fixes the menus after being superpatched - discussued here and here) could be included in the Enhancement script or The Zipper in the future?
Perhaps, if I can permission from the author.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 01:42 AM   #1143
SteelersFan
"On Welfare"
 
SteelersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saugus, CA
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Perhaps, if I can permission from the author.
Thanks. I may try to run this manually soon.
Are you familiar with it? Are there any "gotchas" I should know about, i.e. will it interfere with my zippered setup after running it?
Edit: I successfully ran the script on 3 of 4 of my boxes. Quick and easy, no issues.
__________________
6 x S2DTivos
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
HR21-700, HR21-100

Last edited by SteelersFan : 01-08-2006 at 03:56 PM.
SteelersFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 08:43 PM   #1144
Heckler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Culver City, CA.
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Run the uninstall script, then delete /var/spool/cron, then run tweak.sh again.
rbautch.

I should have done some further investigation before posting... After looking through start.sh to see what it was looking for, and investigating my drive further, I found that it's a "flaw" in the PTVupgrade InstantCake image for the DSR7000 (and, since I had purchased it as well, I checked the HDVR2 image which also contains this "flaw")... This was verified by using another hard drive and doing a manual "mfsrestore -i /cdrom/000001 /dev/hdc" of both the DSR7000 and HDVR2 images. After you restore the image and reboot, you can mount the /var/ (/dev/hdc9) partition and see for yourself that the cron stuff already exists:
mkdir /tivo
mount /dev/hdc9 /tivo
cd tivo/spool/cron/crontabs/
ls (you'll see "root")

If you open "root" in vi, you will find an entry for fakecall ("0 4 * * * fakecall.tcl"), so it begs the question "What else isn't 'stock' in the image"? I couldn't find rc.sysinit.author, or the fakecall.tcl itself, so I'm not sure what else, if anything, extra is floating around in this image... I must admit that I find this disappointing about these images being provided by PTVupgrade... It was bad enough that they didn't think to do a "Clear & Delete Everything" before creating the images, but now I've determined that the images they are providing aren't stock/un-hacked TiVo images (which is what you expect of the PTVnet images/CDs)... BTW, I had already thought to do a "Clear & Delete Everything" and re-backup the images so that I didn't have all the problems with the Chicago local channels, Chicago Area Codes/numbers and Dial/Call Waiting Prefixes, Chicago Zip Code in the Guided Setup as well as I don't have to run 51killer.tcl, it's a shame this didn't occur to PTVupgrade...

Fortunately for me, I have an original HDVR2 40 GB drive that I never even booted (upgraded the hard drives straight out of the box, think it has pre-3.1.1e on it, don't really recall), so I'll be able to DD that to another hard drive and then dial-in to get it updated to 6.2 and re-backup the HDVR2 image. Unfortunately, I have no such hard drive for the DSR7000, so I'll have to see if I can get PTVupgrade to correct their image, or alternatively, see if they will allow me to download a 3.1.1e image for DSR7000 that I can restore and similarly update by phone (as I recall, when your tivo software updates, it swaps back and forth between two pairs of partitions (4&6 and 7&9), so hopefully, even if they've got hacks on the 3.1.1e image as well, the update will ditch it...

Needless to say, if someone has a virgin DSR7000 40GB drive/image that they'd be willing to share with me, I'm all ears (and can provide an ftp site to dump an image)...

Alternatively, anybody know if you can use a HDVR2 virgin image (i.e. one that has had never been booted or has had a "Clear & Delete Everything" run on it) in a DSR7000? I know they're essentially the same hardware, so ??maybe?? If we didn't think it would hurt the hardware, I'd be willing to give it a try...

Heckler
Heckler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 09:14 PM   #1145
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
I wouldn't be so hard on the Instantcake product. It's not just an image, and I think the cron stuff was put there on purpose. Even if you do a clear and delete before making an image, it still won't exactly be a "virgin" image (I think), and will still require another CandD when you boot it in another tivo. I know they put alot of work/research into the images they package with Instantcake, and they're the closest thing to a virgin image you'll get. I encourage you to research this further in the PTVupgrade forums, ask some questions there, and post your findings here.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 12:23 AM   #1146
slydog75
Not all that sly
 
slydog75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Warminster, PA
Posts: 9,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heckler
Alternatively, anybody know if you can use a HDVR2 virgin image (i.e. one that has had never been booted or has had a "Clear & Delete Everything" run on it) in a DSR7000? I know they're essentially the same hardware, so ??maybe?? If we didn't think it would hurt the hardware, I'd be willing to give it a try...

Heckler
Yes, you can use any S2 DTivo image on any other S2 DTivo. You'll just need to run the 51killer.tcl to get rid of the Error 51 that you will get after booting.
__________________
--Adam--

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"The trouble with quotes on the Internet is that you can never know if they are genuine." - Mark Twain
slydog75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 06:41 PM   #1147
klaroby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
Russ
I am having the same problems as the previous posters with the enhancement script:

Downloading latest Enhancement script...
Connecting to xxx.mastersav.xxx[xx.xx.xxx.xx]:80
wget: Unable to connect to remote host (xx.xx.xxx.xx): Network is unreachable
Download failed. Adjust DNS and try again? [y/n]:


I also have an HR10-250
I verified that wget is installed and that /busybox is in the Path.
I also tried your suggestion of copying rbautch_files.tgz from the zipper tools disk to the directory (/var) that I am running tweak.sh from. When I run tweak.sh it still trys to go out to the internet to FTP rbautch_files.tgz. It does not use the file that I saved to the directory. any suggestions?

Last edited by klaroby : 01-09-2006 at 06:49 PM. Reason: error in script
klaroby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 06:44 PM   #1148
klaroby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
Thanks
Problem solved.
I had to use the tweak.sh in the zipper tools folder, not the one downloaded from the first page of this thread.

Last edited by klaroby : 01-09-2006 at 06:55 PM. Reason: problem solved
klaroby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 11:55 PM   #1149
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Updated the first post so scripts are now identical.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 04:17 PM   #1150
tbeckner
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bend, OR, USA
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Perhaps, if I can permission from the author.
That would be great.


UPDATE ON MISSING USER INTERFACE: I checked out how TWP was building the HTML on the fly and finally figured out that the missing "User Interface" had to be a temporary quirk, so I restarted TWP and of course it magically appeared, so disregard the missing "User Interface".


BTW, I just updated with the latest ZIPPER and I can no longer find "USER INTERFACE" listed in the TWP menu, do you know why it might be missing? I thought it was there before and it was version 1.2.1.

Any Idea why it would go missing?
__________________
Orig Join Date: 5/2000
TiVo 540 8.1 1/26/2007
Sony SVR-2000 3.0 5/23/2000
(3) Hughes HDVR2 6.2
(2) Hughes SD-DVR80 6.2
(2) Buggy HR24 6/25/2011
DirecTV 10/94

Last edited by tbeckner : 01-12-2006 at 04:50 PM.
tbeckner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 03:05 PM   #1151
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
I just noticed, the MFS_FTP control has dissapeared from Hackman. Why would that be?



HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 03:33 PM   #1152
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Could be that it's not there, and hackman is not picking it up. Where did you have mfs_ftp installed? Can you verify it's still there?
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 04:58 PM   #1153
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
It's there, and I can run it manually when I type:

/var/mfs_ftp/mfs_ftp.tcl

Other things are now gone from hackman too, like tserver.

FYI: this is on both HD Tivos, but not on the SD one. ( Damn HD)


HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 05:46 PM   #1154
klaroby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
I have had the same thing happen with Hackman a number of times. After reading the instructions for installing Hackman I found this solution:
Delete hackman.cfg and hackman.ini, do a quick reload in TWP. This does a new search for all hacks and regenerates the hackman.cfg and hackman.ini files.
In most cases this seems to have fixed my problems.
klaroby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 06:10 PM   #1155
HUGE2U
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by klaroby
I have had the same thing happen with Hackman a number of times. After reading the instructions for installing Hackman I found this solution:
Delete hackman.cfg and hackman.ini, do a quick reload in TWP. This does a new search for all hacks and regenerates the hackman.cfg and hackman.ini files.
In most cases this seems to have fixed my problems.

That did the trick - thanks.

HUGE
HUGE2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 05:08 PM   #1156
marcone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
When I ran the script the first time it detected a double-linefeed problem, and told me to re-run the script after following the "additional instructions for windows xp users". I couldn't find those instructions anywhere. In the end I ended up using Putty to connect, and unchecking the option "Return key sends Telnet New Line instead of ^M" fixed the problem.
marcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 09:46 PM   #1157
kudron
Registered User
 
kudron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 38
After being gone from this board since last spring, I have a lot of reading to catch up on, but I have a couple of quick questions.

I upgraded my Hughes HDVR2 last spring to 4.1 (Instantcake) with a 120gig hard drive and it works great. Can I run the zipper and keep my currently recorded programs? What about if I upgrade to 6.2, will I retain my programs? Do I run zipper or can I run just tweak.zip? Do I need to pull the drive out of the DTivo or can I FTP from my laptop?

So many toys, so little time...
kudron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2006, 03:41 PM   #1158
dfriedland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
bump
dfriedland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2006, 05:10 PM   #1159
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfriedland
bump
Double posted and answered here.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2006, 11:29 PM   #1160
Lord Vader
Dark Lord ofthe Sith
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Galactic Empire
Posts: 1,087
rb, I went to that referenced thread as well and got a bit confused. I currently have 4.01b and don't want to immediately change it to 6.2. So, will your tweak zip file cause any conflicts or problems with my HDVR2's?

Just checking.
Lord Vader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 10:52 AM   #1161
blhirsch
Tivo-riffic!
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 290
Aggg. I put the ip address of the tivo itself in the field asking for the default gateway. I uninstalled tweak.sh and then reinstalled and it never asked me again and it reports "default gateway" as the ip address I put in (wrong.)

How do I change it now?
blhirsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 11:00 AM   #1162
dfriedland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Double posted and answered here.

Sorry, I was just bumping to keep this thread up near the top.

It's helped me immensly!

Jersey Dave
dfriedland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 12:11 PM   #1163
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader
rb, I went to that referenced thread as well and got a bit confused. I currently have 4.01b and don't want to immediately change it to 6.2. So, will your tweak zip file cause any conflicts or problems with my HDVR2's?

Just checking.
No, it will work fine.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 12:12 PM   #1164
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by blhirsch
Aggg. I put the ip address of the tivo itself in the field asking for the default gateway. I uninstalled tweak.sh and then reinstalled and it never asked me again and it reports "default gateway" as the ip address I put in (wrong.)

How do I change it now?
Navigate to /enhancements, and run: sh net-launch.sh
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 09:01 PM   #1165
tbeckner
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bend, OR, USA
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelersFan
Hey Russ, Any chance that TuikHelper.tcl and Superpatch67Standby.tcl (fixes the menus after being superpatched - discussued here and here) could be included in the Enhancement script or The Zipper in the future?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Perhaps, if I can permission from the author.
Any word on "Superpatch67Standby.tcl"?
__________________
Orig Join Date: 5/2000
TiVo 540 8.1 1/26/2007
Sony SVR-2000 3.0 5/23/2000
(3) Hughes HDVR2 6.2
(2) Hughes SD-DVR80 6.2
(2) Buggy HR24 6/25/2011
DirecTV 10/94
tbeckner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 09:16 PM   #1166
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
I'm afraid that's fallen to the back burner while I devote all my spare time to tivoserver and ripping my entire DVD collection.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 12:01 AM   #1167
SteelersFan
"On Welfare"
 
SteelersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saugus, CA
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbeckner
Any word on "Superpatch67Standby.tcl"?
If you haven't tried to install it, it's very quick and easy. Just ftp the files, run it and reboot.
__________________
6 x S2DTivos
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!
HR21-700, HR21-100
SteelersFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2006, 08:49 AM   #1168
Billy66
Again with shoelaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch

Added patches for the HR10-250 to permanently enable 30-sec skip, disable encryption, enable backdoors, and menu sort.
Hey rbautch,

I've installed the most recent script and I'm having trouble with this.

I had to turn them on in Hackman and when I did, I can see them initiate when the unit reboots. The problem is that it is happening too early. The unit seems to be still acquiring sat so the first one fails (I think it's SORT) the second one (30 sec) sometimes works.

Is there a place where I can add a sleep command or something to prevent this? I have an HR10-250 running 3.15e

Thanks
Billy66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2006, 09:09 AM   #1169
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelersFan
If you haven't tried to install it, it's very quick and easy. Just ftp the files, run it and reboot.
I have installed it and it works great!!!
TIVO HACK-bash# cd /busybox
TIVO HACK-bash#
TIVO HACK-bash# Superpatch67Standby.tcl
Applying Superpatch67Standby Mod...
DIRECTV Central: Adding Standby
Searching for ui/TivoCentral/TivoCentralDocument.brf IndexPath...
Messages & Setup: Removing Standby
Searching for common/ui/Menus/SetupMainMenu/SetupMainMenuDocument.brf IndexPat
h...
Programs to Record: Removing Search by Title (Demo)
Searching for ui/PickPrograms/PickProgramsDocument.brf IndexPath...
Done!
TIVO HACK-bash#reboot
Attached Images
File Type: jpg StandbyCentral.jpg (55.2 KB, 48 views)
lee espinoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2006, 10:22 AM   #1170
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy66
Hey rbautch,

I've installed the most recent script and I'm having trouble with this.

I had to turn them on in Hackman and when I did, I can see them initiate when the unit reboots. The problem is that it is happening too early. The unit seems to be still acquiring sat so the first one fails (I think it's SORT) the second one (30 sec) sometimes works.

Is there a place where I can add a sleep command or something to prevent this? I have an HR10-250 running 3.15e

Thanks
The script makes permanent patches to your tivoapp, so you should not have to turn anything on with hackman, or wait for anything to come up after the unit boots.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |