TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2005, 11:44 PM   #1
iDriveX
TiVo/Mac Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 397
Anyone got a remote code for Sceptre TVs?

Trying to get my TiVo remote to turn on and off my Sceptra LCD TV. Can't find any remote codes on Google or in the forums...Anyone?
__________________
TiVo Series3
Linksys WUSB11 Ver. 2.6
Toshiba TiVo/DVD Player
TiVo Wireless G Adapter
AirPort Express Network
iDriveX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2005, 07:51 AM   #2
JimSpence
Just hangin'
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 30,447
Who makes the Sceptre? Maybe codes for that manufacturer will work.
__________________
Jim
JimSpence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2005, 08:33 AM   #3
smyrna403
TiVo Adict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ATL
Posts: 120
i'd call them and maybe find out who's tv they might be rebadging. if you gen an answer maybe you can let the fourm know.
smyrna403 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2005, 12:44 PM   #4
iDriveX
TiVo/Mac Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 397
I don't know who these sceptre people are but check out their website...

http://www.sceptre.com

Just found thier customer service phone number via google. It was a recording asking me to leave a message So I used their customer service e-mail and shot them an e-mail. Looks like this is a big mystery on the web. Are there any universal remotes that you can "teach"? Like point the Sceptre remote at the universal remote and have it learn the IR signals coming out of the Sceptre remote?
__________________
TiVo Series3
Linksys WUSB11 Ver. 2.6
Toshiba TiVo/DVD Player
TiVo Wireless G Adapter
AirPort Express Network

Last edited by iDriveX : 03-04-2005 at 12:51 PM.
iDriveX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2005, 01:00 PM   #5
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,124
Many, look at the URC-100, 200,and 300 universal remotes or the HTM mx500.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2005, 01:04 PM   #6
JimSpence
Just hangin'
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 30,447
The codes for the Sceptre exist on the jp1 Yahoo forum. These could be used to program any jp1 capable universal remote or to set in the extended codes.
__________________
Jim
JimSpence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2005, 12:07 PM   #7
gregbrown
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Question Sceptre Remote Code

I am also looking for a way to get my DirecTV TiVo remote to control my Sceptre LCD On/Off & Volume. Has anyone resolved this problem yet?

Thanks,
-Greg
gregbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2005, 09:05 AM   #8
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
For now, the resolution is to get a learnable or programmable universal remote.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2006, 10:21 PM   #9
rossmc
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 4
Sceptre now listed in Tivo remote codes

This may be a dead thread as there are not posts for the last 7mo....but I'll post anyway.

There has been a lot of talk about the Sceptre LCD TV's not having any remote codes avail on the AVS forum. I noticed today that my Tivo now lists Sceptre as a vendor in the remote code list - 0313 for power/volume/source input (it didn't as of last month when I got the panel and tried to configure the remote). I tried it, but it didn't work on my x37 NagaIII from Costco. Anyone else have any luck getting the Tivo peanut remote to work with the Sceptre? All I want is the power and Source Input to work.
rossmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2006, 10:31 PM   #10
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,124
Did your remote blink 3 times after enter code 0313? If didn't, then the code isn't in your remote and there's still chance it will work your tv if get upto date remote.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2006, 10:36 PM   #11
rossmc
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 4
Yeah - I was wondering about that as I was never sure it actually took. Do you need to hit select after entering the 0313 code? According to the onscreen directions, you don't have to do anything besides enter the 4-digit code. ???

Is it the same 3 dings you get after setting the 30-sec skip that get's lost after every tivo update?
rossmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2006, 11:02 PM   #12
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,124
No dings, if the code isn't in the remote, after fourth digit is entered the red light goes out. when the code is present, the red light blinks 3 times after the fourth digit.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2006, 11:15 PM   #13
rossmc
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 4
Hmmm...not working. I've verified that other codes work fine (Sony 0247) but the Sceptre 0313 will not take. The LED goes out after the 4th digit. I also tested the last Sony 0309 code listed and this didn't work either? It's almost like all 03XX codes don't work?? Scratch that - I tried 0299 and it didn't work either?

0313 is the only code listed for Sceptre.

Like I said before - the Sceptre code just appeared at the last update. Does the IR chip in the remote have to recognize/support it? Could it be that my remote just won't support these newer codes?
rossmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2006, 11:39 PM   #14
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,124
The IR commands are loaded, then they're given code # at random. The code #'s do not make the IR signals. So the only codes a remote will ever have are the ones that were current at the time it was manufactured.

I tested code 0313 in 6 peanut remotes, none had it. And two my peanut remotes do have extra 03** codes that the other 4 don't, just not sceptre's.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 11:04 PM   #15
rossmc
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 4
Smile Tivo remote works on Sceptre now!

Continuing my saga on trying to get my tivo remote to control my new Sceptre LCD TV power I finally got it to work. The remote would not take the supplied 0313 code. I ended up calling tech support (and holding for 1/2 hr) and he said it should work (it doesn't). He tested the code on his remote and said it worked (!!??). He suggested I try a global reset to clear out the remote and try it. I did - still didn't work. Finally, I tried the manual scan of all the codes. After about 30-40 "channel up" presses, one finally took. I have no idea what the code is, but I can now turn the power on/off using the Tivo remote!

Next I tackle the TV input / source AV button.

BTW - tech support guy said they are working on a HD Tivo right now.

-RM
rossmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2006, 04:48 PM   #16
backwall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Just got Sceptre X42 with manual

In the "Problems" column for "Universal Remote Code" manual has a response: "This television is designed with SONY television universal remote codes."

Which are, according to my Leviton Universal Remote Controller manual, 002, 006, 071, and 128. I went and tried them out...

Sony codes 002, 071, and 128 only allowed my Leviton remote to turn the TV on and off, mute the sound, and change the TV modes, HDMI, etc. They did not allow for channel selection and volumn control (except mute) making the Leviton rather useless vs the Sceptre remote. Sony code 006 didn't do a thing.

I think the solution is to get on Sceptre's case and provide universal remote codes.
backwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2006, 07:25 PM   #17
drewmack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
I got the Sony code, 0136 to work with my X32GV. Works as both a power/volume and input selection code.

Last edited by drewmack : 12-19-2006 at 07:28 PM. Reason: additional info
drewmack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 02:09 PM   #18
cshih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Wink Tivo remote code for Sceptre X7Naga+

Try code 0141 on the Tivo peanut remote. Took a while to go through all the codes sequentially but finally found one that worked for power, volume, and mute. I don't know which device the code was originally designed for but i'm just happy that it works since the one listed by Tivo does not.

Last edited by cshih : 02-11-2007 at 02:14 PM.
cshih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 07:29 PM   #19
indus369
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Sceptre LCD TV & Philips Remote PMDVD6

My Sceptre XBV42 LCD TV works great with Philips Universal Remote PMDVD6. The code I used is 0708, which is the same for Sony TV.
indus369 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 10:27 PM   #20
seoraffi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Sceptre Codes

I bought the Philips Universal Remote from Radio Shack for $17. The Sceptre codes are 0516, 1814. Works beautifully! Hope this helps!
seoraffi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 07:44 PM   #21
spinjockey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Sceptre X42GV NAGA code

Know it's a dead thread but just in case anyone else is looking, try the Sony codes, mine uses 0238 (a few others work as well) but the input button doesn't work with any of the Sony/Sceptre codes.
spinjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 10:17 PM   #22
alohayvette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Sceptre universal remote code

I used sony remote code 0238 and it works perfect I can change channels ajust volume and the input works also. FINALLY!!! A code that works my Sceptre TV.
alohayvette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 10:26 PM   #23
retired_guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Saratoga, California
Posts: 473
I couldn't get my Scepter to work with my standard remote but it works fine with my Glo Remote. I assume that the new remote has more code options than some of the older ones.
retired_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:46 PM   #24
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,307
I set both TiVo+Power and TiVo+"TV Input" to code 0136 on my old series 2 remote TV Power, Volume, Mute and TV Input all work now with the SCEPTRE X240BV-FHD.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2010, 03:27 PM   #25
joshfedor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
I set both TiVo+Power and TiVo+"TV Input" to code 0136 on my old series 2 remote TV Power, Volume, Mute and TV Input all work now with the SCEPTRE X240BV-FHD.
Thanks this worked for my SCEPTRE in the kitchen, I think its the same model.
joshfedor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2010, 04:26 PM   #26
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshfedor View Post
Thanks this worked for my SCEPTRE in the kitchen, I think its the same model.
The 0136 code also works with the The TiVo Slide remote.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 05:26 PM   #27
ssaxena
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Any Sceptre 37 inch Naga codes for Tivo Premiere Remote?

I've tried all the codes listed on this thread, but still haven't found one that operates the volume on my 37 inch Sceptre. Several of the Sony codes operate the power and mute, just fine, but no volume. Any help would be much appreciated!
ssaxena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 06:56 PM   #28
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,925
The Premiere provides a Sceptre remote code in the remote control setup menus (only one code, but I'll have to check later what it is), which works on my 19" with my old peanuts (one a DirecTiVo model, one that came with my Series 2 540), but not with the remote that came with the Premiere. I guess I'll try some of the others here.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 09:39 PM   #29
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,124
Try resetting the premiere remote and then try the code again.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 10:12 PM   #30
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,925
The code listed in the TiVo's own menus for Sceptre (that doesn't work on the Premiere's remote, but does on older peanuts) is 0313.

0136 works! I finally have a fully-working remote.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |