TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-09-2015, 02:35 AM   #1
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,883
Plex app transcodes too much

Not too surprising I suppose, but any video with AC-3 gets transcoded. So titles that could stream without any changes (H.264 + AC3 or mpeg2 + AC3), get transcoded. From what I recall the TiVo Opera browser supports very narrow range of codecs so pretty much everything I have gets transcoded when using the Plex app. Haven't looked in detail at the transcode arguments to see if it does a remux when applicable, but I would guess it's doing a full transcode even when video codec is compatible.
On the plus side, the transcode quality looks pretty good at least.

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 05:52 AM   #2
JerryB01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Not too surprising I suppose, but any video with AC-3 gets transcoded.
You need to go into the Plex settings under your user account (upper right corner of the screen) and check the box to enable AC3 if you don't want AC3 audio to be transcoded.

JerryB01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 06:42 AM   #3
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,289
Yes, changing the setting in the plex app to allow ac3 will get the audio fixed up but the app is still limited to 4Mbps 720p, H.264 Level 4.1 as a max. Any video above those settings will transcode for now.

Really glad to see you scoping plex out. It seems like a nice first attempt but does need some features added.

__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 07:28 AM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryB01 View Post
You need to go into the Plex settings under your user account (upper right corner of the screen) and check the box to enable AC3 if you don't want AC3 audio to be transcoded.
The only thing related to that I see is:
Settings--Web--Show Advanced
Allow Direct Play of AC3 Audio

But I thought all "Web" settings were for the web player only and don't affect the server side?

I guess we need to compile some statistics on what video + audio codecs play natively. I guess I'll get it started:

CONTAINERS: mp4
VIDEO CODECS: H.264 level 4.1 or lower
AUDIO CODECS: AAC (2 channels) or AC3 (up to 6 channels)
RESOLUTION LIMIT: 720p
BIT RATE LIMIT: 4 Mbps

I still have a lot of mpeg2 video which I suppose will always get transcoded via this app. Given the above limitations so far it means everything I have will get transcoded.

If you do happen to have compatible video for everything except container, does it simply remux or will it still fully transcode?

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj; 06-09-2015 at 09:16 AM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 07:39 AM   #5
JerryB01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
Yes, changing the setting in the plex app to allow ac3 will get the audio fixed up but the app is still limited to 4Mbps 720p, H.264 Level 4.1 as a max. Any video above those settings will transcode for now.

Really glad to see you scoping plex out. It seems like a nice first attempt but does need some features added.
I agree. It's a nice first attempt but the app needs work before I would use it on a regular basis. I already have multiply devices than can play the items on my plex server in full native resolution on my TV. I only need/want these files to be transcoded to a lower resolution when I'm away from my home network and streaming the files to my phone.

JerryB01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 07:47 AM   #6
JerryB01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
The only thing related to that I see is:
Settings--Web--Show Advanced
Allow Direct Play of AC3 Audio
Here's how I access the setting you need:

1) Load Tivo Plex app
2) Select your account/user name in the upper right corner
3) Select Settings
4) Select Audio
5) Select AC3 to put a checkmark in the AC3 box.

JerryB01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 07:57 AM   #7
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
The only thing related to that I see is:
Settings--Web--Show Advanced
Allow Direct Play of AC3 Audio

But I thought all "Web" settings were for the web player only and don't affect the server side?

I guess we need to compile some statistics on what video + audio codecs play natively. I guess I'll get it started:

CONTAINERS: mp4
VIDEO CODECS: H.264 level 4.1 or lower
AUDIO CODECS: AAC or AC3
RESOLUTION LIMIT: 720p
BIT RATE LIMIT: 4 Mbps

I still have a lot of mpeg2 video which I suppose will always get transcoded via this app. Given the above limitations so far it means everything I have will get transcoded.

If you do happen to have compatible video for everything except container, does it simply remux or will it still fully transcode?
2 channel AAC only, AC3 supports 5.1

__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 09:15 AM   #8
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryB01 View Post
Here's how I access the setting you need:

1) Load Tivo Plex app
2) Select your account/user name in the upper right corner
3) Select Settings
4) Select Audio
5) Select AC3 to put a checkmark in the AC3 box.
OK thanks. That makes more sense.

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.
Page generated in 0.07150197 seconds (75.10% PHP - 24.90% MySQL) with 18 queries