TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > DVD TiVo Units (Archive)
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2007, 10:33 AM   #1441
EvilMidniteBombr
what bomz at midnite
 
EvilMidniteBombr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Parts Unknown, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by billyacc
Anyone have any audio issues with their RS-TX20? I can see video and the unit records, but I do not get audio. When I burn a show to a disk and play on a DVD player, it works and I can hear the audio.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks!
I am not having the exact same problem as you but I have noticed a glitch in my RS-TX20's audio. I've noticed a bit of "static" in the audio but only in the left channel. The static only seems to happen on audio peaks. Almost like the audio level is too high and is being clipped but I don't believe that is the case. When I noticed it happening it was doing it on recorded and "live" audio. It's not happening all of the time or if it is I have tuned it out. I hope this is not a precursor to the problem that you are having.
__________________
TCD652160 TiVoHD
TiVo Premiere
Toshiba RS-TX20

9/11/01... Never Forget.
EvilMidniteBombr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 08:41 PM   #1442
RMcPher1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
I just joined this forum to search for answers and I just found out that my TX-20 has the same audio problem as others. I copied a VCR tape using the front component inputs about 6 moths ago with no problems but today no audio. Searching the TiVo forum I found multiple users with this problem and just not with the Toshiba DVRs. Take a look at 'No sound while recording from VCR' thread but rightnow there is no answer to the problem other than they are working on it.
RMcPher1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 04:54 PM   #1443
tivofanatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 18
Tx60

I've had the T60 for a little more than a year. The last couple of weeks I've been experiencing trouble. Sometimes the menu does not appear, and I get a message to contact TIVO to have my service turned on. Sometimes I'm unable to transfer files from my other TIVO. Just today, the remote would not do anything except turn the TV on and off. In the past if I restart the TIVO, the problem is resolved. Today I had to unplug it since the remote was not pulling up the menu. I'm guessing the unit is slowly dying. Does anyone have any advice? The service pack I have is 8.1 - if that helps.
tivofanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 06:03 AM   #1444
kendallohio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
TX-60 recording

I have had my TX-60 for about two weeks and so far everything seems to be working well. I was wondering though if it is possible to record a program while watching a different channel. I could have sworn I had seen info on this at one time but now I can not find it.

thanks for any help,

Bob
kendallohio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 07:32 AM   #1445
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
The RS-TX60 only has one tuner, so it's not possible to watch one live TV channel while recording something on another (although you can watch something that's already recorded while recording something else).

If you have cable, the easiest thing to do is split the cable, and feed one end directly into the TV. That way, you can switch over to the TV's tuner when you want to watch live TV.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 12:01 PM   #1446
kendallohio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Actually I have Sat (dishnetwork) and there is a coaxial connection that I plugged directly to the tv the other night. I found if I put the tivo on standby I could watch tv directly with the sat but when I changed the channel the tivo recorded what I changed the channel to.

I am sure I am just doing something wrong, any help?
kendallohio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 08:10 AM   #1447
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
I don't know much about satellite, but I'm guessing the coaxial cable is coming directly from the satellite receiver, right? Thus, the TV is really sharing the same input as the TiVo, and when you change what the TV receives, it changes what the TiVo receives as well.

Typically, with satellite, you'd have to get two satellite receivers (one for the TiVo, the other for the TV).

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 03:16 PM   #1448
ashu
User title defunct
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 9,158
If this coaxial cable is coming FROM the satellite box, it carries the same channel & A/V info (at a lower quality than the SVideo/LR audio cable from the sat box to the TiVo. Don't bother using this cable at all - the satellite box has only one output (unless its one of those funky two-room units!)

Do you have to tune your TV to channel 3 (or 4) to watch what this coaxial cable carries to the TV? That would confirm you're using it as I conjectured above.

As Drew suggested - you'd need a second sat box to watch a different channel, while the TiVo retains full control over the 1st and records its output.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Too many TiVos!)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo!
So little time! So much to know!
ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 05:35 PM   #1449
bferring
Registered User
 
bferring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Official Toshiba RS-TX Owners Club - Reboot Issues

I've had my RS-TX20 for 2 years now and am please with its performance; however, it has recently started acting flaky. For the past couple days, it has been randomly rebooting. From what I can tell searching the forums, I may be having hard drive problems.

I have since cleared off a bunch of old programs and it has not rebooted for a while, so it may only be one bad area on the drive.

I found the instructions on how to perform an MFS check on the TiVo support web page, but the light sequences for the TX20 don't seem to match.

I plan to eventually replace the hard drive, since I am guessing it still bad or going bad and it is out of warranty anyway. I would like to keep it running for the time being, since it is on my primary TV, so can anyone help me with how to perform an MFT check?

Thanks!
bferring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 11:22 PM   #1450
MartinB981
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
INTERNAL ERROR burning DVDs on tx-60

We have a tx-60 and have successfully burned DVDs for months - no problem.

A few weeks back, we started getting the internal error message I've read about in this thread - it usually happens in the very last minute or so.

Strangely enough, when we switch to DVD-RW 4x discs, there doesn't seem to be a problem. However, I bought a huge Memorex DVD-R spindle a few weeks ago.
Aside from restarting the device (didn't work for us), has anyone found an answer?

I went through the manual and it makes no mention thyat the machine can't burn at 8x and has to be restricted to 1x-4x.
MartinB981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 05:44 AM   #1451
keshler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by billyacc
Anyone have any audio issues with their RS-TX20? I can see video and the unit records, but I do not get audio. When I burn a show to a disk and play on a DVD player, it works and I can hear the audio. Any suggestions would be appreciated.Thanks!
I have the problem but only if I use the secondary (front panel) inputs. Happened about 2 -3 months ago.

Haven't tried recording it to DVD and seeing if audio is present. Would be a step up since I mainly use it to transfer from VCR tapes to DVD.

BTW: Thread to "No sound while recording from VCR" thread mentioned above is:
HTML Code:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=328854&page=1&pp=30


Last edited by keshler : 03-12-2007 at 10:32 AM.
keshler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 05:56 AM   #1452
keshler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
No Adelphia to TWC Channel lineup change

TWC switched our area from the old AD lineup to theirs today. Happened to catch a RS-TX20 Power-Up this am which I thought would bring the new lineup but it did not occur. I use the Cable box for channel changes (to keep the 30 min reserve intact) so my daily recordings still have the proper info. [Plan is Basic]

Anyone else been through such a change? Did the lineup change automagically or did you have to call someone about it?

Thanks
keshler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 07:17 AM   #1453
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
Report a lineup issue to TiVo here:

http://customersupport.tivo.com/LineUpForm.aspx

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 10:33 AM   #1454
keshler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
No Adelphia to TWC Channel lineup change

Quote:
Originally Posted by azitnay
Report a lineup issue to TiVo here:
http://customersupport.tivo.com/LineUpForm.aspx
Drew
Thanks Drew. Went to the link and gave required information except Tivo # (didn't know it and besided I'm the paranoid type). Got a response in about 2 1/2 hours. It is listed below for when others go through the change. Odd that they did not do it automatically as I have gotten messages when other minor changes have occured.
==========================================
Dear Valued TiVo Customer,

Thank you for contacting TiVo’s Channel Lineup Department. To resolve your channel lineup issue, please complete a small Advanced portion of the Guided Setup by following these steps:

Go to:

- TiVo Central (by pressing the TiVo button on your TiVo remote)
- Select Messages and Settings
- Select Settings
- Select Channels
- Select Channel List
- Press the ENTER key

[My input: It will ask you to push the thumbs down button 3 times
]

You will be prompted to repeat a portion of the Guided Setup. Follow the onscreen instructions until you get to the screen titled "Cable/Satellite Channel Lineup".

When you get to the Cable/Satellite Channel Lineup screen, press the ENTER key on your remote to enter the Advanced Setup (as indicated in white lettering at the bottom of the screen). You will now see the Select Cable Lineup screen.

On the Select Cable Lineup screen, select the INSERT YOUR CITY HERE - Digital Rebuild Extended Basic Lineup. You will be asked to confirm that this is the correct lineup. Please continue to follow the onscreen instructions to complete the Guided Setup process.

We suggest that you also revisit the Channel List screen to make sure that all of the channels you receive are check-marked.

Because you did not provide enough information to create a customer listing in our database, we do not have a record of this conversation and are unable to provide you with a case reference number.

If you have any further questions, comments or concerns, please contact TiVo Customer Support at 877-367-8486. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. We are open 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM Pacific time everyday.

Thank you for choosing TiVo!

Best Regards,
TiVo Lineup Specialist

Last edited by keshler : 03-12-2007 at 07:34 PM. Reason: Updated Info
keshler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 10:54 AM   #1455
freeze12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Wish I had a hard drive problem like some of You TX-20 owners have as I have an extended warranty on My unit & for the life of me cannot get the hard drive to die.The reason I say this is that the warranty will soon expire & I know that the drive will bite the dust as soon as the warranty expires.Tried unplugging & plugging etc....nohing works!
freeze12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 11:02 AM   #1456
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
If you're attempting to forcibly break your unit to obtain a warranty replacement prior to your warranty's expiration, you're not going to find too many friends around here.

There's no reason to think your hard drive will necessarily die shortly after the warranty expires... I've never cracked the case on my RS-TX20, and its original hard drive has been chugging along just fine for over two years now.

If and when when the inevitable does happen (which will hopefully be years down the road), replacing a TiVo's hard drive yourself isn't too tough a task.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 11:29 AM   #1457
Chester_Lampwick
Registered User
 
Chester_Lampwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,291
Not a lot of people will agree with me, but the Maxtor drive in the RS-TX20 is better than the Seagate in the Humax models......
__________________
DRT800 300GB Lifetime Subbed
DRT800 250GB Monthly
Chester_Lampwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 08:09 PM   #1458
lafos
Registered User
 
lafos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 1,317
That's good to know. I have a used RS-TX20 on its way to me now. Based on my past with various TiVo units, I'm planning on pulling the drive and getting an image after it gets any software updates. I'm seriously considering replacing the burner right away, too, as I own DVD+R media and the docs on the Toshiba indicate that it uses DVD-R only. With a few hundred disks around, a new burner is about the same cost as buying a spindle of media.
lafos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 08:11 PM   #1459
ashu
User title defunct
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 9,158
The burner is DVD+-R/RW capable, the software isn't.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Too many TiVos!)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo!
So little time! So much to know!
ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 08:23 PM   #1460
lafos
Registered User
 
lafos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 1,317
Huh? If I replace the drive, it's still limited to -R??
lafos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 09:50 PM   #1461
ashu
User title defunct
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 9,158
Affirmative. Existing drive already is +-R/RW and +R Dl capable. Nothing but -R and -RW will work. Don't ask ME why
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Too many TiVos!)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo!
So little time! So much to know!
ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 10:45 PM   #1462
freeze12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by azitnay
If you're attempting to forcibly break your unit to obtain a warranty replacement prior to your warranty's expiration, you're not going to find too many friends around here.

There's no reason to think your hard drive will necessarily die shortly after the warranty expires... I've never cracked the case on my RS-TX20, and its original hard drive has been chugging along just fine for over two years now.

If and when when the inevitable does happen (which will hopefully be years down the road), replacing a TiVo's hard drive yourself isn't too tough a task.

Drew
I have never opened the case on My Tivo,but reading all the posts the drives are not very reliable & do not last long. I paid extra for an extended warranty in which is in effect now. The only thing I have tried is the every once in a while unplugging the Tivo hoping to get the green screen of death.Toshiba does not do the extended warranty repair on this unit as per My warranty paperwork states.
freeze12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2007, 07:17 AM   #1463
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
What you are reading is the vocal minority. Go check the Series3 forum for an example . The vast majority of us are very happy with our Series3's, but in reading that forum you'd think the Series3 was a complete disaster.

I don't know how long your extended warranty is, but there's no question that your drive will fail eventually. Hard drives, like other moving parts, simply have limited life spans. However, I can attest that of the many TiVos I've purchased or otherwise obtained for myself or friends and family over the years, I've only ever had a single original TiVo drive fail on me (although I've had at least three upgrade drives fail). The lone failure was the original 60GB in a TCD140060 that was bought on eBay, and it failed just a couple weeks after I received it. When I cracked the case to replace it, I noticed that the case fan had been disconnected, which probably means the unit had been running hot for months or even years, and we all know that heat kills hard drives.

No matter what, I still think it's stupid to try to break something... Besides, all TiVos are designed to handle a plug-pulling gracefully (although every power cycle does put undue stress on the drives).

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2007, 01:34 PM   #1464
ashu
User title defunct
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 9,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by azitnay
every power cycle does put undue stress on the drives

Drew

And the power supply - which you don't want to do, because it's failure may be precipitated BY your actions, but may not happen until AFTER your extended warranty expires.

Just leave it be, as Drew is nicely suggesting
You don't go crashing your car into every lamppost just before the insurance runs out, to get "Value For Money" for all the premiums you've paid all year, now do you?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Too many TiVos!)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo!
So little time! So much to know!
ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2007, 09:13 PM   #1465
freeze12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
[quote=azitnay]What you are reading is the vocal minority. Go check the Series3 forum for an example . The vast majority of us are very happy with our Series3's, but in reading that forum you'd think the Series3 was a complete disaster.

Series 3 ?? I thought the Toshiba RS-TX20 is a series 2 unit? Well as I said...it was just a try as it is no great loss if I have to buy another unit.The USB port has not worked for a long time but I do not need it and all in all it has been a good unit as I have no trouble burning - DVD's of various speeds. Anyone have any idea why the burners were discontinued,was it in part of Tivo?.....Thanks all for responding & I do not mean to offend anyone as I really like this forum & visit it a LOT even thought I do not post a lot
freeze12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2007, 10:34 PM   #1466
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
Yes, the RS-TX20 is a Series2. I was only mentioning the Series3 forum as an example of a vocal minority.

If one or both of the USB ports are truly broken, I'd consider that reason enough to invoke your extended warranty.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 07:30 PM   #1467
ACD#1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
rstx20 stuck in powering up screen

I'm about to chunk it out the window or take it to the marina to sell as a boat anchor...

Original one quit after about 13 months--no video output. Called Toshiba and the quickly offered to extend the manufacter's warranty, to send it in and they would take care of it.

They took care of it ok; sent me a refurb. It refused to go past the "almost there" screen in the programmng phone call. Repeatedly. Called them again, sent it back in, they returned the same unit.

This time it wouldn't go beyond "Powering up". Both LEDs on.

Called again, sent in again, returned again, same problem again.

Searching the forums tells me it is probably the HDD or the power supply. Never been in one due to "void warranty" issue thing, but am tempted to take matters into my own hands since Toshiba seems to be incapable of correcting the issue. If it wasnt' for the hassle of reinstalling the thing into the entertainment system, I would keep sending it back to them until they get it right.

Is the power supply the same as a computer power supply? Can I pull it out and take it down to my local computer shop and have them test it?

Which is the first thing to replace--power supply or hdd?

Thanks.
ACD#1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 07:51 PM   #1468
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
In general, hard drives fail more often than power supplies... However, your specific problem does sound like the power supply.

Given that power supplies aren't trivial to replace, since it sounds like you still have a warranty option, I'd take it. Try telling them you think it's the power supply this time, and see if they have any more luck in fixing it. You can't just use a standard computer power supply. WeaKnees does sell replacement power supplies for some TiVo models at http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-power-supply.php, but I don't see the RS-TX listed.

Beyond that, since it's easy to test the hard drive by putting it in a computer and running diagnostics on it, that'd be one other thing to try.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 10:33 PM   #1469
ashu
User title defunct
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 9,158
Just be sure not to plunk the drive into a Windows XP PC - it'll likely nuke the MBR and render it TiVo-unrecognizable until you write a fresh image on it. (Of course, if you DO have access to an RSTX image, this would be fine!)

I find that the Ultimate Boot CD is the best option to diagnose drives. Remember to BIOS-disable or even physeically disconnect your WinXP drive first, and boot from the UBCD CD.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Too many TiVos!)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo!
So little time! So much to know!
ashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 02:08 PM   #1470
zogger
Registered User
 
zogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
My RS-TX20 is caught in a reboot loop. I inserted a DVD last night that I burned on my computer and it seems to have caused the DMS to restart. It gets partway through the start up and then goes back to the beginning. I can't eject the DVD because the unit never gets to a point where the buttons work. I'm guessing that the DVD is the culprit since it's what triggered the situation but don't know for sure. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks!
zogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |