TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-14-2004, 07:36 AM   #31
MattDing
Registered User
 
MattDing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,776
Thanks Earl.

Now hopefully you get to enjoy your new unit for a little while before the UMF makes you crack it open and hack the crap out of it.

Matt
MattDing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 09:53 AM   #32
Robert Deckman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 23
I purchased an R10 over the weekend and notice that (after 4 days) there is no "Showcases" option in the main menu. Are they getting rid of the Showcases?
Robert Deckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 02:54 PM   #33
mike1977
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Auburn, Alabama
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally posted by Robert Deckman
I purchased an R10 over the weekend and notice that (after 4 days) there is no "Showcases" option in the main menu. Are they getting rid of the Showcases?
I like the "Showcases" when they have movie trailers in them, like Meet the Fockers.
mike1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 02:56 PM   #34
ebonovic
has gone his way...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 11,164
Not sure yet if Showcases are going to be in 6.1 or not.
I have to get the unit a little more time to get the showcases downloads scheduled.
__________________
- Earl
ebonovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 06:49 PM   #35
Robert Deckman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 23
I just read the manual and Showcases are shown. Maybe I need to give it more time.......
Robert Deckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 08:01 PM   #36
Jerw134
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 577
My new Tivo just got installed. No R10 . But, at least it was a 70 hour model.
Jerw134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 08:22 PM   #37
ebonovic
has gone his way...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 11,164
It appears that the R10 doesn't fix the random color loss problem we have seen on previous DTivo models:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...97#post2435097
__________________
- Earl
ebonovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 08:36 PM   #38
chuckkay
Tech Junkie
 
chuckkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 101
does 30 sec. skip hack work?
chuckkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 08:52 PM   #39
ebonovic
has gone his way...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 11,164
Quote:
Originally posted by chuckkay
does 30 sec. skip hack work?
S-P-S-3-0-S Bing Bing Bing

Works.
__________________
- Earl
ebonovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 08:53 PM   #40
BubbaTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Austin, TX (well, Cedar Park actually)
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally posted by chuckkay
does 30 sec. skip hack work?
Absolutely.
BubbaTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 12:00 AM   #41
alert5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 133
I'm sure I know the answer already, but are the outputs the same?
alert5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 12:02 AM   #42
Jerw134
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 577
No outputs were added or deleted, but they were re-arranged.
Jerw134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 01:15 AM   #43
DrEvil
Evil Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 817
They took away the IR Blaster connector.

It was never used on any of the DirecTiVo's except for the Sony SAT-T60 to control some Sony VCR's for the "Save to VCR" function.
__________________
DSR704 300GB 5400rpm Maxtor 6.2 hacked for MRV, etc.
(2) HDVR2 120GB 5400rpm Maxtor 6.2 hacked for MRV, etc.

Last edited by DrEvil : 12-15-2004 at 02:52 AM.
DrEvil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 09:42 AM   #44
tivoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SFO
Posts: 606
still speedy

Quote:
Originally posted by smak
I would consider replacing my T-60 with an R10 (or another new box), when somebody with 50 season passes, and 20 pages of Now Playing still says it's speedy.

-smak-
it is still speedy
tivoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 05:18 PM   #45
Robert Deckman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 23
After 5 days, my R10 still has no Showcases. Anyone have them yet?
Robert Deckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 09:12 PM   #46
westje
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
I'm new here. I do not have TiVo yet, but with any luck Santa will be bringing one.
Anyway, I am very interested in what you have had to say about the R10. Pretty thorough. I was a little concerned though about your comment on the 72.5 satellite. What do you mean when you say 'There is no check for the 72.5 Sat.'?

Thanks!
westje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 09:51 PM   #47
ebonovic
has gone his way...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 11,164
During the setup of the unit, it gives you the opportunity to check the strength of each of teh Sats... During the setup, there was NO opportunity to check specifically for the 72.5 sat.

That being said, I am not familiar enough with the 72.5 sat, other then it is new and provides locals for some newer markets. I don't have one, and maybe the unit is smart enough to detect that and not even give me the option to test for it.
__________________
- Earl
ebonovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 09:56 PM   #48
bajamark
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 4
Angry

Well I'm also new to DTV Tivo and purchased the Hughes SD-DVR80 last sunday (best buy) and had loss of color problems. So after reading the forum about the Direct Tv Tech support telling another member here to go get the R10 (at Circuit city) and they have had NO complaints, I also went last night and bought one and activated it....But guess what? Yup, loss of color problem is in the R10 as well. All you have to do is change the channel up and down a few times fast and Bam! Black and White just like the old days of TV. It does cure itself but wow, seeing this link go all the way back to 2003 and no cure yet? What is going on with the Engineering departments? Also, I have DTV coming out this Saturday and installing one more DVR and three standard Rx'rs for $49.00 total. I will be hounding the install tech with this problem. If anything good comes of that I will post it.
Been with DTV for 7 years.
bajamark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 10:12 PM   #49
Jerw134
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 577
What good will hounding the install tech do? He doesn't work for DirecTV, and he didn't write the buggy software for the Tivo. There's nothing he can do about the problem.
Jerw134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 10:25 PM   #50
Apok
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 436
Ya, hounding the install guy would just be acting like an ass. Not his fault.
__________________
* RCA DVR40 35 Hours


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
is your friend. Learn to use it wisely.

Apok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 10:27 PM   #51
MattDing
Registered User
 
MattDing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,776
Quote:
Originally posted by westje
I'm new here. I do not have TiVo yet, but with any luck Santa will be bringing one.
Anyway, I am very interested in what you have had to say about the R10. Pretty thorough. I was a little concerned though about your comment on the 72.5 satellite. What do you mean when you say 'There is no check for the 72.5 Sat.'?

Thanks!
I'm hoping to have locals on the 72.5 coming next year.

From what I understand of it, the system only offers options for the 72.5 sat if a signal from that slot is detected during startup. An installer (or you) would have already pointed your 2 dishes prior to hooking up the unit and booting it, so it would catch 72.5 and give you the options. Don't worry. The software is built to handle it.
MattDing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 12:07 PM   #52
shadowfaxs3
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
R10

I just swapped an T-60 for an R10 and really haven't noticed any speed improvement at all.

It took 24hours to get it working including multiple calls to tech support. Tivo support finally got it straightened out and mentioned that they'll soon have the USB ports working via a software upgrade and it will let me share saved programs between my units.
I guess they're telling everyone.

DTV (customer retention) paid for the R10, dual-LNB and new cable run in exchange for a 1year contract agreement since Dish would have set me up the same way.
shadowfaxs3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 01:39 PM   #53
bajamark
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 4
Arrow

Sorry Usrbingeek, bad choice of words. Lets change "hounding" to "Technical talking". Don't be to quick to think an install tech doesn't turn out to be very Knowledgeable about system operation and troubleshooting. Remember, most great engineers once started as great installers!
bajamark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 05:46 PM   #54
Blurayfan
Registered User
 
Blurayfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally posted by Robert Deckman
After 5 days, my R10 still has no Showcases. Anyone have them yet?
My unit just got showcases last night. It was activated on 12/09/2004.
Blurayfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 09:59 AM   #55
mk5572
New Member
 
mk5572's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 11
Mine got Showcases yesterday too. Along with those advertisement things.

Also, Mine is loaded with 32 SP's and about 110 hours of recorded content and it still zips along. WOOHOOO!!!!
mk5572 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 10:03 AM   #56
Jerw134
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 577
Quote:
Originally posted by mk5572
Along with those advertisement things.
The ones that pop up when you're fast-forwarding?
Jerw134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 10:32 AM   #57
mk5572
New Member
 
mk5572's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 11
No, I meant the lines that are on the start screen at the bottom such as.....

"ELF now playing on PPV"

I didn't get this line until yesterday, the same time I got the Showcases line.
mk5572 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 11:28 AM   #58
Jerw134
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 577
Oh, those are just direct links to specific Showcases.
Jerw134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 04:42 PM   #59
schipperke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 17
Magazine

Didn't Tivo use to record some show early in the morning, that was there show?
schipperke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 06:22 PM   #60
spec2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 24
Anyone know if the IR Remote for the R10 uses the same codes as the Philips DSR models that were recently discontinued? My parents are jonesing for a DTivo and it going to fall on me to reprogram their Pronto remotes. I've got the Philips DSR7000 that I bought this summer so I could easily dump my Pronto files into theirs if the R10 uses the same codes. Otherwise they'll just have to live without the direct channel buttons. Did it once and that was plenty.
spec2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |