TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-15-2009, 02:01 PM   #1621
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Here's what I'd do
Code:
rm -r /var/hack/TivoWebPlus
That gets rid of your old hackman installation -- you don't need it
Code:
mv /var/hack/hackman-V7.1.0.tgz /hackman-V7.1.0.tgz
That moves your file to a new location. Then
Code:
cd /
tar xvzf hackman-V7.1.0.tgz
That should do it! Good luck!
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 02:27 PM   #1622
Nidisa
Registered User
 
Nidisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Big Grin

WOOOHOO!! That did it!!! *happy dance*

Thank you so much PortlandPaw!!! This has been 2 years of trying to be able to do this And now, I've been able to start from buying a used tivo and get to this point! I'm so happy!!! *hugs*
Nidisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 02:00 AM   #1623
arich57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
yep
arich57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 08:53 AM   #1624
derekbuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Blast from the past...

Sorry to take you back in time to when 4.2.8 was an ongoing concern...

I had a disk go out and have rebuilt but trying to get hackman on is proving to be a little awkward...

ftp'd the files (using Binary) to my tivoweb-tcl dir and subs, then ./hackman.itcl gives me this:

./hackman.itcl
./hackman.itcl: proc: command not found
./hackman.itcl: global: command not found
./hackman.itcl: line 34: syntax error near unexpected token `}'
./hackman.itcl: line 34: `}'

where am I going wrong?

Thanks,

Del.
derekbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 02:33 AM   #1625
mark33swm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Hackman...I hope you can help me decrypt my hr10-250

I need a little help decrypting a 6.4a HR10-250. I would like to know first if there is any way to enable networking and preserve my recordings. Second if not how do I disable encryption on my working drive that I am practicing on. I have used PTVNet and InstantCake, and have your Hackman utility working. I'm still not able to download a file that I can open however. Do you have a utility to accomplish the decryption or could you add that?
Thanks,
Mark
mark33swm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 04:51 PM   #1626
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Sorry, my first hand knowledge stops at version 6.2. I hope to graduate to HD some day, but it won't be soon.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 10:21 AM   #1627
Sunapee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 21
Not getting Hackman to work in TWP v2.1.b3.

I have a series 2 and am having a problem getting Hackman to start with TWP.

Software System: 6.2-01-2-321
TWP Version 2.1.b3 (oztivo-091208)T
Hackman version 7.1.0
TWP is in \TivoWebPlus with config files in \var\TWP\configs

I removed all Hackman files on the box by referencing the files in the Hackman -V7.1.0.tgz file. Then followed the instructions in the Read-Me file. Now I see the proper Hackman files in the modules folder under TivoWebPlus.

When I reboot the TiVo TWP launches and seems fine, except I have no Hackman.

The only reference to Hackman in the TWP log file is:
hackman_util,
-- Loading hackman Version 7.1.0 --
-Tuesday, February 23, 2010, 09:20 AM, local time
-hackman comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
-This program is licensed under the GPL.
-See the 'docs/Hackman -- LICENSES.txt' file for copyright and credit information.
-Checking TWP version number: newer TivoWebPlus version
-Root directory mounted read-only (recommended)
-hackman utility load completed

I know I am probably making a simple mistake, but after a couple of days searching I cannot figure it out. Any help would be appreciated.
Sunapee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 06:41 PM   #1628
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
I know it's been a long time and I don't know how many old TiVos and old TiVo hackers are out there, but I found a bug or two in Hackman and fixed them. They've been there for almost a year and a half, so it's doubtful than anyone really cares, but if you do, click the link in my sig.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 09:51 PM   #1629
dlmcmurr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 122
Still using it! Thanks for all your hard work.

Dave
__________________

As of 11/2012 now with Dish (2 Hoppers/2 Joeys)
4 x S2 dTiVos zippered 6/06, 8/06, 1/07 & 8/07
TiVo'd since 03/2006
dlmcmurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 02:28 AM   #1630
StanSimmons
Senior Moment Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX, USA
Posts: 4,717
Ditto
__________________
Stan

"easy as 3.141592653589793238462643383279502884179"
StanSimmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 11:06 AM   #1631
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,479
Same here. I wish Tivo would allow for TWP and hackman without having to hack the box. It's a lot easier to use than some of the things that Tivo has out of the box.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 10:44 AM   #1632
KyooMac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Barrington IL
Posts: 10
I'm still using it on two DSR 704's with dual 500gb seagate hard drives. thanks for your update and hard work!
KyooMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 12:05 AM   #1633
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Still working great for me. Thanks for the update!
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 10:08 AM   #1634
MontyL
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northwest WA
Posts: 19


David, you keep doing what you do, we'll keep giving you kudos!

I thought I broke it unpacking 7.1.1 over 7.1.0, nearly panicked when I found that the only prior version I had backed up was 7.0.2, and breathed a sigh when it started working after chmod'ing the mips and ppc folders followed by a full restart of the TiVo and two full restarts of TWP... RTFM!

(yes, the join date and post count are correct... read and learn, grasshoppers!)
__________________
Living_Room - Philips DSR7000, 6.2 with TiVoWebPlus on 160G.
Master_Bed - Philips DSR704, 6.2 with TiVoWebPlus on 120G.
MontyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 02:09 AM   #1635
ToshTivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NW USA
Posts: 4
David, First of All...Thanks for all your work. I have tried to update my TWP with your hackmand 7.1.1 files and have been not been able to get it to load, however TWP loads fine. I have read this this forum for problems similar to mine and tried out the suggestions but have been unsucessful. If you have the time I would appreciate a pointer in looking over my log file for a potential fix. Thanks Again!

------============------ Loading ------============------
TivoWebPlus - v2.1.b3 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090121)
The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
This program is licensed under the GPL.
See the 'docs/copyright' and 'docs/index.html' files for copyright and credit information.
Loading libs...
btutils,html,http,index,rec,sendkey,sendkeyavail=0
timezone,ui,util,TimeZone: US
-running init_channelList--- completed in 1 seconds
-running init_logoindex--- completed in 0 seconds
-running init_sp_cache--- completed in 0 seconds
hackman_util,
-- Loading hackman Version 7.1.1 --
-Sunday, November 28, 2010, 11:00 PM, local time
-hackman comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
-This program is licensed under the GPL.
-See the 'docs/Hackman -- LICENSES.txt' file for copyright and credit information.
-Checking TWP version number: newer TivoWebPlus version
-Root directory mounted read-only (recommended)
POSIX ENOENT {no such file or directory} couldn't execute "": no such file or directory
while executing
"exec $hm::find / -path /proc -prune -o -name freepages -type f -print"
(in namespace eval "::" script line 716)
invoked from within
"namespace eval $ns "$s""


Loading modules...

Building menus...
Loading completed in 11 seconds
Attempting to open port 80
Accepting Connections
- [29/Nov/2010:07:00:28] saving dyncfg.cfg
Preload Favs done
ToshTivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 07:11 AM   #1636
aleks
Triallist - Sep 2000
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 51
Hi,

I'm struggling with switching between TivoWeb (1.9.4) and TWP (2.1.b3) on my UK TiVo.

I've followed the PortlandPaw 2007 guide and installed HackMan 7.1.1 running on TWP and Hackman 4.2.8 on TivoWeb

While I can switch from TWP to TivoWeb there is no option to switch back

As far as I could understand the guide I have the right version of Hackman for each TivoWeb. But have I misunderstood and should I have 7.1.1 on both? Can I just copy the TWP installation to the Tivoweb directory or do I need to reinstall (gulp)

Thanks

Aleks
aleks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 12:24 PM   #1637
djl25
C64 hacker
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 92
Just curious: when you say "switching between", do you have a need of both Tivoweb versions being installed? The easiest way to do that would be to have them in completely separate directories and on different ports. Then just install the different Hackman versions to the correct Tivoweb installation.


Quote:
Originally Posted by aleks View Post
Hi,

I'm struggling with switching between TivoWeb (1.9.4) and TWP (2.1.b3) on my UK TiVo.

I've followed the PortlandPaw 2007 guide and installed HackMan 7.1.1 running on TWP and Hackman 4.2.8 on TivoWeb

While I can switch from TWP to TivoWeb there is no option to switch back

As far as I could understand the guide I have the right version of Hackman for each TivoWeb. But have I misunderstood and should I have 7.1.1 on both? Can I just copy the TWP installation to the Tivoweb directory or do I need to reinstall (gulp)

Thanks

Aleks

djl25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 10:20 AM   #1638
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
The Brits do need both versions installed in separate directories, with redundant hackman installations.

aleks, try this. In the TivoWeb installation, go to the Preferences page (link at the bottom, the date unless you've changed it) and then the View paths and pathnames page. At the bottom is the option to rebuild the configuration file.

Doing that should find the TWP installation and enable switching between them.

Good luck!
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 01:03 PM   #1639
aleks
Triallist - Sep 2000
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 51
That's fantastic. It works. Thank you so much.

My poor Tivo may be 11 years old but I would get into such trouble if any of it stopped working and switching between the tivowebs is so useful. Being a mk1 with a 50Mhz processor it really struggles running both at the same time.

Aleks

Last edited by aleks : 09-26-2011 at 01:17 PM.
aleks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 11:05 PM   #1640
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by aleks View Post
That's fantastic. It works. Thank you so much.

My poor Tivo may be 11 years old but I would get into such trouble if any of it stopped working and switching between the tivowebs is so useful. Being a mk1 with a 50Mhz processor it really struggles running both at the same time.

Aleks
Wow, a 50Mhz processor. I forgot there ever made those. Until I bought my router I was using a DX4 100 box for a firewall. Kind of hated to retire it since it was stable as all heck.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 12:47 PM   #1641
lawrny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
OK I finally got the link but I need UID and Password for your Site PortlandPaw. I think I remember that you had a simular security hidden in your readme files but I cannot find it. Can you help rebuilding DVR40 since Directv corrected the local channels after almost 2 years.
lawrny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 01:47 AM   #1642
dalejshaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Broken Link & install issues.

Greetings,

I am unable to download the latest hackman from the tivohackman.com website. The program files link appears to be broken. I get a directory listing denied error using Firefox 15 and IE9 just times out.

I have a copy that I downloaded a while back, version 4.2, which I have tried installing. When I follow the instructions for installation and restart TivoWeb Plus, 2.1.3b, nothing appears to happen and no new links appear in the browser. The browsers are the same as listed above. My OS is Windows 7 Ultimate SP1. My Tivo is an upgraded Series 1 with the 3.0-01-1-000 operating system.

When I try to execute the hackman.tcl from a shell prompt, it errors out on line 34 with a message about an unknown back door program. I have checked the path variable and added every sub folder of tivoweb-tcl and have given execution rights to .tcl and .itcl files.

Regards,
Dale
dalejshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 10:12 AM   #1643
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
I rebuilt our server a month ago and neglected to enable directory browsing for the hackman website. I've fixed it, but I guess there isn't much demand for hackman anymore.

The DirecTV/TiVo revision of the channel programming which made the old 6.2a hackable MRV features (among others) obsolete forced me to mothball my seven DirecTiVos and move to DirecTV's Whole House. Pluses and minuses for sure, but I miss the old TiVos. I did set up two of them to act as program servers as they're loaded with movies and such.

So hackman, and all TiVo development is dead. As for the install problems, please read the readme on the website. hackman.tcl doesn't run from the prompt -- it has to be installed correctly and loaded by TWP.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 03:35 AM   #1644
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by PortlandPaw View Post
So hackman, and all TiVo development is dead. As for the install problems, please read the readme on the website. hackman.tcl doesn't run from the prompt -- it has to be installed correctly and loaded by TWP.
It was a great ride while it lasted. I still use hackman on my S3.

Thanks for the great work.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 08:20 AM   #1645
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Thanks. I really miss TiVo and it pains me to have a pleasurable hobby yanked out from under me. But, you're right, it was a great ten-year ride.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |