TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2004, 11:04 AM   #91
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
This is kind of like programming in the dark, since I can't test any of these additions:
1. cachecard
2. elseed
3. ccxstream

But take a look at this experimental version [obsolete version deleted] and if something doesn't work right or you get any error messages (I suspect you might!) be sure to cut, paste and post them here. I'll keep dabbling until I get it right.

And thanks again for the kind words.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 06-01-2004 at 11:50 AM.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 11:26 AM   #92
nosaj56
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Ok, quick reply: Look in line 9 of the config:
asdfasf# See ReadMe for explanations of these switches:


After I removed the asdfasf, I get two cachecard entries, one that I can start and one that I can stop. Odd (I'm on a series 2 dtivo.). Plus no elseed or ccxstream entries.
nosaj56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 11:52 AM   #93
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
OK, try this one [obsolete deleted]. Almost makes me want to go out and buy a cachecard!
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 06-01-2004 at 01:12 PM.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 12:02 PM   #94
nosaj56
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Now, no more cachecard stuff. elseed and ccxstream both appear. Starting ccxstream works. But I can't shutdown either hack. (I have elseed start at boot.) progress...
nosaj56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 01:16 PM   #95
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Kind of like playing chess by mail, isn't it? This should help.

NOTE: Obsolete Revised Experimental 4 deleted
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 06-01-2004 at 01:53 PM.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 01:24 PM   #96
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Check latest version in previous post.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 01:24 PM   #97
nosaj56
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
It helped indeed. Everything works (or doesn't when I click stop). Good job.
nosaj56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 01:26 PM   #98
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Does cachecard work, too? With which version?
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 01:27 PM   #99
nosaj56
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
I have no cachecard. (on s2dtivo here) With the second verion of exp-4, cachecard shows up even though I have no cachecard...
nosaj56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 01:30 PM   #100
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Well, it looks like we need a cachecard user to try my experimental version.

I'll upload one soon.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 06-01-2004 at 01:54 PM.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 01:53 PM   #101
nosaj56
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
btw, you might want to change the may 2004 shortcut to june 2004
nosaj56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 02:10 PM   #102
dialanothernumb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 334
PP, ccxstream works a dream for me.. thanks v. much
__________________
TiVo Premiere 4-Tuner on Verizon FiOS, Tivo Stream
dialanothernumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 02:41 PM   #103
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Here's the latest experimental -- looks like ccxstream and elseed are working OK, but I need feedback on cachecard.

There are now entries in the hackman.cfg file to indicate whether cachecard is:
0 = not installed
1 = installed, default to off
2 = installed, default to on

The idea is that when hackman starts, it will either consider cachecard to be on or off (default). From there, it will toggle cachecard on and off. If it's out of phase to begin with, an extra cycle of turning it on or off will be required to align it properly.

Since I'm writing this "blind" and can't test it, I'll expect a few errors before I get it right. So please let me know as much as you can, error messages and such, and I'll get it running.

Dialanothernumb, you're welcome!

[Obsolete attachment deleted]
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 06-01-2004 at 03:44 PM.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 02:55 PM   #104
nosaj56
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
No cachecard shows when the setting is off. cool. Could you alphabetize the hacks? bug alert: tserver doesn't appear in the list unless it's exactly named tserver_mfs7. thanks again
nosaj56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 02:58 PM   #105
nosaj56
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
None of the hacks want to shutdown with the newest version. I get this error:
Quote:
extra switch pattern with no body

nosaj56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 03:38 PM   #106
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Fixed now. You tickle one end and the other giggles.

I've come up with a way to allow tserver alone to operate. It looks for NowShowing.tcl as a test for TyTool.

As for alphabetizing, I want the most frequent running hacks up top. Personal preference. Allowing the order to be customized would be a challenge.

Check out the prototype in the next post. Still looking for cachecard comments!
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 06-01-2004 at 03:48 PM.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 03:49 PM   #107
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Here's the latest experimental -- looks like ccxstream and elseed are working OK, but I need feedback on cachecard.

There are now entries in the hackman.cfg file to indicate whether cachecard is:
0 = not installed
1 = installed, default to off
2 = installed, default to on

The idea is that when hackman starts, it will either consider cachecard to be on or off (default). From there, it will toggle cachecard on and off. If it's out of phase to begin with, an extra cycle of turning it on or off will be required to align it properly.

Since I'm writing this "blind" and can't test it, I'll expect a few errors before I get it right. So please let me know as much as you can, error messages and such, and I'll get it running.
Attached Files
File Type: zip hackman-experimental-7.zip (26.0 KB, 74 views)
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 07:38 PM   #108
Prof. Yaffle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally posted by stark
Apparently Riley put a time limit on mfs_ftp 1.29Q. I found this out at the "forum which shall not be named".

You can downgrade to the P version, or reload the Q version.
Thanks stark, that would explain it. I'll remember that next time it stops working.
__________________
6020 upgraded with 300GB Samsung Spinpoint, Cachecard with 512mb, lots of hacks and lots of lovely logos.
DTT (Panasonic TUCT20)
Prof. Yaffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 01:18 PM   #109
nickmoody
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 3
Editing In HackManager

Can you walk me through how to edit in HackManager. I have configured the password to get into the "dangerous" functions yet have not found link in HM that requests the pw nor can I figure out how to edit. Any help is greatly appreciated! I am currently displaying:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TiVo Hack Manager
TiVo Telnet TiVo FTP
TivoWeb 1.9.4 TyTool (tserver)
TiVo Resources Reload (stop/start) TivoWeb 1.9.4
Reboot TiVo

Enter shell command:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
-Nick
nickmoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 05:21 PM   #110
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
In an attempt to be less than obvious, I made the entry point to the "dangerous" section the dateline at the bottom. Just click on "June, 2004" and you'll be there.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 10:52 PM   #111
TimTrace
Join the TiVolution!
 
TimTrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: St. Louis MO USA
Posts: 135
On my HDRV2, I'm not seeing HackMan in my TiVoWeb plus menu.

It shows up fine on my Series-1 SA.

???
__________________
  • HDR112 v3.0 @ 246 hours, Lifetime, Turbonet, "Electriclegs"
  • HDVR2 v6.2 @ 246 hours
  • HDVR2 v6.2 @ 220 hours
  • HDVR2 v6.2 @ 220 hours
TimTrace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 10:11 AM   #112
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
I don't have an HDRV2 to test it on, but there's no reason why it shouldn't at least appear as a menu item. Not to be insultingly obvious, are you sure hackman.itcl and hackman.cfg are in the modules directory of your TivoWebPlus? And have you done a complete shut down of TWP and restart from telnet? This shouldn't be necessary, but may be the kick it needs.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 11:39 PM   #113
TimTrace
Join the TiVolution!
 
TimTrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: St. Louis MO USA
Posts: 135
PortlandPaw - nope, you're not being insulting at all!

Both files are in the modules folder. I've actually completely rebooted the TiVo several times, playing with other hacks.

???
__________________
  • HDR112 v3.0 @ 246 hours, Lifetime, Turbonet, "Electriclegs"
  • HDVR2 v6.2 @ 246 hours
  • HDVR2 v6.2 @ 220 hours
  • HDVR2 v6.2 @ 220 hours
TimTrace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2004, 04:04 PM   #114
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
The only time I haven't seen hackman load is when it has some kind of fatal error in it. So, first, I'm assuming you're using v1.0 and not the experimental version I've been working with in this thread.

So with v1.0 installed, shut down TWP completely and from a telnet session enter the start command, "tivoweb console." If you get any error messages please cut, paste and send them to me. Thanks!
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2004, 06:57 PM   #115
TimTrace
Join the TiVolution!
 
TimTrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: St. Louis MO USA
Posts: 135
Thanks for the tip on echoing the TiVo output to the console...

Code:
hackman
NONE can't read "tivoweb194path": no such variable
    while executing
"file exists $tivoweb194path/tivoweb"
    (file "./modules/hackman.itcl" line 24)
    invoked from within
"source $module "
I've remmed the "tivoweb194path" line in hackman.cfg . I don't have 1.94 installed, only TiVoWeb Plus.

HackMan works beautifully if I unrem the "tivoweb194path" line, and point it to my TiVoWeb Plus installation.

Seems as if both TiVoWeb 1.94 and TiVoWeb Plus are required for HackMan...?

At the risk of topic drift, it seems that it might behoove me to ask, "Should I have both 194 and Plus installed, and why?"
__________________
  • HDR112 v3.0 @ 246 hours, Lifetime, Turbonet, "Electriclegs"
  • HDVR2 v6.2 @ 246 hours
  • HDVR2 v6.2 @ 220 hours
  • HDVR2 v6.2 @ 220 hours
TimTrace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2004, 07:09 PM   #116
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
I love happy endings. No, there's no reason to have both 1.9.4 and Plus installed other than to offer people the option of having both available for various purposes and in case there are modules that work in one but not the other.

For the benefit of others installing hackman, both hackman.cfg and the readme file include instructions not to delete a path even if it's not installed. I guess I should expand that to include commenting out.

Glad you got hackman running and I hope you enjoy it.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2004, 03:03 AM   #117
jbstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 37
ccxstream???

First off, great hack here PP!!!

I'm having trouble getting "ccxstream" to show up in HackManager.
I have it in /var/hack/ccxstream/ccxstream
here's what I tried in hackman.cfg

set ccxstreampath "/var/hack/bin/ccxstream"

set 14 "exec $ccxstreampathname &"

I also tried this:

set ccxstreampath "/var/hack/ccxstream/ccxstream"

ccxstream is running fine on my Tivo, and I can start and stop it via Telnet.

What am I doing wrong here??

thanks for the help,

jb
jbstix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2004, 06:24 AM   #118
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
ccxstream hasn't been added to the general distribution yet, as I'm waiting to fix cachecard support (low level priority project both on my end and, apparently, on the user side). Are you using the experimental version found here? . This one supports ccxstream, to the best of my knowledge (I don't have ccxstream to test it with).
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 06-22-2004 at 08:46 AM.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2004, 12:54 PM   #119
jbstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 37
Thanks for the reply PP...

Would it be possible for me to add the ccxstream support to HackMan 1.0?
Are there any big differences between Ver. 1.0 and Experimental Ver. 7?
I'm using HackMan 1.0 and its working great, so if I didn't have to switch to the othere version, that would be great.

thanks for the support and a great hack!

jb
jbstix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2004, 12:59 PM   #120
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
The only differences between v1.0 and Exp.7 are that 7 supports ccxstream and elseed and is in development to support cachecard, although it doesn't work yet. You can safely use Exp.7 and I would recommend you do so. Don't forget to replace both hackman.itcl and hackman.cfg!

And thanks for the kind words.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |