TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-2004, 05:25 PM   #301
SemperFi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: tipp city, Ohio
Posts: 57
This thing is awesome Portland. I had been putting off downloading it because I wanted to redo my drive with newer software and get rid of the monte.

Well I have it running and it is great. Thank You.

I have a question. I have an S2 direct tivo. As I understand it the xplusz is for the S1 units only and the backdoor codes section is for SA units. I was wondering if I can make changes to the .cfg file to make it so they don't appear on screen? It doesn't hurt anything I just thought if it was an easy change I would like to make it.
__________________
Stupid is forever
Ignorance can be fixed
SemperFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 06:08 PM   #302
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
I wish I had an S2 to test with! But I guess I should be satisfied with S1 SA and DTivo.

I didn't realize that xPlusz was just for Series 1 DTivos. I need to fix hackman so that won't show on S2 units. Look for that in the next version.

The backdoor codes are somewhat of a misnomer since some of them work (at least on S1) without backdoors enabled. I've suppressed the ones that don't apply to DTivo, but now I'm wondering if the ones that are left on your box do anything. Could you try them and report back here?

I highly doubt that you'll do any damage with this experimentation as all these codes do is send a series of remote control keypresses.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2004, 07:41 AM   #303
arthur
Member
 
arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by Lost Dog
Where do you find the genre slices on the system? If they are located in /mfs/Genre then they are probably there. Looking at that directory via tivoweb, it's filled with entries.
It looks like you're good to go.
arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2004, 03:34 PM   #304
SemperFi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: tipp city, Ohio
Posts: 57
Portland I can try them. The thing is I haven't ever used backdoors so I don't really know how to use them. Last year when I first did my monte I found a script that would set the backdoors to t1vo and I did it but I never activated it to test it out. I was more interested in the networking than anything else.

The other thing is I haven't applied this script to either of my tivo's currently. Since you asked me to test I have been doing some searching of the forums here and there and I haven't found that script yet. Correct me if I am wrong but I need to have applied one of the backdoor codes changing the code to t1v0 or 3 0 bc in order for it to work at all. Is this correct? When I find one of the patches I will test it.
__________________
Stupid is forever
Ignorance can be fixed
SemperFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2004, 04:04 PM   #305
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Here's a script I found here which is for 3.1 (June, 2003). I can't say for sure it will work with all versions of 3.1, but it's worth a try since it does include version error trapping.

[BEGIN <setBackDoor.sh>]
#!/tvbin/tivosh

puts "setBackDoor - starting..."

EnableTransactionHoldoff true

set db [dbopen]

transaction {
set swsysa [db $db open "/SwSystem/ACTIVE"]
puts "swsysa: $swsysa"
set resgrp [dbobj $swsysa get ResourceGroup]
puts "resgrp: $resgrp"

set tmpgrp [lindex $resgrp 1]
puts "tmpgrp: $tmpgrp"

set tmpres [lindex [dbobj $tmpgrp get "Item"] 164]
puts "tmpres: $tmpres"
set val [dbobj $tmpres get "String"]
puts "val: $val"
if { $val == "61508C7FC1C2250E1794624D8619B9ED760FFABA" } {
dbobj $tmpres set "String" "AC4C8366FE8AECBE054927D63F7D5F12AAE59E9A"
dbobj $tmpgrp remove "CompressedFile"
puts "backdoor password set to T1V0 (T one V zero), please reboot."
} elseif { $val == "AC4C8366FE8AECBE054927D63F7D5F12AAE59E9A" } {
puts "backdoor password already T1V0 (T one V zero)."
} else {
puts "wrong software version? got hash value $val"
}
}

puts "setBackDoor - done."
[END]

This will set the backdoor code to T1V0 (T one V zero).
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 10-28-2004 at 04:17 PM.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2004, 04:36 PM   #306
SemperFi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: tipp city, Ohio
Posts: 57
Well I tried that but I got a lot of errors. Mainly for the puts command.

./backdoor.sh: setBackDoor.sh: No such file or directory
./backdoor.sh: puts: command not found
./backdoor.sh: EnableTransactionHoldoff: command not found
./backdoor.sh: transaction: command not found
./backdoor.sh: puts: command not found
./backdoor.sh: puts: command not found
./backdoor.sh: puts: command not found
./backdoor.sh: puts: command not found
./backdoor.sh: puts: command not found
./backdoor.sh: line 27: syntax error near unexpected token `elseif'
./backdoor.sh: line 27: `} elseif { $val == "AC4C8366FE8AECBE054927D63F7D5F12AAE59E9A" } {'

Where do I go from here? I have 3.1.1c software. I think I put all the stuff from the mfstools into the /bin. I will check if I can find puts.
__________________
Stupid is forever
Ignorance can be fixed
SemperFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2004, 04:46 PM   #307
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Please see my PM. We'll get it working.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2004, 06:28 PM   #308
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by chippyt
I just tried again to install 2.06 and the UI is gone. I did tivoweb console and when it is loading the hackman modules is says:

CHILDSTATUS 410 32 mount: / is busy
while executing
"exec /bin/bash -c "mount / -o remount,ro"
(file "./modules/hackman.itcl" line 55)
invoked from within
"source $module "

Hope this helps
This may or may not be related to the S2 problem regarding S2 identification (which has been solved), but I noticed this weekend that I will get this error if I have noppv running with the recycle time set (I had it at 350). To fix it I had to turn off noppv and set it to run in the background with no recycle time. Then a reboot made the mount problem go away.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 08:47 PM   #309
SemperFi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: tipp city, Ohio
Posts: 57
I used hackman for the first time to start my ty server. It started fine but after it came back to the hackman screen the button for tytool was start not stop. I know it is running because I downloaded the now showing just fine.

Did I do something wrong in the .cfg file?
__________________
Stupid is forever
Ignorance can be fixed
SemperFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 09:39 PM   #310
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
If that happened, it means that hackman didn't find tyserver among the running applications. In other words, the equivilent of a "ps ax" did not yield "tyserver." If it happens again, do the ps ax and see if it really is running. I've found that hackman is a pretty reliable indicator of the running status of an app. It could be that tyserver did its thing and then died or was shut down by another process.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 11:01 PM   #311
SemperFi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: tipp city, Ohio
Posts: 57
Thanks portland.

I had rebooted to make sure it was off. Linux noob don't know how to kill a running app. Anyhow I just restarted tyserver and the start button is still showing. I am currently downloading and I did a ps -ax as you suggested and tyserver is in the list.
__________________
Stupid is forever
Ignorance can be fixed
SemperFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 11:37 AM   #312
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
I really don't know what the problem could be -- mine is working fine. Could you provide details about your setup, model, software, hackman version, etc. I'll try to figure it out...I haven't seen anything like this before.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2004, 05:54 PM   #313
SemperFi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: tipp city, Ohio
Posts: 57
HDVR2 S2 direct tivo
3.1.1c
2[1].0.6 hackman

I was using a prior version it was 2[1].0.5 and it was doing the same so I downloaded the latest hoping it would fix it. I used the same .cfg file from the prior version if that makes a difference.

I did make one change to the .itcl file but it shouldn't have made any difference. I removed the file 15. When I clicked to edit files I got an error saying that it couldn't read file 15 from the .cfg file. There wasn't an entry for file 15 so I removed it from the .itcl file and it works now. Let me know if you need more info.

Thanks
__________________
Stupid is forever
Ignorance can be fixed

Last edited by SemperFi : 11-10-2004 at 07:26 PM.
SemperFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2004, 09:56 AM   #314
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
New hackman release

A new release of hackman has been posted. NOTE: Due to upload size limitations, the file will be found here.

New in this version
-- Hackman now creates rc.sysinit.author files to simplify setting hacks to start when TiVo boots. One click and a hack is either added or removed from the startup sequence.
-- Hackman auto-configures itself -- no more .cfg file to mess with!
-- A preference screen has been added with more options -- for example, password protection is now optional, as is display of backdoor commands and bufferhacks.
-- A "restore defaults" option has been added
-- Successfully tested on Series 1 and Series 2 standalone and DirecTiVos.
CAUTION: Adding or removing hacks from the startup sequence will overwrite any previous rc.sysinit.author file. A backup copy will be made, but please look at the README and plan accordingly.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 11-13-2004 at 10:05 AM.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2004, 05:42 PM   #315
jdslater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Problem starting the new HackMan

I re-installed the new 2.1.2 HackMan. When I run my manually-start-twp script I get:

favicon
hackman
can't read "author": no such variable
can't read "data": no such variable
NONE can't read "TWpath": no such variable
while executing
"if {$TWpath == "xxx"} {set 2 "$tivowebpluspath/tivoweb &"
set foundTWpath $tivowebpluspath
set TWpath $foundTWpath
set box1..."
(file "/var/local/tivoweb-tcl/modules/hackman.itcl" line 259)
invoked from within
"source $module "
index


And HackMan doesn't show up on my TWP screen. Has something changed?

Thanks!

Jon
jdslater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 02:28 AM   #316
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
I deeply apologize. What has changed is my QC standards. I made one little change and then rushed to fly to Denver without properly checking the program. I'll try to fix it remotely and get a new version up as soon as I can.

This one should work -- it loads without error on boot with the hackman.ini file deleted. NOTE: Due to upload size limitations, the file will be found here.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 11-13-2004 at 10:48 AM.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 03:08 PM   #317
Prof. Yaffle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 255
I've stuck with V1.0 for a long time because it did what I needed perfectly but curiosity about the Buffer hack got the better of me. I upgraded to the version above, had a quick look around and then did a full reboot. When TiVo came back up none of my hacks ran. I've gone back to my backup copy that I made earlier today but am curious as to the cause of the problem. I'm guessing it's because I use Stuarts startup editor and I did notice that ALL of my hacks where set in Hackman by default not to start on boot up. I assumed (perhaps wrongly) that Hack Manager looked at the standard startup file, couldn't find them and assumed they weren't set to run.

Any ideas?

TIA
__________________
6020 upgraded with 300GB Samsung Spinpoint, Cachecard with 512mb, lots of hacks and lots of lovely logos.
DTT (Panasonic TUCT20)
Prof. Yaffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 05:50 PM   #318
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Hackman should not have interfered with your hacks loading -- it doesn't change anything. But you're right about hackman reading the startup sequence, at least as it's controlled by rc.sysinit.author. If you're using another file to start the hacks, hackman would not see anything but, as I said, hackman does nothing to alter the hack loading process.

Hackman must plead "not guilty" to the capital offense of mucking about where it shouldn't.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 05:55 PM   #319
Fozzie
Registered User
 
Fozzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Alton, Hants, UK
Posts: 837
I've just installed the new version and think it's great I have one slight problem; I don't think the boot delay parameter is working. I have the 30 sec skip enabled on reboot but it always kicks in as soon as the Tivo animation starts, regardless of what I set the delay to.

Any ideas?

Many thanks.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fozzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 06:44 PM   #320
Prof. Yaffle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally posted by PortlandPaw
Hackman must plead "not guilty" to the capital offense of mucking about where it shouldn't.
I thought that might be the case. Must have just been a very unlucky piece of timing. I'll have another go with it tomorrow.

Still an excellent piece of software and the new features looked good.
__________________
6020 upgraded with 300GB Samsung Spinpoint, Cachecard with 512mb, lots of hacks and lots of lovely logos.
DTT (Panasonic TUCT20)
Prof. Yaffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 01:28 PM   #321
Shawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Auburn, Wa
Posts: 72
Any idea's on how to fix?

The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
This program is licensed under the GPL.
See the 'copyright' and 'README' files for copyright and credit information.
Loading modules...
favicon
hackman
POSIX EACCES {permission denied} couldn't execute "./bin_ppc/find": permission d
enied
while executing
"exec $find / -name [lindex $filelist $i] -type d"
(file "./modules/hackman.itcl" line 249)
invoked from within
"source $module "
index
Shawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 01:41 PM   #322
Prof. Yaffle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 255
You need to set the files in bin_mips and bin_ppc to be executable. I went into each of those directories and typed chmod 755 *
__________________
6020 upgraded with 300GB Samsung Spinpoint, Cachecard with 512mb, lots of hacks and lots of lovely logos.
DTT (Panasonic TUCT20)
Prof. Yaffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2004, 02:09 PM   #323
Fozzie
Registered User
 
Fozzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Alton, Hants, UK
Posts: 837
You only need one set of the files; mips or ppc, depending on your model of Tivo

@shawn - you only need the ppc ones.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fozzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2004, 10:49 PM   #324
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 1,057
Hackman Version 3.0 released

This release (first post in this thread) broadens the capabilities of the rc.sysinit.author function to include a "user section" that will not be re-written. Also, the entire boot load function is optional, so once things are set the way you want them, mistakes can be avoided. Finally, the TiVo Resources function, which can be very useful if you want to change any of the labels in the TiVo menus, is also optionally displayed.

NOTE: I will be on vacation for two weeks and will not be able to respond on the forums. I hope nobody has major problems with this release -- see you in December.
__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 03:49 PM   #325
Fozzie
Registered User
 
Fozzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Alton, Hants, UK
Posts: 837
Hmmm, get the following error with Tivoweb and TWP:

Loading modules...
favicon
hackman
NONE can't read "chan": no such variable
while executing
"puts $chan $error"
(procedure "readinifile" line 90)
invoked from within
"readinifile"
(file "./modules/hackman.itcl" line 244)
invoked from within
"source $module "

Edit: Does this version address my query above, about the boot delay not appearing to have any effect?

Thanks.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Fozzie : 11-19-2004 at 05:26 PM.
Fozzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 05:10 PM   #326
jdslater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Me too...
jdslater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 06:30 PM   #327
slimjime17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Walthamstow, UK
Posts: 40
Hi,
Had been using Version 1 of hackman for a long time, decided to try V3 but have a small problem, Tytools is not being picked up.
tserver is installed in var/hack/Utils.

Slim
slimjime17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 06:59 PM   #328
arthur
Member
 
arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 12
if your tserver is called
tserver_mfs
either rename it to
tserver_mfs7
or make a symbolic link
Hackman looks for tserver_mfs7 (at least it used to, haven't checked with v3.0 yet)
arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 07:19 PM   #329
slimjime17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Walthamstow, UK
Posts: 40
HI Arthur

The file is still called tserver_mfs7.

Thanks for the help anyway.

Slim
slimjime17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2004, 05:49 AM   #330
cdma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally posted by jdslater
Me too...
me three
cdma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |