TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2006, 01:15 PM   #1
dnaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22
HDR112 and component video?

I have a Philips HDR112 series-1 TiVo which has composite-video/audio outputs (in fact it appears to have duplicate composite-video/audio ... don't know why) as well as s-video.

The only available input I have on the TV is component video.

I seem to recall reading or hearing somewhere that I could connect the composite-video output to the component-video input by using only the latter's Y-input and connecting the audio L & R as usual.

Can anyone confirm whether this will work?
dnaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2006, 09:37 PM   #2
NoCleverUsername
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Posts: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnaman
I have a Philips HDR112 series-1 TiVo which has composite-video/audio outputs (in fact it appears to have duplicate composite-video/audio ... don't know why) as well as s-video.
It was to allow your TiVo to output to a TV and VCR (for the Save to VCR function) at the same time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnaman
The only available input I have on the TV is component video.

I seem to recall reading or hearing somewhere that I could connect the composite-video output to the component-video input by using only the latter's Y-input and connecting the audio L & R as usual.

Can anyone confirm whether this will work?
Don't really know for sure on this (I don't have a TV with component inputs ) but my guess would be that it won't work based on stuff I've read on how component video works vs. composite.
NoCleverUsername is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 07:25 AM   #3
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,623
Are you saying that you only have a component video input on your TV or it's the only one currently available and the other inputs are already spoken for? If the latter is the case then you should consider getting an outboard switcher to accommodate more devices.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 09:35 AM   #4
dnaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22
Component Video is the only input I have available. There is a composite (or S) video input which is currently used (vcr). There is also another composite video input but it's a front-panel connection and using that would mean a rather unsightly cable bundle crossing the front of the TV (not to mention a long cable run in my arrangement). My least desirable option.

Use of the Component Video input as a dual-purpose input may be a function specific to this TV. The TV setup menu allows you to "turn off" component-video for this input which seems pointless unless it also means you can use the input for something else (just turning off an input does no more than simply not making a connection to it). Plus, I'm sure I've seen a reference to using a Component-Video input in this fashion either in general or for this TV model. Trouble is I can't figure out where I saw it.

NoCleverUsername - thanks for the info re the two sets of (composite) video outputs on the TiVo. makes sense now.

Last edited by dnaman : 07-03-2006 at 10:17 AM.
dnaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 01:17 PM   #5
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
I don't think you can feed a composite video input into the component video input on your TV and produce correct video. But you won't damage anything by trying it.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 03:14 PM   #6
mick66
Dirty Burger
 
mick66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The 'verse
Posts: 4,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnaman
Component Video is the only input I have available. There is a composite (or S) video input which is currently used (vcr). There is also another composite video input but it's a front-panel connection and using that would mean a rather unsightly cable bundle crossing the front of the TV (not to mention a long cable run in my arrangement). My least desirable option.
You may want to look into an A/V switch like the one below. There are also models out there that can be switched from one source to another by remote.


mick66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2006, 06:42 PM   #7
dnaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22
Just to put this to bed, I tried this and it does work on this TV because the input can be set by menu to work either as component-video or composite-video. It just isn't very clearly explained in the manual (although I picked up on this from somewhere).

It works fine with the composite-video from the TiVo when set up for that; if I then change the setting to component-video I get a weak B&W picture which suggests that the typical component-video input will *not* normally accept composite-video ... only when it is specifically designed to, as in the case of this TV (and perhaps some others) .
dnaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2006, 07:07 PM   #8
yunlin12
Tivonation Citizen
 
yunlin12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnaman
Just to put this to bed, I tried this and it does work on this TV because the input can be set by menu to work either as component-video or composite-video. It just isn't very clearly explained in the manual (although I picked up on this from somewhere).

It works fine with the composite-video from the TiVo when set up for that; if I then change the setting to component-video I get a weak B&W picture which suggests that the typical component-video input will *not* normally accept composite-video ... only when it is specifically designed to, as in the case of this TV (and perhaps some others) .
Y input expects the luminance component of the video (brightness), and the other two, U/V, or the derived Cb/Pb and Cr/Pr inputs are for chrominance components (color). If you set it to Component, the TV is only getting the balck/white part of the video.
__________________
ReplayTV 3000 (RIP)
Hughes HDVR2 DTivo (adopted by friend)
Tivo S2 Dual Tuner (Craiglisted)
Tivo S3 750GB (decommissioned)
Tivo HD 750GB (adopted by parents)
Tivo Premiere
Tivo Premiere XL
yunlin12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |