TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-05-2009, 07:33 PM   #151
anotherme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 10
Using this technique to use a series 2 tivo w/ a HD tv

Can I use a technique essentially like this to use my series 2 tivo to record programs on the non-hd channels when I am not home and to watch HDTV live on my new HDTV? I am assuming that the tivo could be recording on the non-hd channel while I watch HDTV as well?

I am not any kind of rocket surgeon, but I am hoping this is the kind of thing I need to do. Any advice or changes that I would need to make to the original post description to make this work in my case??

Thanks all,
anotherme
anotherme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2009, 07:48 PM   #152
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
Like what? If you want to record SD and watch HD separately, you need two boxes from your provider, an SD box for the TiVo to record, and an HD box to watch direct. I do that an it works fine.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2009, 08:10 PM   #153
anotherme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 10
Can you describe the set up for me. I am not seeing it. I do understand that the other box would be good to get the premium channels both for sd and hd. -- I was figuring on using only one box, but OK.

Does the HD tv have two places to input the cables? What if I change the channel? Isn't that going to mess up the box or the tivo or something? Or do I use the input button - input 1, input 2, etc??

Sorry I am slow.

anotherme
anotherme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 08:46 PM   #154
LaChan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Sorry if this is a repeat question....

So, I've seen this addressed a little on earlier posts, but am still a little confused. I have a S2 Tivo with the cable split from the wall (one to the Comcast cablebox and from there to the TV, the second to the TiVo). I used to have the same setup before digital cable/having a cablebox (split to TiVo and TV) and could watch live TV while the TiVo recorded a show. Now when I try to do the same thing (or watch on demand) my TiVo ends up recording whatever channel I am watching instead of the channel it is set to record.

Is there a work around for this? Or do I have to give up watching live TV while the TiVo is recording? I tried using standby, but the channel switching issue still occurred. Thanks!
LaChan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |