TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series 1 - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-18-2007, 05:19 AM   #1
John McE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 161
TIVO remote code for Samsung TV

I've just bought a new Samsung Plasma screen (model # PS50Q97HDX) and haven't been able to find a code for my TIVO remote to work the TV. I've tried all those listed in both the TIVO manual (several years old now) and all the codes listed in the TV's manual (presumably fairly up to date), but although one or two cause the remote light on the TV to flash, none of them actually operated the volume or on/off controls on the TV.

I am so used to using my peanut to operate both the TIVO and TV, that this is driving me crazy. Anyone managed to find a code that will work with this TV?

Thanks for any help.
John McE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 07:32 AM   #2
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
The original Thomson Tivo remote IR codes data stored inside dates back to the last decade and thus a lot of new devices do not work with it.

Options
1. Buy a Learning Remote control to work Tivo & TV
2. Try a new Tivo remote from USA but it will have no AUX bypass button.
3. Live with it.

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 09:05 AM   #3
healeydave
from tivoland.com
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Midlands
Posts: 944
Assume you just tried the codes under Samsung?

Un-fortunately there are so many codes under the different manufacturers it would be a nightmare to go through them and I don't have any suggestions to hand but its not in-conceivable that codes under a different manufacturer might work. For example I noticed codes under in the Hifi list controled my LG tv!

Regs
Dave.
__________________
Life after June 2011:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
healeydave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 11:49 AM   #4
John McE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 161
If necessary, I'll try working through all the codes - just thought I'd see if anyone else had already discovered the code.

I do have a Universal Remote (several, in fact), but the good ol' peanut is still by far the best for everyday operation of TV & TIVO.
John McE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 04:21 PM   #5
groovyclam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 428
Same problem here with a new Samsung LCD TV - any help appreciated
groovyclam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2007, 04:42 PM   #6
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 5,577
Just received one of the new TiVo Glo remotes today, and it works fine with my UK TiVos

It also glows in the dark - mmmmmm! - and has a switch to allow it to control two TiVos

And now for the best part.... it's a learning remote - so should have no problem learning the codes to control any TV. I don't have a Samsung LCD to try it on, but it learned the codes for the Orion portable that I use for testing in a few seconds.

There are no AUX or VCR keys, but there is a spare key in the same place as AUX ("input") that can be reprogrammed from an original peanut to work as either AUX or VCR, so not too much of a loss there

I will post some proper photos once I've had time to get my camera out!
__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb, Sky, CC, Mode 0, 100 SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 250gb, Freeview, CC, Mode 0, 90 SPs/AWLs
601E, my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2007, 04:49 PM   #7
katman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: East Anglia
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by blindlemon
Just received one of the new TiVo Glo remotes today, and it works fine with my UK TiVos

It also glows in the dark - mmmmmm! - and has a switch to allow it to control two TiVos
Very nice

What would be really nice is a button likethe "TV" button on a SKY remote that would allow the keypad buttons to be used for the TV until "Tivo" was pressed again.
katman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2007, 05:51 PM   #8
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 5,577
I guess you could do that by reprogramming the numeric buttons for TiVo "2" to send your TV's numeric codes instead. Then you would just flip the DVR selector switch on the remote to swap from the TiVo to the TV
__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb, Sky, CC, Mode 0, 100 SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 250gb, Freeview, CC, Mode 0, 90 SPs/AWLs
601E, my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2007, 09:04 PM   #9
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 5,577
Photos:-






Mmmmmm!
__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb, Sky, CC, Mode 0, 100 SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 250gb, Freeview, CC, Mode 0, 90 SPs/AWLs
601E, my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2007, 06:21 AM   #10
katman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: East Anglia
Posts: 355
Very nice

How did you order one as it says "Continental US only"
katman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2007, 02:38 PM   #11
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 5,577
Now that would be telling

However, rumour has it they will be available in the UK shortly...
__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb, Sky, CC, Mode 0, 100 SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 250gb, Freeview, CC, Mode 0, 90 SPs/AWLs
601E, my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 05:22 AM   #12
BrianHughes
Regurgitated user
 
BrianHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by blindlemon
Now that would be telling

However, rumour has it they will be available in the UK shortly...
Interesting. Perhaps you could PM me when you er ..., notice, them being available over here
__________________
Stercus accidet!
BrianHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 04:14 AM   #13
cleudo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 255
Ditto - I'll have a couple

fiver each was it? ;-)
cleudo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 06:35 AM   #14
chrisd
London, England
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,239
You can get them from 9th tee for £35 including delivery.
chrisd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 06:51 AM   #15
AMc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: East of England
Posts: 2,622
Mmmmmm pretty!
__________________
My Series 1 Tivo has been unplugged since 2011 but I haven't the heart to get rid of it.
AMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 07:20 AM   #16
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 5,577
Yes, and it's a bit bigger and weightier than the silver peanut too.

Takes 4x AAA batteries and has a ridged bit on the underside at the battery end so you can feel in the dark which way round you have it in your hand.

The keys only light up when the ambient light levels are low, and they make a little click as you press them too. The "Select" button is also in the centre of the rocker, which is actually better than being below it like the silver peanut.

It looks pretty expensive too - just right to go with a plasma/LCD setup, especially if your TV has a shiny black frame round the screen like my Viera does. I've been using it for a couple of days now and TBH the silver peanuts feel a bit cheap and clunky by comparison. My daughter loves it and immediately described it as "lush"

The only downside that I can see is if you use both the AUX and VCR buttons on your peanut regularly, as there is only one completely spare key ("input") that can be reprogrammed as AUX/VCR. Having said that, as I never use either, and don't use the Power key, I have reprogrammed the Input and Power keys to select AV2/AV4 on my TV so I don't have to use the TV remote to switch TiVos!
__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb, Sky, CC, Mode 0, 100 SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 250gb, Freeview, CC, Mode 0, 90 SPs/AWLs
601E, my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 04:59 AM   #17
groovyclam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 428
Thanks for posting this - I'm off to 9th Tee
groovyclam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 01:00 PM   #18
BrianHughes
Regurgitated user
 
BrianHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 446
I'm going to get mine from tivoheaven. I'd rather deal with someone in the UK and he's a resource worth supporting in any case.
__________________
Stercus accidet!
BrianHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 01:54 PM   #19
speedyrite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Droitwich, Worcestershire, England
Posts: 143
Received mine today (was going to buy a replacement but couldn't resist going for the Glo when I saw it!) - it is indeed "Lush"...
speedyrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 05:09 PM   #20
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
Thank you for your purchase!

I have ordered one from tivoheaven

perhaps it will come with a free Series 3 Tivo

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 06:27 PM   #21
alan_m_2004
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 77
Pretty... must purchase one... now...

Does anyone know if the 'DVR switch' allows it to control two different series 1 tivos? That alone could make it worth the purchase cost in my eyes.

Thanks,

Alan.
alan_m_2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 07:40 PM   #22
tonywalk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Broadbottom, Cheshire, UK
Posts: 165
Do they work out of the box with the UK Tivo's remote control sets (i.e. the ones you use when you have multiple Tivos)? It's a pain in the bum to learn two lots of that many codes (accurately). Does it remember the learning when you change batteries?

I had to learn both sets with my Philips Pronto as I bought the US version to save a wad of money (even with shipping, VAT and duty). From what I remember, the base US set was OK, but the US "other" sets were all over the place.

Cheers,
Tony.
__________________
6023 - was 40GB - now 250GB and cachecard
6021 - was 40GB - then 120GB and Turbonet - now 250GB still with Turbonet
6020 - was 40GB - for dev work - now 500GB Samsung HM500JI and a TurboNZet
tonywalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 08:38 PM   #23
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 5,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by alan_m_2004
Does anyone know if the 'DVR switch' allows it to control two different series 1 tivos?
Yes, the DVR switch is like having two TiVo remotes. With the switch in either position you can change that 'virtual' remote to any remote ID from 0 to 9 just as you would on a single peanut

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonywalk
Do they work out of the box with the UK Tivo's remote control sets (i.e. the ones you use when you have multiple Tivos)?
Yes, once you have set the two virtual remote 'IDs'.
__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb, Sky, CC, Mode 0, 100 SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 250gb, Freeview, CC, Mode 0, 90 SPs/AWLs
601E, my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 07:28 AM   #24
alan_m_2004
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 77
Thanks BlindLemon - off to the (virtual) shops for me now.
alan_m_2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 06:13 AM   #25
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
Cool Remote

I got my one today from tivoheaven and it is very nice

Only one thing I do not like is the fact is uses AAA cells rather than AA

The battery area is nearly big enough for AA's so why they tweaked it AAA's heaven knows.

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 06:34 AM   #26
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
List Of Inbuilt Remote Codes For Glo Remote

A question...
The new remote and Tivo website tell you to use the list of codes from the help screens of our Tivo's

That information as we know is several years old.

I tried to find a full updated list of codes but with no joy

Anyone know the location of such a list which would not only help Series 1 but Series 2 users with new remotes.

BTW I realise I could let the remote learn the codes but I suspect the inbuilt ones may be better.

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 09:51 AM   #27
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 5,577
Interesting point, but are we sure that the codes on the screen are not updated via the guide data in the same way that other information is? It would certainly make sense to have them "soft" rather than "hard" coded.

I guess they would be in the MFS somewhere if they were....

Of course, adding new codes to the screens would have no effect on our old peanuts as they would (presumably) just not work, so the fact that they don't work doesn't tell us very much. However, it would be an interesting idea to try all the displayed Samsung codes (for instance) with a Glo remote and a new Samsung LCD

Edit: this post implies that the codes on the screen are indeed soft-coded. It might therefore be worth trying some 03xx codes with a new TV and a Glo....
__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb, Sky, CC, Mode 0, 100 SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 250gb, Freeview, CC, Mode 0, 90 SPs/AWLs
601E, my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 10:02 AM   #28
Automan
Ex TiVo User
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 4,184
Interesting point but would they update the list for our old Series 1 boxes?
The risk being that most users would still have the original remote and the codes would be invalid?

On my Tivo for Sony A/V it list 0025,0059,0090,0107,0145,0169,0170

From what I recall this were wrong from day 1 and always need to start with 1

Anyway I went for the code search method and after pressing channel up more times than I can remember my AMP now works with my glo remote

P.S.
Anyone with a Series 3 box, feel free to list the codes your box reccomends for Sony A/V

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 03:01 PM   #29
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 5,577
The standby and volume keys work with any TV as they are programmable (learning) keys
__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb, Sky, CC, Mode 0, 100 SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 250gb, Freeview, CC, Mode 0, 90 SPs/AWLs
601E, my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 07:40 AM   #30
b166er
Registered User
 
b166er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brit in Germany, Tivoing 2001-2010
Posts: 1,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by blindlemon
The standby and volume keys work with any TV as they are programmable (learning) keys
Thanks for the reply to the message that I deleted (thinking I'd posted it in the wrong thread)

Ordered my glo remote earlier today You must have had a bit of a run on 'em recently
__________________
Sky+ HD (My UK TiVo was sadly retired Oct 2010)
Fave UK show of all time: Top Gear
Fave US show of all time: Curb Your Enthusiasm
b166er is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |