TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series 1 - UK
TiVo Community
Closed Thread
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-2005, 04:56 PM   #961
a_tivo_noob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 198
i really do apologise if this has already been asked somewhere in this (48 page!) thread

I have endpad running on my Tivo, which was included on an image kindly donated to me by a member of this forum back in April 2004 (IIRC) and it was working like a dream, up until the last couple of months, whereby, due to BT, poor little Tivo could no longer dial in and, was struggling for a couple of weeks with no guide data...

now, since then, it's been dialling back in regularly, however, EndPad has stopped working... i'll be honest, i haven't a clue what to do... I really would appreciate any help - tried many resets and all sorts but to no avail...

your patience and replies are much appreciated!

cheers
a_tivo_noob is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 05:04 PM   #962
mike0151
A Friend of Dot
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
Posts: 752
Sounds like your /var directory has been recreated, thus you have lost all or most of your hacks. This can happen from time to time. Do a search for more info. You'll need to reinstall the hacks to get them working again. This will also happen if you request the 2.5.5.a version of the software to overcome the teletext problem.

HTH

Mike
__________________
6020 since Feb 2001, 1 x 500Gb, Freeview, TurboNet and TiVoWeb
6022 since Feb 2003, 160Gb, Freeview, TurboNet and TiVoWeb;
mike0151 is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:30 PM   #963
lcsneil
Shrubber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a shrubbery
Posts: 385
Having probs with endpad.

Noticed the other night it didn't pad a prog I had recorded. Checked out the logs and saw this...

Tuesday 23:11:18 :
Tuesday 23:11:18 : endpad.tcl 1.3.3 log file, starting up
Tuesday 23:11:18 : Start padding set to 60 seconds
Tuesday 23:11:18 : End padding set to 300 seconds
Tuesday 23:11:19 : Error detected
can't read "nextbutonerecstartdate": no such variable
while executing
"expr $nextbutonerecstartdate * 86400 + $nextbutonerecstarttime"
Tuesday 23:11:19 : Attempting to recover
Tuesday 23:11:49 : Error detected
can't read "nextbutonerecstartdate": no such variable
while executing
"expr $nextbutonerecstartdate * 86400 + $nextbutonerecstarttime"
Tuesday 23:11:49 : Attempting to recover
Tuesday 23:11:49 : Too many errors, stopping

Ran it again from the Bash Prompt and got the same thing - one thing to do in my ToDo list (for 3/2) before anyone suggest that might be the prob.

Any ideas??

Neil
__________________
Thomson 6021 TiVo 2 x 120GB, Cachecard, TiVoWeb (WAP ), Endpad, Software Red Dot Killer + Grundig SkyD also Thomson 6023 TiVo 400GB +Turbonet, TWP, DTT (x2) ...... oh 'nt telly
lcsneil is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:40 PM   #964
Fozzie
Registered User
 
Fozzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Alton, Hants, UK
Posts: 837
Have you tried running the latest version (1.4.1) ?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fozzie is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 03:48 AM   #965
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 6,341
It's a known bug, but figured that the occasions where you only have one thing in the entire To Do List was so rare I didn't fix it.
sanderton is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 03:48 AM   #966
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 6,341
It's a known bug, but figured that the occasions where you only have one thing in the entire To Do List was so rare I didn't fix it.
sanderton is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 08:40 AM   #967
paul_J2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Is there an idiots guide somewhere to how to install this software on the TiVo? I see nothing in the FAQ or on the sticky links, just lots of references to cron jobs and the like in this thread. Just WTF do I need to do? Surely this should be a stickly link? Or did I miss it???
paul_J2 is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 08:49 AM   #968
Fozzie
Registered User
 
Fozzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Alton, Hants, UK
Posts: 837
The first post of this thread and the readme.txt in the endpad.zip file explain how to install it.

You don't need to do anything with cron - just follow the instructions.

(What exactly is a "stickly link"? )
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fozzie is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 11:21 AM   #969
lcsneil
Shrubber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a shrubbery
Posts: 385
[quote]Originally posted by sanderton
It's a known bug, but figured that the occasions where you only have one thing in the entire To Do List was so rare I didn't fix it. [/QUOTE

Are there any plans to fix it?

<update now got it running - newer version has differnt cmd line param -Doh >

Neil
__________________
Thomson 6021 TiVo 2 x 120GB, Cachecard, TiVoWeb (WAP ), Endpad, Software Red Dot Killer + Grundig SkyD also Thomson 6023 TiVo 400GB +Turbonet, TWP, DTT (x2) ...... oh 'nt telly

Last edited by lcsneil : 01-26-2005 at 11:49 AM.
lcsneil is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 11:41 AM   #970
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 6,341
It will be unrelated.

Hmm, I could pull out the code, figure out a fix, test it, upload it, cause 1,000-odd people to upgrade their software 'case they haven't got the altest version anymore or... you could just hit the record button in the guide to put a second item in the TDL.

Close call.
sanderton is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 11:48 AM   #971
lcsneil
Shrubber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In a shrubbery
Posts: 385
OK I'll rephrase that then. Any plans to incoroporate a fix in the next release (if there is one...)

Hmmm I got the "Close call" response from the 'pooter help desk at work today as well when summit still wasn't working. Completely different matter though!

2nd item now scheduled.....


Neil
__________________
Thomson 6021 TiVo 2 x 120GB, Cachecard, TiVoWeb (WAP ), Endpad, Software Red Dot Killer + Grundig SkyD also Thomson 6023 TiVo 400GB +Turbonet, TWP, DTT (x2) ...... oh 'nt telly
lcsneil is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 09:30 AM   #972
paul_J2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Installing this...

Sorry, I downloaded the zip file, but all it says is

"Copy to the TiVo using binary mode FTP then"

This is the heart of my question. How do I set up a binary mode ftp connection to the TiVo - what connectors do I need (RS232 serial cable? )? Do I need to open the TiVo? I can probably handle the ftp part from my PC, but it is the connectivity that I am asking about, and which I can't find any details for.
paul_J2 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 09:34 AM   #973
alextegg
Tall Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kingston Upon Thames
Posts: 928
Paul,

The connectivity is provided either using a serial cable, or ethernet if you have installed a turbonet or cachecard to provide the ethernet interface.

This is the easiest option if you are going to add more hacks in the future. Once a network card is installed, you can install hacks easily, all of which are detailed on this forum.

HTH,

Alex
__________________
6020 TIVO from 5/02, 2x120Gb Samsungs since 2/03

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

S1 shelved to wait for
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to revive it
Brand new lovely VM TiVo from 18/02/2011 :)
alextegg is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:13 PM   #974
Fozzie
Registered User
 
Fozzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Alton, Hants, UK
Posts: 837
@paul_J2 - without wishing to sound rude, this thread is about endpad and not fairly basic questions about how to hack Tivo. Most hack installation instructions assume a certain base level of knowledge. Without this, all the threads would end up getting bogged down answering the same questions and important information pertaining to the hack itself ends up getting lost in the noise.

Have a quick search and I guarantee you'll find all your questions (and more) already answered in quite a few other threads. Good luck
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Fozzie : 01-27-2005 at 02:20 PM.
Fozzie is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:23 PM   #975
Greg.Steele
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks for posting this. I hate to ask a stupid question, but how do I get a TELNET session to the Tivo unit? I have it set up to use my wireless home network and I can ping the IP address it says it's using, but I can't open a TELNET session to the address.
__________________
Greg
Greg.Steele is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 03:26 PM   #976
gregh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 212
Greg,

Use a terminal emulator, or under XP open a command prompt and type telnet!

Greg
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
gregh is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:29 PM   #977
Greg.Steele
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks for the response. I had tried a terminal emulator first, then telnet from the DOS prompt in W2k. I was getting a "connection refused" message.

I did a little more googling and it appears that telnet isn't enabled in the software as delivered and you have to hack it up to enable it. The unit I have is a Toshiba with a DVD player in it (no floppy) and I don't even know if the BIOS will boot from it. Even if it does, I'm not sure that I want to take a chance on screwing something up and winding up with nothing. I'm not exactly a Linux hacker.

I guess I'll just have to stay mad at Tivo. I've already told my kids to get their DVRs from the cable company. I think it's sad that a company can ignore their customers so thoroughly. They don't appear to even read this forum.

Thanks again.

Greg
__________________
Greg
Greg.Steele is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 08:14 AM   #978
AMc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: East of England
Posts: 2,622
Greg.Steele - Are you using a UK Thompson Scenium Tivo?
These are the only units available to the UK market, you may find better help in the US forums if you have a US Tivo.
__________________
My Series 1 Tivo has been unplugged since 2011 but I haven't the heart to get rid of it.
AMc is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 08:19 AM   #979
pahunt
Registered User
 
pahunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England
Posts: 1,712
If it's a series 2, which it sounds like it is, then you are best off looking for hacking info at the "other" forum that we can't mention here but google will find if you search for "database hacking tivo". Be prepared for a steep learning curve though.
__________________
Paul
pahunt is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:20 PM   #980
Keris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1
Shortening a programme?

First, endpad is really useful, thanks for it!

I'd like an extra feature, though, I don't know whether it is possible.

On most of the cable channels (NTL UK) it seems that programmes finish early, then have commercials, and the next program starts "on time" (which can be up to a minute early). This means that if there are programmes to be recorded back-to-back the first one runs for the whole time, including the first bit of the second programme, then the TiVo changes channel (which the cable box causes a glitch so it takes several seconds to settle down) and then starts recording the second programme, minus the bit which has started.

What I want is a way to automatically shorten the previous programme, a sort of reverse end padding. Can this be done? I've looked at endpad.tcl, and I have a suspicion that if it can be done it will involve altering the 'Duration' of the current programme in the database, but (a) I haven't used TCL for many years (I'm a C/C++ programmer) and (b) I don't know what the database commands really do (is there a list somewhere?).

Any suggestions?
Keris is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 08:03 AM   #981
a_tivo_noob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike0151
Sounds like your /var directory has been recreated, thus you have lost all or most of your hacks. This can happen from time to time. Do a search for more info. You'll need to reinstall the hacks to get them working again. This will also happen if you request the 2.5.5.a version of the software to overcome the teletext problem.

HTH

Mike
here we go then... never tried this before - wish me luck!
a_tivo_noob is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 08:06 AM   #982
a_tivo_noob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 198
stumbling block no.1 - i cant' mount to partition 7... I can mount to 4 and 9 tho... on 7, it says "you must specify the file system type"

is this because i am using an upgraded 120GB harddrive?
a_tivo_noob is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 08:13 AM   #983
a_tivo_noob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 198
ignore, read back and found this:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post2411016
a_tivo_noob is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 09:13 AM   #984
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 6,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keris
First, endpad is really useful, thanks for it!

I'd like an extra feature, though, I don't know whether it is possible.

On most of the cable channels (NTL UK) it seems that programmes finish early, then have commercials, and the next program starts "on time" (which can be up to a minute early). This means that if there are programmes to be recorded back-to-back the first one runs for the whole time, including the first bit of the second programme, then the TiVo changes channel (which the cable box causes a glitch so it takes several seconds to settle down) and then starts recording the second programme, minus the bit which has started.

What I want is a way to automatically shorten the previous programme, a sort of reverse end padding. Can this be done? I've looked at endpad.tcl, and I have a suspicion that if it can be done it will involve altering the 'Duration' of the current programme in the database, but (a) I haven't used TCL for many years (I'm a C/C++ programmer) and (b) I don't know what the database commands really do (is there a list somewhere?).

Any suggestions?
Sadly it's not quite that simple, as ever. This is an often requested feature, but would require quite a bit of work. The main problem is if you set a second recording to start early, then it tends to obilterate (not just cancel) the first recording, even if it has stopped early though negative end padding.

It's possible you could get something to work through also altering the Duration - I don't know.

I didn't persue it because for every time you get the last minute of a show on the start of the next recording at present, I think you'd create a new instance of the same thing with an EndPad working this way (from when the programmes actually ended on time.)
sanderton is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:47 PM   #985
bobones
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 91
endpad crashes when no recordings

Endpad crashes if there are no recordings in the database (e.g. after using DeleteAll .tcl and clearing the todo list). It all kicks off when $rectype is used (if $rectype == 3) when it hasn't been set in the main loop.
bobones is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 04:07 AM   #986
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 6,341
Yes, it does. Known bug. Fixes itself when you add two shows to the TDL.
sanderton is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:24 AM   #987
somegeeza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chelmsford, UK
Posts: 11
Trouble downloading

I'm having trouble downloading Endpad from the link on the first page of this thread.

Having same problem downloading Autospace 2.5.5 too from this forum.

Is anyone else getting this problem?
somegeeza is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:31 AM   #988
Fozzie
Registered User
 
Fozzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Alton, Hants, UK
Posts: 837
Right click, 'Save Target As' works fine here.
Fozzie is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 06:06 AM   #989
MikeMcr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 57
I have the same problem. Ever since they upgraded the forum software, left-clicking on attachments no longer works for me. However, you can right-click and select "Save Target As" instead.
MikeMcr is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 07:59 AM   #990
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 6,468
I reported the download problem as a bug, but I didn't get much sympathy.
__________________
Ian.

Windows 7 MCE, 2 x Freeview Tuners, 1 x HD Freesat Tuner, 1TB Hard Drive, 1.5TB Mirrored Raid on e-SATA.
1 x Xbox360 MCE Extender.
1 x LinkSys DMA2100 Extender.
1 x Broken TiVo.
iankb is offline  
Closed Thread
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |