TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-22-2005, 06:36 PM   #481
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
Hi to a former Phoenician, spepi,

I looked at your log. It still looks like you have a firewall in there. Are you using Win XP SP2? It has the firewall enabled by default.

It looks like your mdmhayes.inf may be ok but worth checking.

03-22-2005 18:19:58.666 - Recv: ~
03-22-2005 18:19:58.666 - Interpreted response: Ring

It recognized the ~ for a ring.

You can temporarily disable the existing built in modem in the Device Manager and then re-enable it after a test as well as any other ports not in use for the test. Also, if you have ICS, Internet Connection Sharing, try disabling it for a test.

Keep us posted.

John



Quote:
Originally Posted by spepi
Cactus,
I just moved back to MA from PHX. I lived in Surprise off of Litchfield Rd. Well, Im at work, my wife thinks I am a geek, but before I void the warranty....I KNOW I can get this thing working.
Quick Breakdown.
laptop, USB to Serial cable, Null modem cable from 9th Tee, internal modem(not disabled)changed my mdmhayes.inf, deleted .pnf, rebooted. I cant even get connected.
Once I get home tonight, I will try a few things if my wife lets me. Once I get a fresh MDMHAYES.INF and edited..I will try again.

Also, great posts in that link you sent me.
I will be back in touch. back to work I go.


spepi

cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 06:47 PM   #482
spepi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 28
Firewall is disabled, I have a LinkSys Router with Sveasofts latest and greatest.
I have added ports 2190 and 8080-8089.
I can try turning off my linksys firewall for a test, but I have done that already.
ICS is not enabled.
spepi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 07:01 PM   #483
spepi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 28
Arrow

So, I tried that...no luck. When I do the Hyperterminal, dont see garble like the rest of the users out there.
It dials, tries to connect with a finish of "Failed. Service not answering"

Well, Im gonna go through my mdmhayes.inf. If someone has one thats working, could you post your mdmhayes.inf here so I can copy it?
My wife now owns the Tube..so all I can do is sit back and keep looking at other posts and see if sometihng clicks.
spepi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 07:05 PM   #484
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
Hi spepi,

Have you tried using the two static IP addresses instead of assigning them by DHCP as suggested in the 'how-to'? Most of us have found that DHCP-assigned IP addresses don't work very well!

I meant to mention that your usb-serial cable is ok, otherwise we would not see the characters in the modem log.

John

Quote:
Originally Posted by spepi
So, I tried that...no luck. When I do the Hyperterminal, dont see garble like the rest of the users out there.
It dials, tries to connect with a finish of "Failed. Service not answering"

Well, Im gonna go through my mdmhayes.inf. If someone has one thats working, could you post your mdmhayes.inf here so I can copy it?
My wife now owns the Tube..so all I can do is sit back and keep looking at other posts and see if sometihng clicks.

cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 07:23 PM   #485
spepi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 28
Yes, my router dishes out 192.168.1.xxx.
I have 1.3, 1.4, and 1.5 set as static for my Server, PAP2, and PS2.
I am using static IPs of 1.5 and 1.6 for the network connection.
Guest account is actually enabled. I am using my account as well.
SP2, but this has been at SP2 for some time now.
Just verified my .inf file line for line, space for space and comma for comma.
I know my cable is communicating with the Tico..its just not breaking through to the other side.

Any other info I can provide, let me know.
spepi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 05:41 AM   #486
spepi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 28
After giving the tube to my wife, I let the Tivo dial up in the middle of the night on its auto schedule.

This is the modem log from that.
03-22-2005 22:17:31.736 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\tapisrv.dll, Version 5.1.2600
03-22-2005 22:17:31.736 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\unimdm.tsp, Version 5.1.2600
03-22-2005 22:17:31.736 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\unimdmat.dll, Version 5.1.2600
03-22-2005 22:17:31.736 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\uniplat.dll, Version 5.1.2600
03-22-2005 22:17:31.766 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\modem.sys, Version 5.1.2600
03-22-2005 22:17:31.766 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\modemui.dll, Version 5.1.2600
03-22-2005 22:17:31.776 - File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\mdminst.dll, Version 5.1.2600
03-22-2005 22:17:31.776 - Modem type: Communications cable between two computers
03-22-2005 22:17:31.776 - Modem inf path: mdmhayes.inf
03-22-2005 22:17:31.776 - Modem inf section: M2700
03-22-2005 22:17:31.776 - Matching hardware ID: pnpc031
03-22-2005 22:17:31.776 - 115200,8,N,1, ctsfl=1, rtsctl=2
03-22-2005 22:17:31.776 - Initializing modem.
03-22-2005 22:17:31.776 - Waiting for a call.
03-22-2005 22:18:12.525 - 115200,8,N,1, ctsfl=1, rtsctl=2
03-22-2005 22:18:12.525 - Initializing modem.
03-22-2005 22:18:12.535 - Waiting for a call.
03-22-2005 22:18:37.671 - Recv: <e1>
03-22-2005 22:18:37.671 - Unknown Response
03-22-2005 22:18:37.871 - Recv: <c6>}'}"}(}"}/<de>~
03-22-2005 22:18:37.871 - Unknown Response
03-22-2005 22:18:40.675 - Recv: ~
03-22-2005 22:18:40.675 - Interpreted response: Ring
03-22-2005 22:18:40.685 - Recv: }
03-22-2005 22:18:40.685 - Unknown Response
03-22-2005 22:18:40.886 - Recv: '}"}(}"}/<de>~
03-22-2005 22:18:40.886 - Unknown Response
03-22-2005 22:18:43.690 - Recv: <e1>
03-22-2005 22:18:43.690 - Unknown Response
03-22-2005 22:18:43.890 - Recv: <c6>}'}"}(}"}/<de>~
03-22-2005 22:18:43.890 - Unknown Response
03-22-2005 22:18:46.694 - Recv: <e1>
03-22-2005 22:18:46.694 - Unknown Response
03-22-2005 22:18:46.894 - Recv: <c6>}'}"}(}"}/<de>~
03-22-2005 22:18:46.894 - Unknown Response
03-22-2005 22:18:49.698 - Recv: ~
03-22-2005 22:18:49.698 - Interpreted response: Ring
03-22-2005 22:18:49.698 - Recv: <ff>}#<c0>!}
03-22-2005 22:18:49.698 - Unknown Response
03-22-2005 22:18:49.698 - Answering the call.
03-22-2005 22:18:49.708 - Send: CLIENTSERVER
03-22-2005 22:18:49.708 - Connection established at 115200bps.
03-22-2005 22:18:49.708 - Error-control off or unknown.
03-22-2005 22:18:49.708 - Data compression off or unknown.
03-22-2005 22:19:19.712 - Read: Total: 0, Per/Sec: 0, Written: Total: 0, Per/Sec: 0
03-22-2005 22:20:50.182 - Hanging up the modem.
03-22-2005 22:20:50.182 - Hardware hangup by lowering DTR.
03-22-2005 22:20:52.185 - A timeout has expired waiting to comm event to occour.
03-22-2005 22:20:52.185 - 115200,8,N,1, ctsfl=1, rtsctl=2
03-22-2005 22:20:52.185 - Initializing modem.
03-22-2005 22:20:52.185 - Waiting for a call.
03-23-2005 06:37:46.892 - The Modem has been powered up after a system suspend.
03-23-2005 06:37:46.892 - 115200,8,N,1, ctsfl=1, rtsctl=2
03-23-2005 06:37:46.892 - Initializing modem.
03-23-2005 06:37:46.892 - Waiting for a call.
spepi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 01:07 PM   #487
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
Hi spepi,

Your Flow control needs to be set to 'None'. Currently, it appears to be set to 'Hardware'.

John

[quote=spepi]After giving the tube to my wife, I let the Tivo dial up in the middle of the night on its auto schedule.

This is the modem log from that.

...
03-22-2005 22:17:31.776 - 115200,8,N,1, ctsfl=1, rtsctl=2
03-22-2005 22:17:31.776 - Initializing modem.
03-22-2005 22:17:31.776 - Waiting for a call.
03-22-2005 22:18:12.525 - 115200,8,N,1, ctsfl=1, rtsctl=2
......
cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 05:56 PM   #488
spepi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 28
I have double checked everything..deleted, started over..here is the log now.
03-23-2005 18:51:12.657 - Initializing modem.
03-23-2005 18:51:12.657 - Waiting for a call.
03-23-2005 18:51:44.023 - 115200,8,N,1, ctsfl=0, rtsctl=1
03-23-2005 18:51:44.023 - Initializing modem.
03-23-2005 18:51:44.023 - Waiting for a call.
03-23-2005 18:52:27.345 - 115200,8,N,1, ctsfl=0, rtsctl=1
03-23-2005 18:52:27.345 - Initializing modem.
03-23-2005 18:52:27.345 - Waiting for a call.
03-23-2005 18:54:34.668 - Recv: <f4>
03-23-2005 18:54:34.668 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:34.868 - Recv: h}'}"}(}"<df>!~
03-23-2005 18:54:34.868 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:37.672 - Recv: <f4>
03-23-2005 18:54:37.672 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:37.872 - Recv: h}'}"}(}"<df>!~
03-23-2005 18:54:37.872 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:40.677 - Recv: <f4>
03-23-2005 18:54:40.677 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:40.877 - Recv: h}'}"}(}"<df>!~
03-23-2005 18:54:40.877 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:43.691 - Recv: <f4>
03-23-2005 18:54:43.691 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:43.891 - Recv: h}'}<91>_<a9><89><df>!~
03-23-2005 18:54:43.891 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:46.705 - Recv: <f4>
03-23-2005 18:54:46.705 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:46.905 - Recv: h}'}"}(}"<df>!~
03-23-2005 18:54:46.905 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:49.710 - Recv: ~
03-23-2005 18:54:49.710 - Interpreted response: Ring
03-23-2005 18:54:49.710 - Recv: <ff>}#"}(
03-23-2005 18:54:49.710 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:49.910 - Recv: }"<df>!~
03-23-2005 18:54:49.910 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:52.734 - Recv: <f4>
03-23-2005 18:54:52.734 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:52.934 - Recv: h}'}"}(}"<df>!~
03-23-2005 18:54:52.934 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:55.748 - Recv: <f4>
03-23-2005 18:54:55.748 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:55.948 - Recv: h}'}"}(}"<df>!~
03-23-2005 18:54:55.948 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:58.742 - Recv: ~
03-23-2005 18:54:58.742 - Interpreted response: Ring
03-23-2005 18:54:58.742 - Recv: <ff>}#<c0>!}
03-23-2005 18:54:58.742 - Unknown Response
03-23-2005 18:54:58.742 - Answering the call.
03-23-2005 18:54:58.753 - Send: CLIENTSERVER
03-23-2005 18:54:58.753 - Connection established at 115200bps.
03-23-2005 18:54:58.753 - Error-control off or unknown.
03-23-2005 18:54:58.753 - Data compression off or unknown.
03-23-2005 18:55:28.756 - Read: Total: 0, Per/Sec: 0, Written: Total: 0, Per/Sec:
spepi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 07:47 PM   #489
spepi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 28
Here is my update

After Cactus was kind enough to chat with me, he suggested another PC with an actual serial port instead of using the USB to Serial. Well, my other PC is upstairs, but I was into this so deep, I dragged it down, made the mods to the MDMHayes.inf and deleted the associated .PNF and rebooted.
Setup the new modem for incoming connections, setup the new incoming connections and "BAM"...Im connecting. Anyone working with the USB to Serial.....give up....it doesnt like it and will fail till your are about to go nuts.

Cactus, thanks again.
Now to find a long term solution so I dont have to drag the pc down stairs all the time.
spepi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2005, 01:39 PM   #490
redrocksraceway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Read the post (#414) by captainblack that mentioned the ",#104" prefix and decided to try that, since nothing else had worked for me yet. IT WORKED!!! I can finally use my Tivo. So, my question is has anyone figured out what this ",#104" code does? I didn't find any other posts mentioning it.
redrocksraceway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2005, 09:04 PM   #491
tivoROCKSme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 91
I have an HDVR2 and followed these steps exactly. I tripled checked all my pin outs with a continuity tester, and I'm using an external US Robotics 33.6 modem. The HDVR2 says "failed, modem not responding" That makes me think it's at least trying the external modem, but still, it's failing. Any ideas?
__________________
Tivo HD 1TB (WD OEM drive) Motorola M card Comcast
tivoROCKSme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2005, 09:27 PM   #492
yellogt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Avon, OH USA
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoROCKSme
I have an HDVR2 and followed these steps exactly. I tripled checked all my pin outs with a continuity tester, and I'm using an external US Robotics 33.6 modem. The HDVR2 says "failed, modem not responding" That makes me think it's at least trying the external modem, but still, it's failing. Any ideas?
I went out and bought the 33.6 external, and it's worse.

I've given up...
yellogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2005, 10:03 PM   #493
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
Hi spepi,

Thanks for your kind words. I'm glad the backup computer worked for you! Now you have a benchmark.

My experience with serial to PPP includes a USB to serial adapter. I find that it has to be plugged into the USB port when the computer is re-booted. Otherwise, it doesn't work. There are so many variables that it would be difficult to say what works for everyone.

Good luck.

John

Quote:
Originally Posted by spepi
Here is my update

After Cactus was kind enough to chat with me, he suggested another PC with an actual serial port instead of using the USB to Serial. Well, my other PC is upstairs, but I was into this so deep, I dragged it down, made the mods to the MDMHayes.inf and deleted the associated .PNF and rebooted.
Setup the new modem for incoming connections, setup the new incoming connections and "BAM"...Im connecting. Anyone working with the USB to Serial.....give up....it doesnt like it and will fail till your are about to go nuts.

Cactus, thanks again.
Now to find a long term solution so I dont have to drag the pc down stairs all the time.

cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 05:03 PM   #494
tivoROCKSme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 91
The instructions on the first post in this thread don't work for HDVR2. Don't waste your money or your time trying to get it to dial out.
__________________
Tivo HD 1TB (WD OEM drive) Motorola M card Comcast
tivoROCKSme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 07:02 PM   #495
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
I use a 33.6 USR Sportster Faxmodem on my HDVR2 with Vonage. It works great!

John

Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoROCKSme
The instructions on the first post in this thread don't work for HDVR2. Don't waste your money or your time trying to get it to dial out.

cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 05:12 AM   #496
yellogt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Avon, OH USA
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by cactus46
I use a 33.6 USR Sportster Faxmodem on my HDVR2 with Vonage. It works great!

John
Can you please post your settings (dial prefix, call in number, ...)

Thanks!
yellogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 07:10 PM   #497
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
My call in number is in the NYC/NJ area. My Dial Prefix is ,#319 and my switch setting are as follows:

1) Down
2) Up
3) Down
4) Up
5) Down
6) Up
7) Down
8) Down

I have been using switch 7 in the Down position since day 1 about a year and one-half ago. My cable was the series 1 serial cable and I added a 9-pin to 25-pin 'D' serial adapter.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...&&#post2682060

This posting is in the External Modem Success thread. If there isn't too much latency with your ISP then this should work especially during light Internet traffic hours or after midnight or before early afternoon hours. Also, one can slow the connection down which may work better for some members with a ,#396 Dial Prefix.

Good luck.

John

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellogt
Can you please post your settings (dial prefix, call in number, ...)

Thanks!

cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 09:11 PM   #498
doomando
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
simple fix for me

HDVR2 Directivo

I tried and tried..... to call in, and one simple fix did it.

I used *99 as a dialing prefix, and I used a dsl filter on the line. I plugged the tivo into Data portion of the filter and VOILA!
doomando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2005, 05:29 PM   #499
sleepwalker
sleepwalker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Vonage and Directv Tivo dialup

I checked, and checked, and then checked again, for about a week, before I decided to post about dialing up over VoIP. I was finally able to get this to work.

I have a Samsung SIR-S4080R.
I used this dialing prefix set in the Tivo box, ,#034, 17328179100 (I live in TX, 817)

I just got off the phone with Directv and was informed all Tivo boxes, nationwide, were going to be upgraded to 6.1 on April 7th....just an f.y.i I've already read the post about the upgrade being pushed in LA now, just thought I'd mention it again.

Thanks for all the posts and I hope this post can help someone else.

sleepwalker


sleepwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2005, 12:26 PM   #500
eli12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 3
Try this.

First off thanks for everyone else that has posted information regarding this because it took forever to figure this out. Here is what worked for me.

Hardware / Configuration
DirecTV Receiver - HD10-250
ISP - Time Warner Cable
Vonage Hardware - Linksys PAP2
Toshiba PCX Cable Modem
2 DSL Filters - One out of the Receiver and One in the PAP2 (Don't ask, it just works)

Settings for obtaining local numbers
Prefix minus the quotes - ",70,#019,"
Phone avaliable - OFF
Set Dial Tone - OFF

Settings
Number I call for updates - 704-864-7655
Prefix - ,#019
Phone avaliable - OFF
Set Dial Tone - OFF
eli12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2005, 05:57 AM   #501
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 423
Why not just activate the land line for a month and then cancel?
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2005, 07:06 PM   #502
searsba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3
I read your post but am having some problems connecting. I have an Hughs SD DVR 40. The version is 3.11XXX and the last update I have is from Feb 2004 over a landline. I have a wireless network at home and tried both a belkin and Netgear USB device with no success. I however have set up the RCA modem outlet jacks and with the ,#219 can get the TIVO to at least get beyond the dial part and start connecting. It then fails everytime because it states the service is not available. I get the same message when I go to download new phone numbers to try. Any suggestions?
searsba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2005, 07:25 PM   #503
super dave
Upgrade Willy
 
super dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Maple Shade, NJ
Posts: 5,819
This is the post over at the Vonage Forum, apparently there is a beta firmware upgrade available for the Linksys routers. It shouldn't be long before there is a remedy. I am in line for the beta test release, I'll post when it happens and if it works.

Post subject: TiVo Users! - Firmware Fix From Vonage Found HERE
__________________
Dave
super dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 08:57 AM   #504
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,350
TC CLUB MEMBER
I wonder if they'll also have a fix for the Linksys PAP2 adaptor.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 10:23 AM   #505
searsba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3
Trouble in Tivo land

This thread has been very informative and useful for many, but I'm still not as successful as others in getting my Hugh SD DVR 40 version 3.11XXXX running over Vonage. I think I have a Tivo 2 but not sure.

I have a wireless home network, but am trying first to get the Tivo to work using RCA Modem wall jacks before I go to wireless. I had a land line when I bought the device, so have already gotten updates that way, and my last one was in February before I switched to Vonage. Since then, I've been trying to find a solution to get the connection up and running.

I've tried all the codes that I've seen across this thread and even those that didn't make sense. I've also called the Vonage tech folks and had them reduce some setting to lower the 'noise' when the tivo attempts to make a call, which was recommended in one thread or another.

I have gotten the furthest by using the 212 number that people have mentioned, and ,#034 as the call waiting inputs. That is, sometimes it gets all the way to negotiating and then the line drops. The vonage folks couldn't say why it dropped, so does anyone have a suggestion? I've also read about the PPP route, but don't completely understand the steps to do that. Need some basic help if that's my only option.
searsba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 11:23 AM   #506
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,350
TC CLUB MEMBER
Have you tried a DSL filter? You can also try ,#019.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2005, 02:40 PM   #507
super dave
Upgrade Willy
 
super dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Maple Shade, NJ
Posts: 5,819
I just checked my box for the daily call status and it has finally SUCCEEDED on it's own. It never connected until I tried the Beta firmware. The prefix that worked was ,#034 and of course *70.
__________________
Dave
super dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2005, 02:41 PM   #508
keefer37
Registered User
 
keefer37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 2,233
How difficult is it to get the beta firmware?
__________________
Ryan;

TiVo Series 2 DT: Stock



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
keefer37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2005, 06:06 PM   #509
super dave
Upgrade Willy
 
super dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Maple Shade, NJ
Posts: 5,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by keefer37
How difficult is it to get the beta firmware?
See my post above, number 503 and go to that link. You will probably have to register, then PM the guy who is doing the Beta test. He then calls you and you install the firmware. Took 3 minutes.
__________________
Dave
super dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2005, 06:15 PM   #510
wgeclipse
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 41
SuperDave Do you mind if I ask how you have your dialing options set? I have 2 HDVR2s, and an R10. I just received the firmware today, and have not had success in dialing in.

Dial-In Number 212-920-3005
Dial Prefix 2122773895
Call Waiting ,#034
Tone/Pulse Tone
Phone Avail Detect Off
Dial Tone Detection On


Note: About a month ago I was dialing in fine with the following options:

Dial-In Number 212-920-3005
Dial Prefix ,#034
Call Waiting ,,,
Tone/Pulse Tone
Phone Avail Detect Off
Dial Tone Detection On
wgeclipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |