TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-18-2009, 11:58 AM   #241
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
This isn't really the right thread for this question... But she could probably use something like this:

http://shopper.cnet.com/routers/link...07.html#info-5

There are probably cheaper solutions, of course.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 02:01 PM   #242
ubell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 31
Series3 Codes?

Do these codes work on an S3?

In particular:

Quote:
C-E-C Thumbs-Up - Will allow you to access the TiVo's log files on your TV screen.
Does not seem to do anything.
ubell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 05:10 PM   #243
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
AFAIK, those codes require you enter the backdoor code first. Nobody know that code for newer softwares.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 07:50 AM   #244
JoeBlome
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks for the great list compilation.
JoeBlome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:51 PM   #245
pixel4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
I have a Tivo Philips HDR 312 Series 1,It is new out of the box never used I had it activated and now I am having problems connecting to Tivo to get the box operational,The folks aAT TIVO is no help at all, My TIVO is stuick in the guided set up mode, I tried kick start but that does not work any ideas.
Thanks
Pixel4
pixel4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 06:00 PM   #246
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
It needs to complete guided setup, with a couple calls over the phone line. Once it gets 3.01 software (if it is distributed), you can use Serial PPP or a Turbonet card.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 09:10 PM   #247
Ben321
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
I have a TIVO Series 2 DT, I bought it used from goodwill so I'm not paying for a subscription, but there was already a working subscription in the machine, till I did something stupid and ran Guided Setup and the subscription data went out the window and now I can't get back to the main menu until it connects to TIVO's server, which will inevitably fail as the subscription is likely inactive and so the connection will probably be rejected. So I need the "skip guided setup" code, if there is one for a TIVO Series 2 DT.
Ben321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 09:27 AM   #248
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
There isn't one. Once GS is started, it must be ran through, with a phone or network connection. GS is free to do.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 01:04 PM   #249
wkearney99
Bill Kearney
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben321 View Post
I have a TIVO Series 2 DT, I bought it used from goodwill so I'm not paying for a subscription, but there was already a working subscription in the machine.
Which would've stopped working soon enough anyway. Unless there was a Lifetime sub on it.

Otherwise, you can't seriously expect to buy a subscription device and then steal the service, can you? Nor expect anyone here to tell you how to continue to steal it.

Call Tivo and inquire about it. You might be lucky in that you found one that has lifetime on it. Otherwise, join with the rest of the paying customers.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 01:54 AM   #250
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben321 View Post
I have a TIVO Series 2 DT, I bought it used from goodwill so I'm not paying for a subscription, but there was already a working subscription in the machine, till I did something stupid and ran Guided Setup and the subscription data went out the window and now I can't get back to the main menu until it connects to TIVO's server, which will inevitably fail as the subscription is likely inactive and so the connection will probably be rejected. So I need the "skip guided setup" code, if there is one for a TIVO Series 2 DT.
Guided Setup is a black hole, the only way out is through the other side.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 05:43 PM   #251
Mfusick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
good stuff
Mfusick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 08:40 PM   #252
Dean42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
live stream

Hi....New here.....so may be out in left field with my question......
Is it possible to use an old tivo svr2000 to help me with livestreaming some videos? Appreciate any comments. Tnx for your time.
Dean42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 05:28 AM   #253
Dean42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Tnx bye

♦♥♦
Dean42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 09:00 AM   #254
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dean42 View Post
♦♥♦
Ignore the spammers and start a new thread to ask your original question.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 06:38 PM   #255
bryan4980
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerobi View Post
If that were the case, I wish they would at least toss in a semi-backdoors mode to let us do some of the tricks from previous versions. I miss seeing what suggestions it plans to record, the more detailed Status screen, etc.
I half assed read this topic so I apologize if someone already said this but to view suggestions in the todo list on a series 4 press thumb down thumb up then the skip back button twice. Also to go from HD menu to SD thumb down thumb up and pause twice. Hope this hasn't been already said somewhere else.
bryan4980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 06:54 AM   #256
haplo888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
E-E-Rewind - Lets you set the "Offset:". Defaults to 2000.

E-E-FastForward - Lets you set the "Delay:". Defaults to 957.

The Offset and Delay control the overshoot correction.
Can somebody elaborate on the difference between Offset and Delay?

I'm looking to do a healthy reduction of my overshoot correction as after a FFx3 commercial skip I'm often looking at 20+ seconds of commercials after the correction.

Thanks,
Haplo
haplo888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 07:21 PM   #257
bandit885
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
To get the time display on my new premiere the normal S+P+S+9+S would not work.
I had to use what was stated as the HD version of it, S+S+P+S+9+S

Works just fine.
bandit885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 10:33 PM   #258
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
5. Clear Clear Enter Enter codes
C-C-E-E stands for "Clear Clear Enter Enter". The following codes must be entered in the "System Information" screen.

.
.
.

C-C-E-E 0 [works even without Backdoors enabled] - It allows you to enter your own "Dial-in configuration code"! It does not appear to let you directly change the TFA value.

TFA stands for Toll Free Authorization.
Possible values:
0=[Access] denied ["you probably didn't ask, but you used a local, so QED"]
1=No decision [made yet] (you got time)
2=Oh you requested (we'll get back to ya)
3=Yeah, I guess so
4=Researched and you are out of luck
5=You had your chance but did nothing

The Dial In Access code (the 000 part) can be changed via some special key sequences.... Anyway, when Tivo CS gets a really unusual problem that needs files downloaded to the unit, they can tell the customer to change the access code and it'll then download certain types of files.. These may be predefined debugging type things or may be files the guy just then put on the server.

Best case scenario: Your daily call fails. Worst case scenario: Your Tivo breaks by downloading and running some weird debug thing and is unrepairable without a whole drive backup.

Dan
This code allows me to do three things on my S3 (with OLED) Enter Dial Code, Manual Tune, and View logs.

Enter Dial Code seems to be what is as decribed. Manual Tune does not appear to do anything. View logs lets you view all the logs on the var partition.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 11:29 PM   #259
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 744
This also works on my Premiere XL and it gives you couple more options. QE Tests and Play Vod Content. The latter states it in unavailable at this time.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 05:45 AM   #260
metivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
With the latest TiVo update on my Premiere XL, Select Play Select Pause Select no longer works to make the progress bar go away quickly when pausing. Is there a new sequence to do that, or has TiVo disabled this great feature?
metivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 03:22 PM   #261
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by metivo View Post
With the latest TiVo update on my Premiere XL, Select Play Select Pause Select no longer works to make the progress bar go away quickly when pausing. Is there a new sequence to do that, or has TiVo disabled this great feature?
This only works when there is an ad available when you hit pause.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 04:37 AM   #262
metivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
PSPSP to make progress bar hide quickly

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
This only works when there is an ad available when you hit pause.
OK, after several tries I got it to work. You have to start with downarrow to get rid of the ad, or else the first select will go to an ad screen. I forget whether I had to add a right arrow as I used to in order to get rid of the progress bar during the sequence.

Martin
metivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 05:55 PM   #263
rdrrepair
You can call me Bill
 
rdrrepair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 845 New York
Posts: 700
Now what...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ciper View Post
Select - Play - Select - 7 - Select display calibration map for centering and overscan

I was able to get this to work on my XL4. When the TiVo is in SD screen (menu) it fills the entire screen, while in HD it fills the upper left hand corner.

Now that I can see how far off my overscan is, is there an adjustment that I can make to the TiVo to fix it?
__________________
"Please, talk slower. My brain is almost full and it's now indexing"
rdrrepair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 01:45 AM   #264
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrrepair View Post
Now that I can see how far off my overscan is, is there an adjustment that I can make to the TiVo to fix it?
No, the adjustment would have to be to the TV.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 12:28 PM   #265
supertechguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Very nice
supertechguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 08:10 PM   #266
tivogurl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
No, the adjustment would have to be to the TV.
Like my TV, which has the "feature" that overscan cannot be adjusted or turned off on HDMI inputs, but can on composite or component inputs. I wonder what genius decided HDMI should have overscan at all, let alone be non-adjustable. Next time I buy a flat-panel I'm paying more attention to things like that.

Last edited by tivogurl : 04-27-2013 at 01:50 PM.
tivogurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 07:27 AM   #267
wkearney99
Bill Kearney
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivogurl View Post
Like my TV, which has the "feature" that overscan cannot be adjusted or turned off on HDMI inputs. I wonder what genius decided that was a good idea. Next time I buy a flat-panel I'm paying more attention to things like that.
Trouble is, it's really hard to determine these things until you've already got the beast home.

Stuff like Picture-in-Picture bugged me on our plasma. It'll only do the PIP for composite or an NTSC RF channel. Nowhere is it documented that it won't do PIP with two hi-res sources.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 10:40 AM   #268
Mikeyed
Registered User
 
Mikeyed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Nice, very good stuff.
Mikeyed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 07:06 PM   #269
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,340
I recently rebooted one of my new S4 Premieres, and sometime after that it started with two lines of very tiny text on the left edge of the screen. I see "16:9" and "fps" in there, haven't looked too closely at the rest.

I was trying SPSPS to get the play bar to go away quicker, and that was not working. But did I trigger some other code that did these two lines of text?

I'm rebooting now and I imagine that will make it go away.
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 03:07 AM   #270
Gadfly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 40
There was a "tips and tricks" page on Tivo web site that is not there any more. It explained how to program the remote to turn off/on both DVR and TV at the same time and I have already done it for one of my remotes but I don't recall the process.

I appreciate if somebody helped me with that.
Gadfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |