TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2005, 01:16 AM   #151
juanian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 482
The threads you are looking for are in the 'archived' area. You can get to them by going to http://archive.tivocommunity.com

Also, check out this thread:
http://archive.tivocommunity.com/tiv...0&pagenumber=3
Look about midway down for some info. Somewhere might be more detailed info on how to move the hash code from a 3.0 TiVo to a 3.2 (or possibly a 4.x) TiVo.

I hope this helps.
__________________
Juan
(not the 'other' Juan)

Last edited by juanian : 06-01-2005 at 01:23 AM.
juanian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 03:10 PM   #152
fugmot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
Okay - I have recently (in what now appears to be a fit of abject ignorance) purchased a series 2.5 (nightlight) running version 5.3 . I cannot get any of the backdoor codes to work. I cannot find anything telling me they should. What is the expert opinion? Am I doing something wrong or do these codes just not work on my equipment?

Regards.

Quick follow-up - This now works as expected. It appears the upgrade to 7.1b made the difference. Thanks to all.

Last edited by fugmot : 06-25-2005 at 11:14 PM.
fugmot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 11:32 AM   #153
vonsen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Does anyone know of a directv Tivo code or shortcut to do a "clear & delete everything"? Or reset NVRAM or similar? I am trying to do a clear and delete after imaging a new hard drive and Tivo won't let me without entering a parental controls password that I never had. This is for a DVR80/3.1.1. TIA

edit: The lock status appears to be retained by an image. Writing an unlocked image to the drive got rid of the password prompt + allowed a clear & delete.

Last edited by vonsen : 06-27-2005 at 04:02 PM. Reason: to update post
vonsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 08:36 AM   #154
garyland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2
How to change the 30 min. pause to 1hr

I was wondering if there is some way to change the short 30 min. pause feature to let's say...1 hour. Is that possible? And how would I do it?

Thanks,
Gary
garyland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 06:14 PM   #155
MasterOfPuppets
TCF Bookie
 
MasterOfPuppets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: East Hell
Posts: 9,629
Excuse me for being a total noob here, but I'm just curious...
How many of the tricks on this thread's very first post still actually work today???
I have a Model TC024004A Series 2...sofwtare version 7.1, etc, I think...
MasterOfPuppets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2005, 01:49 AM   #156
Davyburns
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North East England
Posts: 134
Quote:
How many of the tricks on this thread's very first post still actually work today???
They all work - depending on the machine you have. Here in the UK, we still only have series 1 Tivos, so they don't all work for us, but I guess thats self explanatory.
__________________
http://www.westminster-taxi-insurance.co.uk/
Davyburns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2005, 12:24 PM   #157
MasterOfPuppets
TCF Bookie
 
MasterOfPuppets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: East Hell
Posts: 9,629
Maybe I'm just a total idiot then, but I can't get my removal of the "overshot correction" to work...
MasterOfPuppets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2005, 03:44 AM   #158
pfed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Hello all you experts out there. I have a Humax 80hr DVR that is being replaced under warranty. Is there any way to download or at least display all the stored info -- my thumb ratings, season passes, to do list, etc, so that I may easily reenter that information onto my new machine? (I have a Mac, which can run any OSX version.) Any suggestions would be helpful! THANKS!!!
pfed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2005, 12:46 AM   #159
GriffinW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by garyland
I was wondering if there is some way to change the short 30 min. pause feature to let's say...1 hour. Is that possible? And how would I do it?
Do a search for bufferhack. This requires that you have some way of putting this on your Tivo, so you must already have 'hacked' your Tivo box to at least get telnet and ftp, or you may be able to do this with a serial cable and upload it using xmodem - I have never done that. I have networked my two DTivos, and uploaded the program from my PC using ftp, and then used telnet to run the program to get a 60 minute buffer. (I don't remember exactly, but once you get bufferhack on your Tivo, I think you just type in "bufferhack 60" to get a 60 minute buffer.) I understand that even longer buffers are possible.

If you are asking if there is a way to do this without hacking your Tivo, then, no, there is no way that I know of that will allow that. There is no backdoor code, for example, that I know of, that will allow that. At least not up to version 6.2, which is the latest version I have.

Once hacked, there are many, many options you can add to your Tivo. (Like caller ID displaying on your Tvo when someone calls you for example.)

Griffin
__________________
--
http://griffinsblog.com
GriffinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2005, 10:01 PM   #160
YIPIT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Playlist Sorting

i just upgraded from the directv tivo dvr 35 to 70 hours. on the 35 version you could code your sort options (slow-0-record-thumb up) to sort by expiration. I tried it on the 70 hour with a similar remote but was unsuccessful. any suggestions???

thanks,
YIPIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 07:59 PM   #161
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 68,506
TC CLUB MEMBER
Here's one for 6.2 only, gives ya a funky new "split" view:

7 8 (from the Now Playing List)




(Doing the sequence again reverts your NP list back to the original view.)
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 01:52 AM   #162
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,656
I just tried this split on my 7.1b and it works.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 08:48 AM   #163
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
Yes, it was in 7.1b, but has been removed from 7.2.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 04:44 PM   #164
K1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
How to speed up fast forward and rewind with new Directv HD DVR

I cannot get your noted E E 1 codes to work. Not sure what I am doing wrong.
K1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 05:50 PM   #165
halieus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
30 second skip in ver 6.x

Does anyone know anyway to get the 30 second skip to work in ver. 6.x? I have a new r10 which I replaced my dieing Directv series 2 with. Any other codes/tricks for this version would be appreciated especially none hack and non back door codes/tricks.

Thanks

Scott
halieus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 05:52 PM   #166
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,656
1st, Play a recorded show, then put in the 30 sec skip code. Seems everyone keeps forgetting to play something first.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 02:47 PM   #167
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by K1200
I cannot get your noted E E 1 codes to work. Not sure what I am doing wrong.
Are you sure you have backdoors enabled? It's not trivial to do on newer software versions.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2005, 08:14 PM   #168
halieus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
I have entered the code with a show playing and it does not work on my brand new R10 diretv tivo, but did work on my old series 2
halieus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2005, 07:28 PM   #169
robtech
Tivohead
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Antioch, IL.
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by halieus
I have entered the code with a show playing and it does not work on my brand new R10 diretv tivo, but did work on my old series 2


Select, Play, Select, 3, 0, Select and then you should hear 3 pings that tells you that you have activated the 30 second skip feature.

Worked on my new R10.
__________________
wannabe geek
robtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2005, 02:38 AM   #170
halieus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
??????????????It Worked????????!!!!!!!

I tried it three more times and it finally worked on the last try. I was playing a previously recorded show each time, and I don't think I did anything different. I have gotten other SPS codes to work as well with no further problems. Thanks for all who responded, but I don't know why it didn't work before and now seems to work everytime.
halieus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 12:51 AM   #171
keneallen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Hidden Web Server

Hello every one here is somthing that i found out.

TivoToGo does come with a hidden web server that should make it possible.

Starthan mentioned that with the new 7.2 version of the TiVo software, (which should be distributed to all Series 2 (Non-DVD) boxes within the next several weeks) there is a web server installed on the TiVo. This server can let you access your TiVo via the Internet.

1. Go to https://your_tivo_ip/nowplaying/index.html (note the “s”)

2. Log in with tivo (all lower case) as the ID and your media access key as your password

You will get a page where you will see your now playing list with show descriptions, the ability to switch between “folder” and “classic” view, and a download link.

With the right port forwarding, you can access your TiVo over the Internet, but be aware: THIS ACTIVITY CAN CAUSE YOUR TIVO SERVICE TO BE CUT OFF. It is a violation of the TiVo service agreement.

Last edited by keneallen : 09-29-2005 at 12:52 AM. Reason: correction
keneallen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 01:30 AM   #172
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,656
Uh, I think most already know that one, but thanks anyways.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 08:37 AM   #173
robtech
Tivohead
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Antioch, IL.
Posts: 51
not me, I didn't know. Thanks!
Will this work with Direct TV R10's? If and when they get this version upgrade?
__________________
wannabe geek
robtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2005, 12:41 PM   #174
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
DirecTV units will most likely never get software version 7.x. They're on 6.x.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 12:27 PM   #175
The.Mayor
From Alabama
 
The.Mayor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brainy Boro, NJ
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by azitnay
Are you sure you have backdoors enabled? It's not trivial to do on newer software versions.

Drew
In 7.2, how do you enable Backdoors?

Many thanks
__________________
The.Mayor
The.Mayor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 12:31 PM   #176
Diana Collins
Registered User
 
Diana Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City Suburbs
Posts: 1,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by The.Mayor
In 7.2, how do you enable Backdoors?

Many thanks
By hacking the software. Since release 3.1 the backdoor code has been unknown, but the location that enables backdoors IS known - so you can enable backdoors by setting this location to the required value. There are scripts that can do that.
__________________
Current Setup: 2 Roamio Pros, 5 Minis on FiOS (all with lifetime)

Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006
Diana Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2005, 11:16 AM   #177
The.Mayor
From Alabama
 
The.Mayor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brainy Boro, NJ
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by keneallen
Hello every one here is somthing that i found out.

TivoToGo does come with a hidden web server that should make it possible.

Starthan mentioned that with the new 7.2 version of the TiVo software, (which should be distributed to all Series 2 (Non-DVD) boxes within the next several weeks) there is a web server installed on the TiVo. This server can let you access your TiVo via the Internet.

1. Go to https://your_tivo_ip/nowplaying/index.html (note the “s”)

2. Log in with tivo (all lower case) as the ID and your media access key as your password
https://your_tivo_ip/nowplaying/index.html (note the “s”)

Does not work. When did you have any success with this?

John
__________________
The.Mayor
The.Mayor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2005, 11:57 AM   #178
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by The.Mayor
https://your_tivo_ip/nowplaying/index.html (note the “s”)

Does not work. When did you have any success with this?
You must have at least version 7.0 of the software to access the web server. Just try https://<your TiVo IP> without the rest and see if that works (it'll redirect to the NPL automatically).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2006, 04:52 PM   #179
aruiz76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
newbie with a stupid question. how do you enter the codes? do the usit need to have a mod?
aruiz76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2006, 06:48 PM   #180
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,967
Most codes require backdoors to be enabled (some notable exceptions are the S-P-S codes).

No one knows the backdoor code for recent versions of the TiVo software, so the only real way to enable backdoors is to change the backdoor hash within the TiVo's filesystem to a hash for which the code is known, which is a bit of an advanced topic that's not discussed much around here.

Drew
azitnay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |