TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2004, 01:53 PM   #31
Fanatix
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
uh oh, when i put the bootdisk in, it says LILO Loading Tivo_bootdisk
then it says Error 0x04. how can i fix this. Right now i'm stuck with a Tivo that will not boot and i'm missing a lot of good TV lol. But seriously, i would appreciate any help.
Fanatix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2004, 06:13 PM   #32
rbachelor
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13
I'm more of a user than a coder these days but when I do a google search on "error 0x04 lilo linux" it seems that it's a drive status error. One possible explanation may be that you have a bad floppy disk (not unusual) or something like that. I'd try using a fresh floppy and if that doesn't work, try starting a new thread with the question -- this one is really old and may not be seen by many people.
rbachelor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 07:28 PM   #33
pug
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7
I was able to use maketivobootable via the following process:

My hardware was...
series 2
Philips 35hr DSR7000 DirecTiVo Single 40GB A drive

1. Downloaded a copy of MAKETIVOBOOTABLE to a FAT32 formatted hard drive (I placed directly on C:, not in a sub-folder)

2. Attach your drives in the following way...
My FAT32 hd with MAKETIVOBOOTABLE saved on it -- PRIMARY MASTER
My TiVo drive with corrupted boot sector -- SECONDARY MASTER
My CD-ROM drive -- SECONDARY SLAVE

3. Set the BIOS to boot from the CD-ROM.

4. Place the Mfs Tools Boot CD (11.5MB) downloaded available on the Hinsdale how to website (you can run into trouble with the MAKETIVOBOOTABLE tool if you don't have a recent enough version of tivo boot cd-rom)

5. Start the computer with the bootable cd-rom disk.

6. Hit return and you will eventually get to a # prompt

7. Just to be sure that you attached your drives properly, you can use SHIFT + PAGE-UP to check that the unix os detected three drives: HDA, HDC, HDD. The drive sizes should be displayed as well, this should help you determine if the right drives are attached in the right place.

8. Type the following command to mount your FAT32 drive, so that you can run MAKETIVOBOOTABLE:
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt

9. Type the following command to change to the directory on which maketivobootable is mounted:
cd /mnt

10. Type one of the following commands to reset the boot sector of your TiVo drive (mine was the first command).

MakeTiVoBootable -d /dev/hdX --pk 3 --ak 6 --bp root=/dev/hda4

if that doesn't work, try this:

MakeTiVoBootable -d /dev/hdX --pk 6 --ak 3 --bp root=/dev/hda7

11. That's it. Hit CNTL + ALT + DELETE and turn off your computer's power after unix backs out.

12. Unhook your TiVo drive from your PC. Reinstall it in your TiVo and it should now boot.

GOOD LUCK!!!
pug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2004, 04:04 PM   #34
dzzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: no where
Posts: 9
i have the same problem. i did not back up the tivo drive
i brough a new drive 40 gb. format with dos and fat 32
insert flopy maketivoboot. loading..........
at the the screen show ( none) login
instruction said enter root and i did come out
# ( key)
can any help? what am i doing wrong?
thanks in advance
dzzy
dzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2004, 05:13 PM   #35
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
MTB just rebuilds the boot block. If the whole drive has failed, you need an MFS Tools backup.

What sort of TiVo is it?

It sounds like you've successfully got to step 6 on pug's list above. It's not apparent that you have a problem.
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2004, 06:09 PM   #36
dzzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: no where
Posts: 9
sony t60 and hard drive quantum 40 gb.
dzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2004, 12:30 PM   #37
pug
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7
Did you reformat your TiVo 40 gb drive? If so, Robert is right, you will have to get a good MRS tools backup.

If you didn't reformat the tivo drive, you should be able to follow the instructions above to restore the boot sector. Note that I didn't use a bootable floppy, but instead used the bootable cd-rom.

Maketivobootable was placed on a FAT32 drive set up as the primary master.

Good luck!
pug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2004, 07:13 PM   #38
firehawk302
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Round Rock TX
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally posted by pug
I was able to use maketivobootable via the following process:

My hardware was...
series 2
Philips 35hr DSR7000 DirecTiVo Single 40GB A drive

1. Downloaded a copy of MAKETIVOBOOTABLE to a FAT32 formatted hard drive (I placed directly on C:, not in a sub-folder)

2. Attach your drives in the following way...
My FAT32 hd with MAKETIVOBOOTABLE saved on it -- PRIMARY MASTER
My TiVo drive with corrupted boot sector -- SECONDARY MASTER
My CD-ROM drive -- SECONDARY SLAVE

3. Set the BIOS to boot from the CD-ROM.

4. Place the Mfs Tools Boot CD (11.5MB) downloaded available on the Hinsdale how to website (you can run into trouble with the MAKETIVOBOOTABLE tool if you don't have a recent enough version of tivo boot cd-rom)

5. Start the computer with the bootable cd-rom disk.

6. Hit return and you will eventually get to a # prompt

7. Just to be sure that you attached your drives properly, you can use SHIFT + PAGE-UP to check that the unix os detected three drives: HDA, HDC, HDD. The drive sizes should be displayed as well, this should help you determine if the right drives are attached in the right place.

8. Type the following command to mount your FAT32 drive, so that you can run MAKETIVOBOOTABLE:
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt

9. Type the following command to change to the directory on which maketivobootable is mounted:
cd /mnt

10. Type one of the following commands to reset the boot sector of your TiVo drive (mine was the first command).

MakeTiVoBootable -d /dev/hdX --pk 3 --ak 6 --bp root=/dev/hda4

if that doesn't work, try this:

MakeTiVoBootable -d /dev/hdX --pk 6 --ak 3 --bp root=/dev/hda7

11. That's it. Hit CNTL + ALT + DELETE and turn off your computer's power after unix backs out.

12. Unhook your TiVo drive from your PC. Reinstall it in your TiVo and it should now boot.

GOOD LUCK!!!
For those of you using a Series 1 and the MFS Tools 2.0 CD, be sure to enter the following at the # prompt.
vmlnodma hdb=bswap hdc=bswap hdd=bswap

It took me 5 hours to get my drive working again and I was just about to give up when finally this last switch (and lots of research) took care of it...
firehawk302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2004, 06:03 PM   #39
wlspoon
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
I tried to expand and failed (I think because my HD is not FAT32 - tho I don't know how to check this). After this attempt, I rebooted my computer with my TiVo drive attached. I am trying to restore my Tivo using MakeTivoBootable. I have placed the folder directly on my C: drive but when I try to run the program off of the boot disk it says the file is not found. Is this because my HD is not FAT partitioned? Can anyone help??
wlspoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2004, 08:09 PM   #40
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
You should find NTFS partitions mount normally. You just can't write to them (which is probably a good thing here).

Obviously you need to unpack MTB from its archive and place it in the root directory on the C: drive. After you do mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos, MTB should be /mnt/dos/maketivobootable.

It's possible that hda1 is not your C: drive. If you do ls /mnt/dos (that's LS), you should see the files and directories from your C: drive. If you see a different set of files, try mounting hda2 or hda5 instead of hda1.
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2004, 08:42 AM   #41
DiRN
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jersey
Posts: 6
When I try Step 10 I get the following error:

sh: ./MakeTiVoBootable: Permission denied

My C: drive is hda (NTFS C:\MakeTiVoBootable)
My TiVo A Drive is hdc
My CDROM is hdd

Any thoughts?

DiRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2004, 09:10 AM   #42
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
cp /mnt/dos/maketivobootable /mtb
chmod +x /mtb
/mtb <options>
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2004, 09:23 AM   #43
DiRN
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jersey
Posts: 6
Thanks, that worked like a champ. Now let's see if my TiVo boots. *fingers crossed*
DiRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2004, 09:28 AM   #44
DiRN
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jersey
Posts: 6
Thanks to pug for the walk-through and to Robert S for the copy tip. Both of you were extremely helpful. Thanks again.
DiRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2004, 10:29 AM   #45
NeWcS
TWiZtiD Fr3@k
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally posted by pug
I was able to use maketivobootable via the following process:

My hardware was...
series 2
Philips 35hr DSR7000 DirecTiVo Single 40GB A drive

1. Downloaded a copy of MAKETIVOBOOTABLE to a FAT32 formatted hard drive (I placed directly on C:, not in a sub-folder)

2. Attach your drives in the following way...
My FAT32 hd with MAKETIVOBOOTABLE saved on it -- PRIMARY MASTER
My TiVo drive with corrupted boot sector -- SECONDARY MASTER
My CD-ROM drive -- SECONDARY SLAVE

3. Set the BIOS to boot from the CD-ROM.

4. Place the Mfs Tools Boot CD (11.5MB) downloaded available on the Hinsdale how to website (you can run into trouble with the MAKETIVOBOOTABLE tool if you don't have a recent enough version of tivo boot cd-rom)

5. Start the computer with the bootable cd-rom disk.

6. Hit return and you will eventually get to a # prompt

7. Just to be sure that you attached your drives properly, you can use SHIFT + PAGE-UP to check that the unix os detected three drives: HDA, HDC, HDD. The drive sizes should be displayed as well, this should help you determine if the right drives are attached in the right place.

8. Type the following command to mount your FAT32 drive, so that you can run MAKETIVOBOOTABLE:
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt

9. Type the following command to change to the directory on which maketivobootable is mounted:
cd /mnt

10. Type one of the following commands to reset the boot sector of your TiVo drive (mine was the first command).

MakeTiVoBootable -d /dev/hdX --pk 3 --ak 6 --bp root=/dev/hda4

if that doesn't work, try this:

MakeTiVoBootable -d /dev/hdX --pk 6 --ak 3 --bp root=/dev/hda7

11. That's it. Hit CNTL + ALT + DELETE and turn off your computer's power after unix backs out.

12. Unhook your TiVo drive from your PC. Reinstall it in your TiVo and it should now boot.

GOOD LUCK!!!
THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU

I needed to use MTB but could'nt find anywhere that explained how to use it.

-Jay
__________________
::: The Day You're Born Is The Day You Start To Die :::
NeWcS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2004, 05:49 PM   #46
B33K34
ENABLED!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 439
Can't get anywhere with maketivobootable

Series 1 UK Tivo running 2.5.5a
Two drives (120/40)

I had a jumper set incorrectly on my cdrom and booted into windows xp with my tivo drives attached. Now, of course, Tivo wont boot.

I've downloaded maketivobootable but have no documentation for it and cant get it to work. mtb is on the root of C. I'm using mfstools 2.0.

I've connected my Tivo 'A' drive as Secondary Master. My reading of the instructions around the place is that i dont need to do anything to drive 'b'.

I've tried running the command:

maketivobootable -d /dev/hdX --pk3 --ak6 --bp root/dev/hda4

However, i get no indication that this has worked - it just responds with the warning that mtb can damage your drives and lists the valid options.

I then replaced X with c (/dev/hdc) figuring the X was intended to be replaced with the correct drive but get the same message.

I saw a comment elsewhere about enabling byteswapping using the command:
vmlnodma hdb=bswap hdc=bswap hdd=bswap
but get the response 'vmlnodma: command not found'

I've tried running mfstools with the options with byteswapping enabled but get an error (lots of 'out of range messages then hangs').

Can someone give me some clear instructions on the process - i'm a Unix newbie so please dont assume any knowledge.
__________________
Tivo since December 2002. Currently driveless. Freeview Pace DTR210T. Humax Foxsat HDR. Pioneer PDP-4280XD
B33K34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2004, 06:07 PM   #47
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
You will need byteswapping. Try using Dylan or TiVoMad's boot floppy or Kazmyr's CD.
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 02:03 AM   #48
B33K34
ENABLED!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 439
Creating CDs is easier than floppys but i can't find downloads for any of those on the 9thtee site. Searching here for Kazmyr doesnt get me anything useful either (there are a lot of dead links in old threads). Can you point me in the right direction?
__________________
Tivo since December 2002. Currently driveless. Freeview Pace DTR210T. Humax Foxsat HDR. Pioneer PDP-4280XD
B33K34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 07:45 AM   #49
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
Sorry, I misspelled Kazymyr.

http://www.9thtee.com/tbdv2_6i.iso
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 01:18 PM   #50
B33K34
ENABLED!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 439
Ok. Update. Kazymyr boot cd lacks the libraries needed by mtb. However, using mfstools 2.0 and with the vmlnodma byteswap commandlisted further up the thread command at the boot prompt rather than # doesnt throw up any errors.

I've had a good look at the info that comes up on boot and have identified hdc3 as being "root1" and hdc6 as being "root2" so i presume that's my primary and back up boot partitions and the first command applies. Since there are no boot partitions on the second disc i'm assuming i only need to do this to Tivo Disc A.

I've now tried running the command
maketivobootable -d /dev/hdc --pk3 --ak6 --bp root=/dev/hda4 --bswap

and prior to that i'd tried it without the --bswap value. maketivobootable doens't give any indication that it has done anything however - it just gives it's warning and parameters in the same as if you type maketivobootable without any parameters at all.

What is the '4' on the end of hda meant to do? my FAT32 drive is only showing up as hda1, 2 (5) in the partitiion check as linux booots.

Frustrated now. I really want to get this working again.
__________________
Tivo since December 2002. Currently driveless. Freeview Pace DTR210T. Humax Foxsat HDR. Pioneer PDP-4280XD
B33K34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 01:44 PM   #51
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
Perhaps '--pk3' and '--pk 3' are different?

'hda' refers to primary master in the TiVo, not the PC.
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 05:24 PM   #52
B33K34
ENABLED!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 439
Robert, a good point and well made. mtb is actually doing something now (Warning appears that you are about to modify a drive and requires a response of y) but neither of the two mtb commands suggested, or the same commands with --bswap added to the end, have got my Tivo to boot. It did get to 'almost there' once but then rebooted and didnt get past "powering up"

Thanks for your help but i starting to think i'm out of things to try.
__________________
Tivo since December 2002. Currently driveless. Freeview Pace DTR210T. Humax Foxsat HDR. Pioneer PDP-4280XD
B33K34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 06:09 PM   #53
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
Did you try both variations? Most UK TiVoes will have their root partition on hda4, but if you took 1.5.2 or 2.5.5a (but not both), your root partition will be hda7.

I've never actually run MTB, but I don't think --bswap is a good idea - byteswapping needs to be provided by the OS, not MTB (I believe that feature is broken).
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2004, 11:09 PM   #54
osteon.618
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
I booted into WinXP when tring to back-up my dual drive Tivo. I have followed pugs instructions (exactly I think) twice. I also get to the warning and input "Y" return. It just goes back to the #prompt. It doesn't really give any feedback - no error nor congrats. I assume that worked. I push CNTRL+ ALT+ DEL and power down during the reboot.

However, my TIVO still will not boot. I am stuck at the "Your recorder is starting up...."

I am wondering if I should run MakeTivoBootable for my Tivo B drive also?

Any help is appreciated.

Scott
osteon.618 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2004, 07:02 AM   #55
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
No, the boot block on the B drive is not used for anything.

Did you get the right byte-order? Byteswapped for a Series 1, but not for a Series 2.
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2004, 07:30 AM   #56
osteon.618
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
No, I did not. Another important detail that I have overlooked!

I assume you are referring to the command
vmlnodma hdb=bswap hdc=bswap hdd=bswap

If this is the case, do I enter it before step 8 of Pug's instructions? Also, if I set my drives up exactly as Pug did, I would only have an a, c, d. Then the command would be?
vmlnodma hda=bswap hdc=bswap hdd=bswap

I am trying hard but don't really know what I am doing in Linux.

Thanks for all your help.
osteon.618 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2004, 09:27 AM   #57
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,725
You enter that command at the boot: prompt so Linux activates the byteswapping module. You only need to swap the TiVo A drive, you don't need to swap all three.
__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2004, 12:21 PM   #58
marcoval
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
I had a similar problem and couldn't fix it.
marcoval is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2005, 06:52 AM   #59
cybergal24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 15
why boot from cd rom? can I just do this with a floppy?
cybergal24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2005, 01:27 AM   #60
antalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 185
I may have the same problem. I have an upgraded SA S2 240040 model and 2x 250 Gig drives. The B drive developed a bad sector or two. and would not boot up anymore. The green screen with do not unplug for 3 hrs, etc came up but it could not repaire itself. I pulled the drives and found B drive nad some problems, it got cleared uup and ran the long diagnostics on both and checked out good. Installed them in the Tivo and would not boot. Has the gray screen with one minute or something like it.
Can I just reload the boot section ? I have both drives almost full and don't want to loose the contents.
I appreciate any and all help. I know nothing about Linux programming. I have upgraded 5 Tivos, all in the family.
I read postings all day and the more I read, the more confused I get. I would need detailed instructions, not just add this or that to here or there. I also would appreciate email antalo@earthlink.net

Antalo
antalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |