TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-24-2007, 10:20 AM   #1
unclebrownie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: High Falls, New York
Posts: 61
Angry Its not A HR10-250

Well the Hr20-700 is not a smart DVR like Tivo HR10-250 , set it to record (from the guide) two shows first run only & keep only 2 shows but what does it do it records the shows that say (in the guide) repeat .The remote does not set up as easy as Tivo & of course no DLB is a PIA .The Native is a + as is the Active mode but am glad i did not give up my HR10-250.
unclebrownie
unclebrownie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 10:26 AM   #2
JimSpence
Just hangin'
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 30,413
Blame the guide data not the DVR. It doesn't matter if the guide shows "repeat", the unit uses data not visible in the description to determine suitability for recording. The HR10 has the same problem.

As for the other concerns you have, there's another forum for complaints and questions.
__________________
Jim
JimSpence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 10:40 AM   #3
unclebrownie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: High Falls, New York
Posts: 61
Question Guide Data

If it was the guide data then why did my HR10-250 NOT record the same shows ??
unclebrownie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 10:45 AM   #4
reh523
Registered User
 
reh523's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclebrownie
Well the Hr20-700 is not a smart DVR like Tivo HR10-250 , set it to record (from the guide) two shows first run only & keep only 2 shows but what does it do it records the shows that say (in the guide) repeat .The remote does not set up as easy as Tivo & of course no DLB is a PIA .The Native is a + as is the Active mode but am glad i did not give up my HR10-250.
unclebrownie

Build a bridge.... "get over it"
__________________
----------------------------------------
Limitless paper in a paperless world
Dunder Mifflin
reh523 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 10:56 AM   #5
JJ
TiVoPlantation Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Land of cotton, Atlanta...
Posts: 356
Poor functionality
of the HR20-700 compared to the HR10-250 is well documented. Since the HR20 is the only game going forward by receiving MPEG4 signals, it is your tolerance for the inferior product that DirecTV is testing...
__________________
JJ
Ignoring what customers want:
The fast track to becoming the next bankrupt company in America...
JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 11:01 AM   #6
unclebrownie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: High Falls, New York
Posts: 61
Big Grin You

Quote:
Originally Posted by reh523
Build a bridge.... "get over it"
What else could i expect from someone who lives in PHOENIX AZ .
unclebrownie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 11:09 AM   #7
Sirshagg
Registered User
 
Sirshagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclebrownie
If it was the guide data then why did my HR10-250 NOT record the same shows ??
The HR20 has a bug where it records the episode you selected when you setup the series link no matter if that episode matches the series link options.
Sirshagg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 11:09 AM   #8
unclebrownie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: High Falls, New York
Posts: 61
Angry Tolerance

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJ
Poor functionality
of the HR20-700 compared to the HR10-250 is well documented. Since the HR20 is the only game going forward by receiving MPEG4 signals, it is your tolerance for the inferior product that DirecTV is testing...
You are very right on that point,
unclebrownie
unclebrownie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 11:13 AM   #9
ebonovic
has gone his way...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 11,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirshagg
The HR20 has a bug where it records the episode you selected when you setup the series link no matter if that episode matches the series link options.
Actually it is not a bug... it depends on how you setup the recording.

If you use the R button to set it up in the guide.

The first press setups up the single record...
The 2nd press setups up the Series Link, but doesn't un-do the setup of the first R.

As since it doesn't matter if you hit the R's with in seconds of one another...or a week, the functionality remains the same....

If you use the INFO->Record All menu option, then you shouldn't get the first episode to recrod.


And to the OP... what show?
__________________
- Earl
ebonovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 11:51 AM   #10
Stanley Rohner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 4,721
I wonder how long unclebrowneye has had the Hr20-700 ?

A day or so ?

It's different than the HR10-250 TiVo unit, but I didn't have to much trouble getting used to it.
Stanley Rohner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 12:13 PM   #11
RS4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanley Rohner
I wonder how long unclebrowneye has had the Hr20-700 ?

A day or so ?

It's different than the HR10-250 TiVo unit, but I didn't have to much trouble getting used to it.

It just shows that we all have a different tolerance for pain
RS4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 12:36 PM   #12
Redux
No intent to annoy
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
it is not a bug...
... and Nixon was not a crook ... and Clinton did not have sex with that woman.
__________________
"I know I've known how to do that at some point, but I don't remember how at the moment." - a truth learned on TCF
Redux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 12:56 PM   #13
ebonovic
has gone his way...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 11,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redux
... and Nixon was not a crook ... and Clinton did not have sex with that woman.
So... mis-understanding how the feature works... makes it a bug....

Okay... No wonder you all think the HR20 is so buggy...
You still think it is a TiVo, and if doesn't work the way that the other product works, or how you expect it to work... it is a bug...
__________________
- Earl
ebonovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 01:25 PM   #14
unclebrownie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: High Falls, New York
Posts: 61
Arrow R Button

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
Actually it is not a bug... it depends on how you setup the recording.

If you use the R button to set it up in the guide.

The first press setups up the single record...
The 2nd press setups up the Series Link, but doesn't un-do the setup of the first R.

As since it doesn't matter if you hit the R's with in seconds of one another...or a week, the functionality remains the same....

If you use the INFO->Record All menu option, then you shouldn't get the first episode to recrod.


And to the OP... what show?
Did not use the R button , highlighted Pgm. ( CSI ) in the guide the left panel asked Record Series, Both , First Run or All chose First run keep 2 shows then OK still got a repeat show recorded .
unclebrownie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 01:29 PM   #15
ebonovic
has gone his way...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 11,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclebrownie
Did not use the R button , highlighted Pgm. ( CSI ) in the guide the left panel asked Record Series, Both , First Run or All chose First run keep 2 shows then OK still got a repeat show recorded .
Hmmm... (I though you used the R, based on your first post)... either way... some more questions...

Which channel? CBS or one of the syndicates...

Reason I ask, is that for CSI I have had that set since the day I powered up the first HR20... and that (and CSI:NY) have been 100% on the ReRun/First Run logic.

Was it the very "next" showing, after you set the Series Link?

What was the description like for the show... was it "generic" info, or was it very specific... (As I have had it happen on Law and Order, but in each case the extra one was very generic information about the show).

Regardless.

Since this is TCF... head on over to www.dbstalk.com for more discussion on the HR20.
__________________
- Earl
ebonovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 02:00 PM   #16
TonyD79
Registered User
 
TonyD79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 3,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by RS4
It just shows that we all have a different tolerance for pain
Ah, yes, we who put up with your HR20 bashing!
__________________
Tony D
TonyD79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 02:01 PM   #17
hoopsbwc34
Unpaid Tivo Salesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
So... mis-understanding how the feature works... makes it a bug....

Okay... No wonder you all think the HR20 is so buggy...
You still think it is a TiVo, and if doesn't work the way that the other product works, or how you expect it to work... it is a bug...
Come on Earl... it's not that we expect it to act just like our Tivo, but that we expect it should be intuitive... and to be honest that's exactly why the Tivo is so popular, because there aren't these hidden "features" that you have to figure out what's really going on. If I wanted to do a series link, I hit record twice, why would I not expect it to ignore the original record? I'm trying to do a series link! At a minimum that should be over ruled if it doesn't meet the series link requirements (first run, etc.)

I'm just waiting for you to post something that says..."yeah, that's probably not as good as Tivo." I mean, I know you're a big supporter of the HR20, and it does have it's advantages, I fully admit it, but sometimes, can't someone else be right??

Edit: Just to show I'm game here's what I like so far about the HR20 I just upgraded to

PIG is great when I'm going through menus trying to set things up
One click record, two click series link... nice
Reorder series links with no wait!
Overall speed of moving through menus, making changes, etc.
I think the info data, guides, menus look less cartoony, more "sharp"
CE is sweet too

Last edited by hoopsbwc34 : 08-24-2007 at 02:07 PM.
hoopsbwc34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 02:07 PM   #18
ebonovic
has gone his way...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 11,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoopsbwc34
Come on Earl... it's not that we expect it to act just like our Tivo, but that we expect it should be intuitive... and to be honest that's exactly why the Tivo is so popular, because there aren't these hidden "features" that you have to figure out what's really going on. If I wanted to do a series link, I hit record twice, why would I not expect it to ignore the original record? I'm trying to do a series link! At a minimum that should be over ruled if it doesn't meet the series link requirements (first run, etc.)

I'm just waiting for you to post something that says..."yeah, that's probably not as good as Tivo." I mean, I know you're a big supporter of the HR20, and it does have it's advantages, I fully admit it, but sometimes, can't someone else be right??
But the system is doing EXACTLY what you told it to.

With your first press you told it to Record THAT episode....
2nd you told it to set a series link for it.


Sorry that the box doesn't make an "assumption" that you didn't want to specifically record that first episode, regardles of the series link option.

Or is that "TiVo" made so many assumption on what you wanted to do...
Or you are so used to how it did make those assumption, and did "other things" you didn't ask it to...

-----
Regardless...

Has nothing to do with "one way or the other being better"..
No where in my original post did I say either or was better then the other.
I explained how the feature works, what it is doing... at that is it....
Nothing more... nothing less.

If you wan't to oblivous and don't want the facts about how it works.....

I didn't bash the TiVo for doing it the way it did, nor made a claim that either way was better then the other.


And yes... "other people can be right"...

But the statement was about "this" being called a bug... which is not.
A mis-understanding on how the single R press works when you in guide mode... doesn't make it a bug...
__________________
- Earl
ebonovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 02:15 PM   #19
hoopsbwc34
Unpaid Tivo Salesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 215
But if I hit record twice...that means record this series... hit it once it means record this show... For me that just means I have to find the right show to start recording a series link on.. (wait not that one it's a repeat...where's the first run, oh here it is... ok start a series link here) ?? Or just delete the show, no big deal, but still doesnt' make sense to me.

I guess I'm not making my point here... so I'll let it go. In my mind, I would have never thought this (and I'll admit that it may be cause I'm Tivo trained )

All that being said... I had a similar experience where a couple shows that were repeats were recorded even though I said I only wanted first run. This was that celebrity bull riding show on CMT I believe. Hey so what... it's Vanilla Ice on a Bull!!
hoopsbwc34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 02:17 PM   #20
JimSpence
Just hangin'
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 30,413
To quote myself.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSpence
...
As for the other concerns you have, there's another forum for complaints and questions.
Please go to that other forum to get the info.
http://www.dbstalk.com/forumdisplay.php?f=112
__________________
Jim
JimSpence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 02:20 PM   #21
hoopsbwc34
Unpaid Tivo Salesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSpence
To quote myself.Please go to that other forum to get the info.
http://www.dbstalk.com/forumdisplay.php?f=112

I'm already there posting... I could never understand why comparisons between the Tivo and HR20 were shunned here though. I mean, as a Tivo owner, I appreciated having the knowledge of the differences and similarities from the perspective of other Tivo owners. That's what I'm trying to give here....
hoopsbwc34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 02:31 PM   #22
hoopsbwc34
Unpaid Tivo Salesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
If you wan't to oblivous and don't want the facts about how it works.....
I do appreciate that I know how it works now... I wouldn't have figured that out on my own. And I guess my point was I wonder if new, non-Tivo, users would expect that or not. In my mind no, but again, maybe I'm Tivo trained.
hoopsbwc34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 03:19 PM   #23
unclebrownie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: High Falls, New York
Posts: 61
Arrow Ans. to questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
Hmmm... (I though you used the R, based on your first post)... either way... some more questions...

Which channel? CBS or one of the syndicates...

Reason I ask, is that for CSI I have had that set since the day I powered up the first HR20... and that (and CSI:NY) have been 100% on the ReRun/First Run logic.

Was it the very "next" showing, after you set the Series Link?

What was the description like for the show... was it "generic" info, or was it very specific... (As I have had it happen on Law and Order, but in each case the extra one was very generic information about the show).

Regardless.

Since this is TCF... head on over to www.dbstalk.com for more discussion on the HR20.
It was Ch 2 CBS NY and it was the next show .
unclebrownie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 03:56 PM   #24
Frank_M
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Shrewsbury, MA
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoopsbwc34
I'm already there posting... I could never understand why comparisons between the Tivo and HR20 were shunned here though. I mean, as a Tivo owner, I appreciated having the knowledge of the differences and similarities from the perspective of other Tivo owners. That's what I'm trying to give here....
I agree. As I just ordered the conversion today, I have to say that I was more interested in what people HERE would say, than I am what people at the other forum think. Because I think that the perspective of a former TiVo owner is much more important to me.

To that end, if anyone wants to ask me any questions via private message, go ahead. Just know that I won't have the unit until tomorrow.
__________________
Sig free .... and Roy
Frank_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 03:59 PM   #25
Stanley Rohner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 4,721
Mike the moderator is gonna close this thread pretty soon.

I guess the TiVo owners on the forum don't like other people knowing the HR20 works just as good or better.
Stanley Rohner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 05:04 PM   #26
rminsk
TiVoted TiVo User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Marina del Rey, CA
Posts: 5,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanley Rohner
Mike the moderator is gonna close this thread pretty soon.

I guess the TiVo owners on the forum don't like other people knowing the HR20 works just as good or better.
I guess HR20 owners like coming over here and trying to convince people that HR20 can reliably record programs.
__________________
Be vewy vewy quiet. I am squirrel hunting.
rminsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 05:13 PM   #27
JimSpence
Just hangin'
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 30,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoopsbwc34
I'm already there posting... I could never understand why comparisons between the Tivo and HR20 were shunned here though. I mean, as a Tivo owner, I appreciated having the knowledge of the differences and similarities from the perspective of other Tivo owners. That's what I'm trying to give here....
See http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=271336
Also, it tends to get a little heated here.
__________________
Jim
JimSpence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 05:15 PM   #28
JJ
TiVoPlantation Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Land of cotton, Atlanta...
Posts: 356
My personal DVR history
TiVo HDR110 *
ReplayTV
TiVo HDR112 (2)
TiVo HDR312 (2)
Tivo DSR6000 (5)
TiVo DSR7000
TiVo DSR704 (4)
AccessDTV (2)
MythTV (2)
Microsoft Media Center XP MCE2005 (5) *
DirecTV HR20-700 (3 replacements before giving up on DirecTV)
Comcast HD-DVR (lasted 20 minutes before I was ready to gouge my eyes out)
Microsoft Vista Home Premium * (may go back to XP MCE2005 really soon)
Dish Network VIP622 (2) *
Current hardware in use denoted by asterisk (*).

Every DVR/PVR interface has merit of some kind (except Comcast) but overall usability is the overriding thing that is considered. The DirecTV method for setting a repeating recording that does not catch multiple episodes within the same day is very hostile for those fanily members who recall that this was always easy with TiVo. While I consider the TiVo interface the most elegant and user friendly, it may have more to do with preferring to date the homecoming queen over the president of the chess club. If you choose the DirecTV path TiVo is a static product with limited future since it is not capable of following the upcoming techology path. While an MPEG4 TiVo would certainly interest me the TiVo HD (transferring my Series1 lifetime) is infinately more compelling. Walking away from my DirecTV lifetime was difficult but a 'lifetime' of HR20-700 frustration is certainly not for me...
__________________
JJ
Ignoring what customers want:
The fast track to becoming the next bankrupt company in America...
JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 08:46 PM   #29
TyroneShoes
HD evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebonovic
So... mis-understanding how the feature works... makes it a bug....

Okay... No wonder you all think the HR20 is so buggy...
You still think it is a TiVo, and if doesn't work the way that the other product works, or how you expect it to work... it is a bug...
It doesn't make it a bug, it means that DTV didn't do the job of educating the user, which when you force someone to give up what they are used to in lieu of what you tell them is better, becomes paramount. They blew it. They full-well knew they were replacing a very intuitive and user-friendly interface with one that did not measure up in that regard, so you would think they would at least try to overcompensate with better instructions and a good plan for weaning folks away from Tivo, rather than just arrogantly shoving something new up our, er, down our throats.

There is little difference between not getting something to work properly because is has a bug and not getting something to work properly because it is both unintuitive and there also are not good instructions presented for how to make it work. The end result it pretty much the same.

Right. No wonder we don't like it.
TyroneShoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 09:04 PM   #30
appleye1
Registered User
 
appleye1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Back From The Other Side
Posts: 8,576

__________________
Mark
Save OTA TV!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


I Cut The Cord! 02/11 (OTA Hulu+ Netflix)
TiVo user since 12/99
Yamms:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
appleye1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |