TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-22-2013, 07:58 AM   #1
billyjoebob99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 44
Latest revision?

I just picked up a Series3 HD. It had not been connected for over a year. What is the most current software revision for the Series3?

I had a Series3 OLED years ago but have only been using Premieres lately. Has anything changed for the Series3 in the last couple of years? Any new features or just fixes?
billyjoebob99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 08:11 AM   #2
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
The software hasn't changed for several years.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 08:58 AM   #3
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,188
The latest software for the TiVo HD is 11.0K-01-2-652 (released March 2011).
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 09:58 AM   #4
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,914
I was gonna say 11.0k, but really, that's just the latest for North American sufferers users. Down under, they have something like 11.3b5. Unlike 11.0k, it can handle MPEG4 over QAM.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 10:22 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
I was gonna say 11.0k, but really, that's just the latest for North American sufferers users. Down under, they have something like 11.3b5. Unlike 11.0k, it can handle MPEG4 over QAM.
Does it do that just because of the software (in otherwords, could US S3s do the same with an update), or do they have a newer version of some chip or something hardware wise we don't have?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 11:23 AM   #6
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,914
I believe there is no hardware difference between the U.S. TiVo HD and the 663 (the AU/NZ model), but I'm not certain.

U.S. Series 3's could certainly handle it; they play MP4s now.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 12:55 PM   #7
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
I believe there is no hardware difference between the U.S. TiVo HD and the 663 (the AU/NZ model), but I'm not certain.

U.S. Series 3's could certainly handle it; they play MP4s now.
That's cool, someone needs to get their hands on an Aussie software image and do some experimentation.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 09:11 PM   #8
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
I believe there is no hardware difference between the U.S. TiVo HD and the 663 (the AU/NZ model), but I'm not certain.
Australia & NZ use ATSC and QAM? I thought the U.S. was the only ATSC user.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 12:36 AM   #9
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Australia & NZ use ATSC and QAM? I thought the U.S. was the only ATSC user.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advance...ies_using_ATSC

But no, they use DVB.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |