TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2012, 03:02 AM   #1
ThirdEye
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 39
Jumbled output after trying to connect HDMI

So I finally got into the 21st century and bought an LCD TV that could support HDMI. Up until this point I've had my S3 connected to a 36" CRT through component cables. I connected my HDMI cable while the component cables were still connected and now the video output is jumbled (audio is fine - see attachments). However when I reboot, it's fine (also see attached), but only up until it's completely done rebooting. Note this is still the component connection to the CRT. I haven't gotten the HDMI to the LCD to work yet.

Is there anything I can do?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TiVo jumbled.jpg (72.8 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg TiVo ok.jpg (28.0 KB, 5 views)
ThirdEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 04:07 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,374
I believe the problem is the resolution, the TV may not be able to take 1080i, the Tivo is currently set to. Try a lower resolution, like 720p, or 480i.

Some TVs do strange things when it receives a resolution it can't handle.

What model Series 3 do you have? Is there a format button on the front? Press it a few times.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Retired)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:12 AM   #3
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirdEye View Post
I connected my HDMI cable while the component cables were still connected and now the video output is jumbled (audio is fine - see attachments). However when I reboot, it's fine (also see attached), but only up until it's completely done rebooting. Note this is still the component connection to the CRT. I haven't gotten the HDMI to the LCD to work yet.

Is there anything I can do?
Eliminate the variable. Don't try to use both outputs at the same time.
Disconnect the component cables when you connect via HDMI.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:00 AM   #4
ThirdEye
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 39
ThAbtO, that did it. My CRT supports 1080i and for some reason when I plugged in the HDMI cable the resolution must've set to something else. Thank you!!
ThirdEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |