TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2012, 06:54 PM   #1
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,518
Season Pass Oddity & Question

Getting my new XL4 configured with the season passes from my old S3. I have a couple quick questions:

1. I attempted to create a SP for "Private Practice" (no snickers, please. It's for my wife. Really ). I can SEARCH and FIND the program, but I am not presented with a Season Pass option. Any thoughts why this might be? The program/season is still active.

2. When I do find a program I'd like to create a season pass for, I select it, generally I see the HD channel listed (i.e., Chan 805 on Comcast). However, if I select >OPTIONS to limit to First Runs only, I ALWAYS see the non HD channel defaulted in the GUI (i.e., Chan 5). I can select the HD channel manually, but seems odd I need to do this -

- I have de-selected all the SD channels from my guide. TiVo should never be offering to records from these channels - correct?


Thanks,

Mark
markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 10:43 PM   #2
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,518
(1) I figured out the "Private Practice" issue. The season really is over, there are no new episodes within the next 2 weeks.

(2) The issue of being presented with SD channels when setting up a SP persists.
markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 10:59 PM   #3
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,975
(2) was a a problem with the last update(20.2) but is fixed in the newest(20.2.1.1)
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 06:59 AM   #4
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,518
Thanks, good to know,

My new XL4 is still running 14.x.

I got myself on the priority list. Maybe I need to force a couple restarts??
markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 08:33 AM   #5
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by markp99 View Post
Maybe I need to force a couple restarts??
Restart got me to v20.2.0

Loving the new guide!
markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |