TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-18-2012, 11:56 AM   #1
magnox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 22
The wd20eads drive - do you need to do anything?

I have about 8 of these drives unused from feb 2009.

I did a quick test last night and upgraded a new TiVo dual tuner 320gb to 2tb

Reports 300+ hrs but the drive isn't silent. Seems to churn a little.

Do I need to run a tool or anything? I have yet to proceed with upgrading my new 4 tuner tivo with one.

Thanks!
magnox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 12:23 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,427
No drive is going to be silent. Well at least one with platters.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 01:19 PM   #3
magnox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
No drive is going to be silent. Well at least one with platters.
True but the 320gb green was very quiet... i didnt know if i needed to run any accoustic type tool?
magnox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 01:53 PM   #4
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,984
you can try adjusting the AAM down to 128 with hddscan. Not sure if it'll work or if it's necessary. If that version(3.3) doesn't work, try searching for an earlier version. You should be able to use it on the drive you already upgraded.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 02:26 PM   #5
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 672
you will probably need to run wdidle3 to disable the intellipark
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 07:53 PM   #6
magnox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks... my two new tivos are both running the 2tb drives without any issues (thouch wood).
magnox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 03:26 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnox View Post
I have about 8 of these drives unused from feb 2009.

...
Lucky dog!


Although I'd use them in a PC running TiVo Desktop and stick a WD20EURS in the TiVo, but I ran an EADS in an S3 HD from last November or December until about a month ago and it worked fine.

But you can't buy 'em new anymore and the EURS was on sale.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |