TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2012, 12:19 PM   #1
brianric
Registered User
 
brianric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pennsville, NJ
Posts: 973
Comcast botched HD lineup change in Vineland

I'm very angry over the botched setup moving HD channels from 200 series to 800 series, and for not notifying their customers in advance. My Tivo already updated the guide, set to record CBS Evening News and Big Brother on Channel 803 from Channel 233. Guess what, Comcast was not setup at the time to receive the shows, as the mentioned shows were on Channel 233. The Tivo guide deleted the 200 series from the guide. Not knowing what was going on, I did two guided setups on my Tivo, which is a long process to do, only to find out Comcast was in the middle of a lineup change. I am not a happy campe
brianric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 12:51 PM   #2
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,630
You should have received one of these notices with your bill. They've been broadcasting on the 800 channels for a while now so I don't understand when you say Comcast wasn't set up to receive the shows.
__________________
Keeping a job isn't about knowing how to do it, it's about knowing how to make everyone else believe you know how to do it.. --Choccy
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 01:04 PM   #3
blackngold75
Registered User
 
blackngold75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern Delaware
Posts: 188
We're about to get these changes in Northern DE, also - I received the mailer a couple of weeks ago. Sorry you missed it. As mentioned, these channels are already in the 800s.
blackngold75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 04:59 PM   #4
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,630
So our lineup changed today. The Tivo got the update and changed over all of my SP's to the new channels correctly. The only problem is I have to redo my Favorites and learn all of the new channel numbers.
__________________
Keeping a job isn't about knowing how to do it, it's about knowing how to make everyone else believe you know how to do it.. --Choccy
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 07:11 PM   #5
brianric
Registered User
 
brianric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pennsville, NJ
Posts: 973
Tivo switched over the channels no problem. As far as an insert in my bill, I get online billing and auto pay. Still missing guide in some of my channels like AMC. Hopefully the guide will be updated in a couple of days.
brianric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |