TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2012, 10:43 PM   #1
AnonymousTroll
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Can I use a tivo 3 to mutltiroom view without services?

If I get myself a new Tivo Premiere with active service, can I use my current Tivo3 to do multi room viewing without having service on the Tivo3?

Does multi room viewing require that both boxes have active service?
AnonymousTroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 12:02 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,674
Yes, all Tivo require service to use MRV. Basically its like a license to use the Tivo software and its features.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 12:44 AM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymousTroll View Post
If I get myself a new Tivo Premiere with active service, can I use my current Tivo3 to do multi room viewing without having service on the Tivo3?

Does multi room viewing require that both boxes have active service?
What he said, but if you're going to get a new Premiere tell them you'll only do so if they give you the $99 lifetime deal on the S3.

Then either use it for MRV, or add more than $100 to the price you would have been able to ask for it, and sell it.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 12:41 AM   #4
Samantha Kirk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymousTroll View Post
If I get myself a new Tivo Premiere with active service, can I use my current Tivo3 to do multi room viewing without having service on the Tivo3?

Does multi room viewing require that both boxes have active service?
You have to register the boxes you want to allow MVR with on your Tivo account. Even if one box is out of service then it will not work. You should just keep the second box on your account -- they usually only charge about $6.95 for a second box. It is pretty worth to have around.
Samantha Kirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |