TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2012, 04:04 PM   #1
dafish721
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Tivo remote won't go into "learning mode"

when I press Tivo button and select button simultaneously the amber light that lights up on all my other Tivo remote to tell me I'm in learning mode never lights up. It lights up when I press buttons but just won't go into learning mode. Any advice?
dafish721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 04:15 PM   #2
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,713
Are you sure it's a learning remote? only the silver edged Glo-remotes are learning.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 05:26 PM   #3
dafish721
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
You have solved my problem! All my other remotes are silver edged but this new one that came with my Tivo Premiere has a black edge. You would think that they would not be cheap like that and send me a learning remote. Thanks for the help.
dafish721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 08:10 PM   #4
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,713
Premieres normally come with standard remotes, the XL and Elite have the Glo (there were some glo promos with Premieres at times)
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 09:18 PM   #5
Orthanos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
Premieres normally come with standard remotes, the XL and Elite have the Glo (there were some glo promos with Premieres at times)
Is there a way to program the tv on switch and volume buttons on a non-learning remote?
Orthanos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 10:59 PM   #6
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orthanos View Post
Is there a way to program the tv on switch and volume buttons on a non-learning remote?
Yes. To get the instructions and the codes go to Settings->Remote, CableCARD, & Devices->Remote Control Setup
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 08:40 PM   #7
Orthanos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Yes. To get the instructions and the codes go to Settings->Remote, CableCARD, & Devices->Remote Control Setup
Thanks, that was easy
Orthanos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |