TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2012, 10:10 PM   #1
elorahd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 66
30 second skip jumps minutes

Ive had the newest model for a few months and I'm having an intermittent problem that is getting annoying. Sometimes when I'm skipping through commercials instead of skipping ahead 30 seconds, it will skip ahead about 5 minutes or so. It usually does this at the end of a set of commercials putting me 5 minutes passed the point where the show started up again. Is anyone else getting this? I haven't called dtv because their answer is usually to switch out receivers. I don't want a new receiver. I've got too much unwatched stuff on this one. How can I fix this?
elorahd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 01:08 PM   #2
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 704
If you are in rewind or fast forward mode prior to pressing the 30 second skip, you will go forward or backward by more than the 30 seconds.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 01:16 PM   #3
elorahd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 66
I'm not doing that. I'm just using the skip button, nothing else.
elorahd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:31 AM   #4
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Did this used to work properly?
Have you tried resetting the Tivo?
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 06:07 AM   #5
elorahd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 66
It worked fine for a month or two, then it started doing it. What do you mean by resetting? I've restarted it several times.
elorahd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 04:45 PM   #6
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by elorahd View Post
It worked fine for a month or two, then it started doing it. What do you mean by resetting? I've restarted it several times.
Red reset button behind front panel access card door. You have a THR22 HD Tivo, right?
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 06:01 PM   #7
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,672
TC CLUB MEMBER
I found my THR22 doing this as well, or skipping to the end of the show. If you go into the settings for Remote Control, "Step 5" lets you set the behavior of the "advance" button.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |