TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-05-2013, 09:49 PM   #1
jscozz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 147
Can't connect to other Tivo's: Network Error

I just activated a new Pro this afternoon. I can see my other three Tivos, in the list, but when I try to browse to any of them, the Roamio says it cannot access it because of a network error. Does this have something to do with Tivo not finishing something on their end? I know the network is fine, since I have kicked off a Tivo connection a few times to load software updates. The MAK is displayed on the Roamio, so I know it got its updates from Tivo. Shoudl I give it another day or is this some other issue?
jscozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 10:13 PM   #2
dana278
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 24
I would give it a few more hours. I had the same thing happen for awhile after activation.

I did go into my other two TiVos to "change network settings" (I didn't really change anything, I basically just went and confirmed my network and password), then I forced a connection to the service, and finally I restarted each one just in case. I don't know if that's what did it for me, probably not. I'm guessing it just took some time for the Roamio to finish loading everything in or something, but mine all worked together after I did all of that.
dana278 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 11:02 PM   #3
Devx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscozz View Post
I just activated a new Pro this afternoon. I can see my other three Tivos, in the list, but when I try to browse to any of them, the Roamio says it cannot access it because of a network error. Does this have something to do with Tivo not finishing something on their end? I know the network is fine, since I have kicked off a Tivo connection a few times to load software updates. The MAK is displayed on the Roamio, so I know it got its updates from Tivo. Shoudl I give it another day or is this some other issue?
You can force a connection on the other Tivo's to speed up the process. It's likely that they haven't made their service call yet and don't recognize the new Tivo as being part of the account.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Roamio Plus (3TB)
Premiere Elite/XL4
THD 2TB x 2
Humax S2 300GB (retired)
Devx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |