TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2013, 12:02 PM   #1
slacker9876
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Colorful Colorado
Posts: 237
<Sigh> Tivo Desktop Plus Transfers Fail

So now that I got the software installed and upgraded to TiVo Desktop Plus I have learned that I cannot actually use the software to transfer recordings to my PC.

I set the PBS series Frontline for automatic transfer and logged in this morning expecting to see my fresh mp4 files transferred and converted. Yeah, no such luck.

So I learned the hard way that calling TiVo Support (Center Partners) is not the way to go because whether or not TiVo failed to train them or CP inadequately conveys training I could not say, but I have learned this is where I need to come to solve my problems with TiVo. Well, at least gripe about them.

So I rebooted the PC and TiVo still got no joy, so I decided to dig a little deeper. I took a tcpdump of the connection to see that Tivo was resetting all the connections immediately after SSL change cipher spec is sent, then RST / FINs. This left me saying WTF so I sent to the logs.

curl: (22) The requested URL returned error: 503 (failed on service availability)
and
HTTP/1.1 401 Authorization Required (TiVo is NTLM)


Then it hits me ... this is a new WINDOWS computer build!!! I launched services.msc and disabled Windoze Firewall and stopped the service. Just then ...

HTTP/1.1 401 Authorization Required
Server: tivo-httpd-1:20.2.2.1-01-2:746
Set-Cookie: sid=REMOVED; path=/; expires="Saturday, 16-Feb-2013 00:00:00 GMT";
WWW-Authenticate: Digest realm="TiVo DVR", nonce="REMOVED", qop="auth"
Content-Length: 31
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: keep-alive
Keep-Alive: max=10, timeout=30

HTTP/1.1 200 File Follows
Server: tivo-httpd-1:20.2.2.1-01-2:746
Content-Type: video/x-tivo-mpeg
Transfer-Encoding: chunked
TiVo-Estimated-Length: 4624220160
Connection: close

The data started to move!!! Yea!!!

There are two morals to this story:
1) Microsoft still sucks and you should not rely on them for security, even though it worked here.
2) TiVo should stick to Linux code since they apparently cannot do something as simple as adding a Windoze firewall rule to allow their software to function out of the box.

TiVo, I hope your listening here:
Please release TiVo Desktop Plus compiled in .deb and .rpm. You're Linux and should be "Linux Proud!" It is not right to expect users to have to do what I did. I only have this Windoze computer because I don't trust your code on my Mac. I saved the tcpdump if you're interested...

TRAIN AND PAY your support staff!!! They are good people and deserve to be knowledgeable! As a high level support person myself I can promise you this works. If you want the model let me know via PM and I am happy to show you where this is working. Props on keeping them in America, this makes you better than most.

I hope this saves someone an hour of their life.
slacker9876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:42 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,826
There are a number of TCP/UDP ports that need to be open to Tivo Desktop/plus for it to operate in the Windows firewall.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:29 PM   #3
slacker9876
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Colorful Colorado
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
There are a number of TCP/UDP ports that need to be open to Tivo Desktop/plus for it to operate in the Windows firewall.
... And they should all be added to WFW by the installer

Not that they are entirely to blame, Active Directory can not be replicated between windows servers out of the box. uTorrent seems to be just fine and do other applications that need ports open.

I use pfSense so I don't need it and consider is SOP to disable the windows version.
slacker9876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:38 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,251
You totally missed the most important lesson:

Don't use TiVo Desktop.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:10 PM   #5
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
Why would they want your tcpdump when you already figured out that the problem was that you had the firewall on?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:23 PM   #6
slacker9876
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Colorful Colorado
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Why would they want your tcpdump when you already figured out that the problem was that you had the firewall on?
So they can see what they broke, and how.
slacker9876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:25 PM   #7
slacker9876
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Colorful Colorado
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
You totally missed the most important lesson:

Don't use TiVo Desktop.
Well until I get a 2TB from the office I am stuck with it, I am only upgrading once. After all the customary hacks are enabled ... I won't.
slacker9876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:28 PM   #8
slacker9876
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Colorful Colorado
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Why would they want your tcpdump when you already figured out that the problem was that you had the firewall on?
Oh I see what you're saying "you had the firewall on"

Good coders code to end users needs, not to "well they should be able to figure this out." While most people here are not running WFW, the ones that don't probably have no idea they have a firewall. The expectation is that the software works.
slacker9876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 07:16 PM   #9
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by slacker9876 View Post
Well until I get a 2TB from the office I am stuck with it, I am only upgrading once. After all the customary hacks are enabled ... I won't.
What has that got to do with the choice to run TD as opposed to pyTivo & kmttg?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 03:27 AM   #10
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,020
The Desktop installer adds the necessary exceptions to Windows Firewall, but I've seen it get the scope wrong.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |