TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-22-2012, 02:43 PM   #1
TripFoeYa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Series 3 HDD Contents to Premiere

I currently have a original Series 3 box w/ Lifetime upgraded to a 1TB HDD and I'm looking to replace it with a refurb Premiere box upgraded to a 2TB drive. While I'm upgrading the Premiere drive can I use jmfs Live to copy the contents of the Series 3 drive to the new drive and then supersize it? Thanks.
TripFoeYa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 03:14 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,810
No, the recordings are encoded to a spefic Tivo, but you can till treansfer them as long as both still have a subscription.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 03:19 PM   #3
TripFoeYa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
I figured that. So I can transfer the recordings through MRV. Now is it possible to hook the TiVo's up directly to speed that process up?
TripFoeYa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 10:52 AM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by TripFoeYa View Post
I figured that. So I can transfer the recordings through MRV. Now is it possible to hook the TiVo's up directly to speed that process up?
IIRC, you can use an ethernet patch cord to connect the Tivos together.
You would have to put the Premiere into SDUI mode because the HDUI mode depends on having a connection to the internet.
However, doing transfers this way WILL NOT speed things up. The speed will be limited by the S3's maximum transfer rate.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 11:38 PM   #5
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
IIRC, you can use an ethernet patch cord to connect the Tivos together.
You would have to put the Premiere into SDUI mode because the HDUI mode depends on having a connection to the internet.
However, doing transfers this way WILL NOT speed things up. The speed will be limited by the S3's maximum transfer rate.
If you hook the TiVos together directly (with no router), would you have to assign static IP addresses? Nobody would be doing DHCP, right?
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 09:44 AM   #6
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,016
If time isn't that critical I would use TiVo Desktop and your computer as an intermediary. Direct MRV transfers throw away most of the metadata except the show name and description.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 10:19 AM   #7
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
If time isn't that critical I would use TiVo Desktop and your computer as an intermediary. Direct MRV transfers throw away most of the metadata except the show name and description.
TiVo needs to fix that, of course. It's ridiculous to throw away any metadata ever (or any other kind of data). Some programmer should hang his head in shame.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 05:36 PM   #8
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
If you hook the TiVos together directly (with no router), would you have to assign static IP addresses? Nobody would be doing DHCP, right?
Yeah, I believe that you have to make sure each Tivo has assigned itself an IP address, but other than that, I think Tivos are able to detect when they are directly connected and automatically configure themselves to negotiate with each other.

I could be remembering wrong though. Be easy to test if I had an ethernet coupler.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 12:25 AM   #9
Worf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,674
That's what Auto-IP is for (the 169.254.x.x addresses you see). Of course, not sure if TiVo does it, but the series 3 should be "new" enough that Auto-IP is pretty standard on most devices.
Worf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 01:38 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by TripFoeYa View Post
I figured that. So I can transfer the recordings through MRV. Now is it possible to hook the TiVo's up directly to speed that process up?
You need both connected to a router so they can get listings off of the internet, right?

Just let the router handle it.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |