TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2012, 03:17 PM   #1
xfm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 124
Stuck in Guided Setup

Lost my FIOS in hurricane Sandy. Hooked up my Series 3 to antenna, but was originally set up for cable only. Went into GS to change to antenna but get mired down when it needs to contact TiVo since I have no Internet or phone service. Unable to back out of GS. Tried unplugging, rebooting but keep getting sent back to GS. HELP!!!
__________________
1xTiVo Series 3+ext 1TB
2xTiVoHD+ext 1TB(each)
2xApple TV2
Panasonic TH58PZ800 TV
Panasonic TH50PX75U TV
Sony ES AVR
3xHarmony One Remotes
Multi-Room viewing/control via Cat-5e
xfm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 11:55 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by xfm View Post
Lost my FIOS in hurricane Sandy. Hooked up my Series 3 to antenna, but was originally set up for cable only. Went into GS to change to antenna but get mired down when it needs to contact TiVo since I have no Internet or phone service. Unable to back out of GS. Tried unplugging, rebooting but keep getting sent back to GS. HELP!!!
As far as is known the only way out of GS is to complete it.

If you have no internet, how are you posting here?

Some kind of fancy cell phone?

Can you hook it to a computer to serve as a sort of modem and set the computer up for internet sharing?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 02:35 PM   #3
xfm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
As far as is known the only way out of GS is to complete it.

If you have no internet, how are you posting here?

Some kind of fancy cell phone?

Can you hook it to a computer to serve as a sort of modem and set the computer up for internet sharing?
thanks for the response. I posted on my iPhone. Took my S3 to my daughters house who just got her power back and now going through the agonizingly slow GS process via her Internet. Lesson learned -- can't do GS without phone or Internet.
__________________
1xTiVo Series 3+ext 1TB
2xTiVoHD+ext 1TB(each)
2xApple TV2
Panasonic TH58PZ800 TV
Panasonic TH50PX75U TV
Sony ES AVR
3xHarmony One Remotes
Multi-Room viewing/control via Cat-5e
xfm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 06:12 PM   #4
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by xfm View Post
thanks for the response. I posted on my iPhone. Took my S3 to my daughters house who just got her power back and now going through the agonizingly slow GS process via her Internet. Lesson learned -- can't do GS without phone or Internet.
Here's a suggestion: Save a copy of the image now that it has been set up for OTA. Do the same after you get cable back and rerun Guided Setup for it. That way you have both versions and can just re-image the drive the next time we get a storm of the century. Even better would be to have a second drive with the "other" image as a backup on the shelf. A 250GB drive can't be all that expensive.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 02:09 PM   #5
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Here's a suggestion: Save a copy of the image now that it has been set up for OTA. Do the same after you get cable back and rerun Guided Setup for it. That way you have both versions and can just re-image the drive the next time we get a storm of the century. Even better would be to have a second drive with the "other" image as a backup on the shelf. A 250GB drive can't be all that expensive.
Or better yet, do GS for BOTH, OTA and cable. Then disable the channels you don't want. That how my boxes are set up.
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 07:46 PM   #6
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by philhu View Post
Or better yet, do GS for BOTH, OTA and cable. Then disable the channels you don't want. That how my boxes are set up.


Won't help me because OTA is basically non-existant here but a good idea for others.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |