TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-14-2013, 12:03 PM   #1
Snacko
Snack Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 46
Will we ever get the Guide Option 'Filter' back?

When I upgraded to the Premier Tivo 2 years ago, the only feature that I missed was the category Filter in the Guide Options...

1. Why don't we have this simple feature yet???
2. Will we ever get it again?
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 12:07 PM   #2
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,370
Don't know what you are talking about? Do you mean when you do a search?
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 12:23 PM   #3
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,568
I believe at one point Margret tweeted to someone it might make it back in for a fall update.

He is talking about when you browse the guide you used to be able to filter so it would only show certain shows like Sports or Movies.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 12:42 PM   #4
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
I believe at one point Margret tweeted to someone it might make it back in for a fall update.

He is talking about when you browse the guide you used to be able to filter so it would only show certain shows like Sports or Movies.
It was occasionally useful to me; especially when they rolled out the filter catagory 'Olympics' so you could see all the coverage spread across the, what 6 or so, channels.

(But aside from that I didn't use it much; I think the last time I went to set it to Olympics I discovered I'd never changed it from that from 2 years before)
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:33 PM   #5
Snacko
Snack Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 46
Yes, it was part of the Guide Options, called Filter. It displayed a list of categories like Drama, Western, Horror, War, Sports, Sci Fi, etc... that you could pick to filter out everything else in the Guide.

I used it all the time when I wanted to find a good movie. It was very useful. I had an original Tivo and used this filter for 10 years! Then, when I 'upgraded' to the HD Premier that was gone!

This is my only complaint about my Tivo Premier. Actually, this was the 'only' Guide Option that I used. I never even go into the Guide Options anymore....
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:42 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,934
I know that's what you're use to doing, but have you tried any of the new features in the Browse section to find movies? You might find that they actually make it easier to find a good movie then just filtering the guide and looking through it manually.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 04:40 PM   #7
Snacko
Snack Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks for your reply. And please forgive my response if I seem a bit frustrated; I am...

I just want to see what is on 'now'. Filtered by a category. Browse doesn't come close to doing that from what I see.

I tried to use Browse a few times, but gave up on that as well because it does not work as I expected.

I have a TV and a Netflix streaming account. That is all. If I want to see what Westerns are on right 'now' for 'free' it is impossible. I have to:

1 Go to Tivo Central
2 Find TV, Movies, and Videos
3 Browse TV & Movies
4 Scroll down to Movies
5 then right to get into the grid
6 then down 10 times to get to Western Movies
7 then press the Tivo A button to get to Options
8 change Option: Cost=All, to Cost=Free

Now that I've done all that, I do 'not' even see movies that are 'free' for me. Free would be only on TV or Netflix, since I am signed into Netflix it should know I have an account. But it shows me movies on HuluPlus and Amazon!! Both of which cost me money and I will never use!

I simply want to see what Westerns are on now. Browse does not sort by time, only rating or name. And when you select a movie, the info window on the right does not even tell you when it is on.

For me, the Browse feature only seems worth using to find shows to record.

If I am missing some feature that will help me here, please let me know. I tried a Movies:Western wishlist, and that is ok. But it is much, much easier to just filter the guide and see what is on TV now. And as a programmer of 30 years myself, I cannot imagine that would be difficult to do.

I have contacted Tivo Support twice in the past 2 years asking if this feature will ever come back, and get no response at all.

Snacko
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 04:59 PM   #8
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,568
You might want to remove Hulu and Amazon from your video providers under settings then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
Now that I've done all that, I do 'not' even see movies that are 'free' for me. Free would be only on TV or Netflix, since I am signed into Netflix it should know I have an account. But it shows me movies on HuluPlus and Amazon!! Both of which cost me money and I will never use!

__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by innocentfreak : 06-14-2013 at 06:31 PM.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 06:10 PM   #9
Snacko
Snack Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 46
Awesome. Didn't know you could do that. I'll check it out when I get a chance.
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 10:03 PM   #10
Snacko
Snack Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks for that tip. That did make the Browser feature actually worthwile using. I will use it much more now.

But as to seeing what is on TV right now and filtering, I do wish that would come back. I get a much better picture on cable than streaming Netflix.
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:24 AM   #11
hillyard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 55
One of the dumbest things they have done. Guess since there boxes use the bare minimum hardware spec, they had to remove it to put some other lagg ass program in.

Also how does the Ethernet port stop working when it hasn't moved in 2 years after having the house hardwired.
hillyard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |