TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2014, 01:52 PM   #1
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Lost VOD capability on SD menu page

Not sure if this is related to the recent firmware update for Premieres but I get a "network not found" error when I try to check out video download options from the SD Menu. Don't even get a list of providers like Amazon, Netflix, HuluPlus. All that stuff works perfectly if I select the HD Menu. Given that I haven't checked out this option for quite awhile it may be a "feature" that I've just not noticed before now. Resetting the Tivos (both are 4-channel Premeire models, but different) doesn't fix it. Network communications are perfect otherwise.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2014, 03:15 PM   #2
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
In settings, turn on HD menus.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2014, 04:41 PM   #3
moose53
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 120
Yeah, it is caused by the update. It's not a feature ... it's a flaw.

from: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...5#post10200355

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
First, I apologize to those experiencing this issue -- I understand your frustration.

For those that don't want to switch to HD Menus, I believe this should work if you encounter the problem in SD Menus:

1. Physically unplug the network cable from the back of the box.
2. Wait about 30 seconds, and then plug it back in.
3. Select the Video on Demand item. (Note: you may need to do this TWICE.)

It should now launch correctly.

If you find yourself in this state frequently, I invite you to join our Beta program. We believe we have this fixed in the next update, but it would help to be able to verify it with users that frequently end up in this state. To join the Beta program, please sign up at http://fieldtrials.tivo.com and then email me with the subject "SD Menus VOD issue".

--Margret
I did this late last night. It **WORKS**! Give it a try.

If it works, you will be able to stay in SD ... I don't like HD because the print is difficult for me to read.
__________________
Tivo Premier (OTA); Clearstream 4 ant.; FIOS Actiontec Wireless Broadband Router; RF modulator; Terk VR1 Automatic TV Volume Controller; Hulu notPlus, Netflix, PlayOn/PlayLater; Pytivo-Jkasyan-Fork.
moose53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2014, 07:05 PM   #4
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
In settings, turn on HD menus.
Did you even bother to read the whole post?
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2014, 07:06 PM   #5
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by moose53 View Post
Yeah, it is caused by the update. It's not a feature ... it's a flaw.

from: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...5#post10200355



I did this late last night. It **WORKS**! Give it a try.

If it works, you will be able to stay in SD ... I don't like HD because the print is difficult for me to read.
Thanks, but didn't work for me. I'm using a Tivo wireless adapter instead of the Ethernet port.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2014, 01:32 AM   #6
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Thanks, but didn't work for me. I'm using a Tivo wireless adapter instead of the Ethernet port.
Try disconnecting your wireless by 're-entering a incorrect wireless password and then when it won't connect, put your correct one in. That should in theory do the same as disconnecting the Ethernet but for wireless. But I'm not sure if I understand why what Margaret posted works they way she described.

Btw, yes I did read your entire post, I believed you were posting a question, not a statement, my apologies if my reply offended you. If it works with HD menus enabled, is that a issue?
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |