TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2012, 11:15 AM   #1
esjones
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
Older TiVo, Newer TV

Is there any way of finding out if an older TiVo Gray Peanut Remote would work with a newer Samsung HDTV without actually having it in hand and trying it?

I'm reluctant to buy an older TiVo unit if the remote won't even control power and volume on the TV.

Yes, I know it wouldn't be HD, but that's not an issue here.

Thanks.

Earl
esjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 11:48 AM   #2
Krellion
...
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 426
If you're planning on buying the HDTV at Best Buy (or other local store), I suggest noting the steps on programming the remote and the manufacturer code(s) needed, then go to the store and ask if you can test your remote with their demo model(s).
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 (S1) @ 160GB (retired)
TiVo TCD648250B (S3, Lifetime) @ 1TB (thanks
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
)
TiVo HD XL (S3, Lifetime) @ 1TB - CableCARD/TA
TiVo Premiere XL4/Elite (S4, Lifetime) @ 2TB - CableCARD/TA
Krellion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 12:03 PM   #3
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,271
I cannot imagine why it wouldn't, as long as the new TV isn't some weird brand that is not included in the compatibility list. Samsung is always on the list, so that's a safe bet.

I used my old Series 2 Tivos for eight years and changed TVs a few times - not only switching them around, but going from CRT TVs to LCD TVs.
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 01:05 PM   #4
esjones
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
Thanks for the tip!
esjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 01:37 PM   #5
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,072
Samsungs have problem with repeating volume commands, only tivo code that can handle this is 0305, if you tivo remote lacks it, its easy to replace the tivo remote.
Edmund is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |