TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2013, 06:28 PM   #1
amykhar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Tivo Seems to Have a Mind of its Own

I'm not seeing anybody else reporting this, but I'm having a minor problem with my Tivo Premiere. I'm not sure if the problem is with my remote(s) or the box.

When I go to the My Shows menu, if Netflix is highlighted because it was the last thing used, it very frequently goes directly into the Netflix app without a second click. So, if I want to watch anything else on the My Shows menu, I have to very quickly use the up arrow. I have two different Tivo remotes, the standard peanut and the slider keyboard one. I've seen this behavior with both. And, I'm certain that I'm not double clicking the Tivo button because it's a pain to have it go into Netflix and have to wait for Netflix to stop loading before I can try to get to My Shows again.
amykhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 10:48 AM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,318
Yes. There seems to be a problem with the Premiere sometimes processing the same remote command twice.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 11:38 AM   #3
amykhar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Thank you I'm glad to know I'm not crazy. Now, I just have to hope the bug gets fixed.
amykhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 11:51 AM   #4
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,462
I responded to another thread about this a couple of weeks ago and it was recommended to change out the batteries (did that and it made no dif), or that the remote needed replacing. I found that possibility bothersome, as it was an original remote that was only 9 months old.

But I started to thinking that I wanted to have an extra or two so I found a great deal on ebay for new Tivo Premiere remotes for $17.99 (free ship) and got one. I'm seeing that it's not happening nearly as often, but it is clearly still a problem so I think it happened with something they did in one of the most recent updates.

I keep my remotes clean and away from peril, so stuff isn't happening to them that would cause them to mal-operate.
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |