TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-24-2013, 02:40 PM   #1
DarkSorrow
Registered User
 
DarkSorrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Burlington, WI
Posts: 4
Cisco1520 Issues

When I lived in Illinois and had Comcast, I would get 10-15 Tivo suggestions daily recorded. Since I moved to TWC I have yet to get a single Suggestions recorded. I have the Cisco1520 SDV box and I'm awaiting the installer to come today and look at the hardware. Any help from the community would be appreciated.
DarkSorrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 05:52 PM   #2
DarkSorrow
Registered User
 
DarkSorrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Burlington, WI
Posts: 4
The installer swapped the box but I doubt it will fix the issue. Tivo really needs to work on these things better. I'm almost ready to go back to cable DVR's.
DarkSorrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 07:25 PM   #3
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,086
are they turned on in the tivo?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 11:56 PM   #4
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
TWC + Tuning Adapter = No Suggestions.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=500905
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=500150
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=497546

There are a bunch more threads about this. The basic workaround is to put a timer on the tuning adapter so that it will shut off every few days (late at night) and allow the suggestions list to repopulate.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 08:28 AM   #5
DarkSorrow
Registered User
 
DarkSorrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Burlington, WI
Posts: 4
TWC came to the house and I called TiVO and they gave TWC a NEW way to hook up the TiVO/TA. They ran a 3 way splitter 1 wire to the TIVO, 1 wire to the TA, and 1 wire to the cable modem. Now I'm getting my suggestions. The lead tech that came to the house said that the channels even tune in faster this way and was going to send it higher up so it can be a standard for installs.
DarkSorrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |