TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2012, 06:34 PM   #91
DocNo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bristow, VA
Posts: 578
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
And yet they still charge the same price for a sub on the 'unsupported' S3 that they do on the S4s....
Then sell it or upgrade. No one's twisting your arm. And others pointed out they are far from "unsupported"

Heck, partly because of this thread and partly because I literally ran into it while looking for something else, I plugged in my S1 from 2001. It fired right up, "dialed" into Tivo (TurboNet FTW), got guide data and is probably still merrily crunching away on it. What's sad is I think the UI is quicker than my S3

The world would be a happier place if people would stop looking for ways to be miserable. The great thing about misery is if you go looking for it you'll probably find it!
__________________
Tivo Roamio and Tivo Mini - woot!
Tivo Premiere - probably to be replaced by another Mini
Series 3 - On the way out the door
Tivo HD - On the way out the door
DocNo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 06:37 PM   #92
DocNo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bristow, VA
Posts: 578
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
I am constantly befuddled as to why people see this as an "issue". It's such a minor thing...I couldn't care less about whether menus are stretched or not as long as they give me the information I want and need.
I agree. I'm amused at people who obsess over hotel rooms too. Why? As long as it's clean, a comfortable temperature and quite who cares about the rest? When I travel I don't go to stay in the hotel room. Same thing with the menus. I just want them to do the job and then get the @#^!*% out of my way - which is why the damn HD menus are off on my premiere and the SD menus are on - and the box still wallows like pig stuck in mud
__________________
Tivo Roamio and Tivo Mini - woot!
Tivo Premiere - probably to be replaced by another Mini
Series 3 - On the way out the door
Tivo HD - On the way out the door
DocNo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 04:07 AM   #93
MeStinkBAD
Registered User
 
MeStinkBAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tucson, Az
Posts: 116
For the price I paid for my S3, I think it should be able to do my dishes as well as record two shows at once. So why hasn't TiVo fixed this? I want it to do my dishes! I hate doing the dishes! PLEASE TIVO FIX THIS PROBLEM!
MeStinkBAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 09:47 AM   #94
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,341
Stop trolling.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 08:42 PM   #95
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeStinkBAD View Post
For the price I paid for my S3, I think it should be able to do my dishes as well as record two shows at once. So why hasn't TiVo fixed this? I want it to do my dishes! I hate doing the dishes! PLEASE TIVO FIX THIS PROBLEM!
Hey, that dishes thing can wait until they finish the code for it mix drinks and give backrubs.


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 11:32 AM   #96
DougJohnson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeStinkBAD View Post
For the price I paid for my S3, I think it should be able to do my dishes as well as record two shows at once. So why hasn't TiVo fixed this? I want it to do my dishes! I hate doing the dishes! PLEASE TIVO FIX THIS PROBLEM!
You bought the wrong TiVo. It is the HR10-250 that does dishes.
-- Doug
DougJohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 11:38 AM   #97
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougJohnson View Post
You bought the wrong TiVo. It is the HR10-250 that does dishes.
-- Doug
Never mind that, which one does backrubs?

Oh, and which one is it that lets you hack into NORAD?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 05:27 PM   #98
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
......Oh, and which one is it that lets you hack into NORAD?
For that you need to go to that "other" forum. I understand lrhorer says it's quite straightforward!

I think they even have a thread on hacking into Iranian centrifuge controllers with your TiVo.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 11:22 AM   #99
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
For that you need to go to that "other" forum. I understand lrhorer says it's quite straightforward!

I think they even have a thread on hacking into Iranian centrifuge controllers with your TiVo.
But for that you have to get Omikron to install a hacked PROM.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:29 PM   #100
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
But for that you have to get Omikron to install a hacked PROM.
You mean like this one?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 03:20 PM   #101
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
You mean like this one?
No, man, go with the classics.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 09:48 AM   #102
Blahman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 60
I'd just be happy if they put in some of the features they put on the Premiere/S4 that were originally demonstrated on the S3.

Perfect example the Free Space Indicator was supposed to be on the Series 3 but got pulled. Heck, you can still find images of the Free Space Indicator displayed right on the OLED of the first S3.

Attached one just for giggles.

That lack of support is disheartening. To remove a feature they could easily have left in and then use that feature as a selling point on a newer model is almost dishonest. I say almost because at least they removed it before they started selling the units. Still there is 0 reason for them not to have put it back in later updates.

EDIT: redacting the part about the image as I thought the image was related to the discussed Free Space Indicator but it is as S3-2501 states. My mistake on that account.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S3 TCD648250B pic.jpg (25.9 KB, 43 views)
__________________
.
Current TiVo units: (4) * Series 3 TCD648 w/Internal 1TB & Lifetime - 157hours HD each.

Last edited by Blahman : 12-26-2012 at 05:50 PM.
Blahman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 05:38 PM   #103
S3-2501
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blahman View Post
Perfect example the Free Space Indicator was supposed to be on the Series 3 but got pulled. Heck, you can still find images of the Free Space Indicator displayed right on the OLED of the first S3.

Attached one just for giggles.
If you're referring to the gauge-like indicator to the right of the displayed show titles on the Tivo in the left side of the image, that's not a free space indicator. It's the output resolution indicator, displayed by pressing a physical button along the S3's front bezel (you can see the button below the indicator on the OLED in the image.)
S3-2501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 05:40 PM   #104
Blahman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by S3-2501 View Post
If you're referring to the gauge-like indicator to the right of the displayed show titles on the Tivo in the left side of the image, that's not a free space indicator. It's the output resolution indicator, displayed by pressing a physical button along the S3's front bezel (you can see the button below the indicator on the OLED in the image.)
Ah, thanks. Did not even realize that. My bad.
__________________
.
Current TiVo units: (4) * Series 3 TCD648 w/Internal 1TB & Lifetime - 157hours HD each.
Blahman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 05:20 PM   #105
replaytv
Bang/Bounce/Thump
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,445
Be glad they are not putting out new 'updates' for your Series 3, my 3 Premieres were automatically updated last month, and now all of them have weird things happening, and all of the new features of no interest to me.

Last edited by replaytv : 01-07-2013 at 11:52 AM. Reason: to add last phrase
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |