TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-2012, 03:32 PM   #1
rick31621
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: So Calif
Posts: 184
THR22 pause lockup

Have the new THR22 Tivo HD DVR. New problem just appeared today.

If I pause live TV, I can't get out of pause. I have to change channels to go back to live TV.

Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks
__________________
Tivo HD THR22
Tivo HR10-250
Tivo R10 (2)
rick31621 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 08:09 PM   #2
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,017
First thing to try is resetting your Tivo (red button behind front panel access card door).
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:41 PM   #3
Klankster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Port Washington, WI
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick31621 View Post
Have the new THR22 Tivo HD DVR. New problem just appeared today.

If I pause live TV, I can't get out of pause. I have to change channels to go back to live TV.
I have the exact same problem. It only seems to occur with certain channels on one tuner. If I get some time, I will try to document which channels I am having the sticking problem with.

The next time this happens, try this:

1) Go up a channel and then down a channel.
2) Pause
3) Try to unpause. It should stay stuck.

4) Go up a channel.
5) Press Live TV to switch tuners
6) Manually enter the channel number that was getting stuck and press Enter
7) Pause
8) Unpause. It should unpause properly.

This is the behavior I'm seeing. The pause lockup only seems to happen on certain channels on one of the tuners. Please let me know if this same behavior happens on your unit. It's at least a way to workaround the bug and get proper pause/unpause operation (in my case, at least)
__________________
Tom Hudson

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Klankster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |