TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-2013, 06:30 PM   #31
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by philhu View Post
The fact is that Tivo must be very short of developers, since the HD UI on the premiere is STILL not done, 2 years after release, as well as them never TURNING ON THE DUAL CORE in the premiere, making it very sluggish, tells me that they will never update these older systems.
Have they enabled dual core for the new Premiers (Premier/4/XL4)
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 06:41 PM   #32
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by consumedsoul View Post

Have they enabled dual core for the new Premiers (Premier/4/XL4)
Yes, a while ago.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 07:42 PM   #33
cappy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by f_schuman View Post
I'm guessing this is the process?
(from tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/ showthread.php?t=419994 - apparently can't post links yet due to low post count )

You can speed the software update process on a new TiVo by forcing three connections in a row under Settings -> Phone & Network -> Connect to TiVo Service. Once your Phone & Network screen says "Pending Reboot," that means a software update is available for install. Normally, the TiVo would just reboot during the early morning hours to install the update, but you make that happen immediately by selecting Settings -> Restart or Reset System -> Restart the TivoHD. Software updates can take up to an hour to install.
Yes, that's it.
It sounds like you haven't done any updates before.
FYI- it takes quite a long time. First, you have to download the update. That **may**take up to 20 minutes (possibly longer), but you can use your tivo during this time.
Then, you have to install it. This **may** take much longer than 20 minutes, so you may want to do these just before leaving the house, or going to sleep.
cappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 09:09 PM   #34
f_schuman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Near STL
Posts: 8
The Tivo has "automatically" updated previously, but I haven't gone through this process to force it.

The Short Story - my Netflix is working again.

The Longer Story - I did go through the "update process" above 6-7 times, but did not ever see the "Reboot pending" message. I figured nothing was happening, so I tried streaming a Netflix movie again and it played in HD without any delays (10 out of 10 bars). I assume the problem has been resolved, but will update if things change.

FYI, I'm running software version 11.0k-01-2-652.

Thanks for the help!
f_schuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 03:40 PM   #35
cappy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Jacob

I'm having this issue with Netflix again.
I've selected a movie in Netflix, the screen went blank.

Netflix works fine from my laptop, going through the same router as the Tivo.

The Netflix issue seems to have been fixed for quite a while, but started back up as of today.

Would you tell us what the problem & resolution were?

thanks
cappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 09:50 PM   #36
cappy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Is anyone else having Netflix problems agin- today Feb 18?
cappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 09:28 AM   #37
f_schuman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Near STL
Posts: 8
I ran a quick 2-3 minutes Netflix test last night and did not have any issues.
f_schuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 07:59 PM   #38
bstrohl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 17
I don't normally use our TiVo HD for Netflix but tried to today. I launched Netflix and got "please wait" for 15min. before I quit. I never even got my queue. Netflix was working fine on all of our other devices (Roku, Xbox, PC, etc...) which use the same router.

My husband asked if they are killing the old HD units.
bstrohl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 09:22 PM   #39
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by bstrohl View Post
I don't normally use our TiVo HD for Netflix but tried to today. I launched Netflix and got "please wait" for 15min. before I quit. I never even got my queue. Netflix was working fine on all of our other devices (Roku, Xbox, PC, etc...) which use the same router.

My husband asked if they are killing the old HD units.
Don't think so. My THD is working normally and I'm watching a Netflix video right now -- mostly to verify it's working before posting this. I think TiVo's are one of the least robust Netflix clients, but mine works OK most of the time. However I usually watch Netflix on my Logitech Revue (Google TV) because I think it's more robust now, although there was a period where it was almost unusable.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |