TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-2013, 08:52 PM   #1
moose53
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 103
Question Is It Possible To ...

Is It Possible To ...

Connect an old (very old television) with AV cables to BOTH a Tivo Premiere and a Roku??

The Tivo's been working fine since last Fall.

I found a Roku on Craigslist for a good price and thought I'd try hooking it up; but, there is the whole cable limitation issue.

Anyone got any ideas?? Kind of hard to do a Google search when I don't know what I'm looking for

Thanks.

Barb
__________________
Tivo Premier (OTA); Clearstream 4 ant.; FIOS Actiontec Wireless Broadband Router; RF modulator; Terk VR1 Automatic TV Volume Controller; Hulu notPlus, Netflix, PlayOn/PlayLater; Pytivo-Jkasyan-Fork.
moose53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 08:56 PM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,888
If you only have one AV input on the TV, you could either get a switchbox to switch between the two devices, or you could plug one device into the line input on the TV and connect the other to the antenna input using an RF modulator.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 09:49 PM   #3
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 11,823
I bought a few of the really great analog switch boxes from Radio Shack, since discontinued. It converts S-Video to/from composite. It's even got a remote learning feature so it will switch to teh input when you press a button like power up.

You want a composite video switch.

Wow. They are hard to find these days. Monoprice has none.
http://www.amazon.com/Cables-To-Go-2.../ref=pd_cp_e_0
http://www.walmart.com/ip/16606752?a...l5=pla&veh=sem
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 03:04 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by netringer View Post
I bought a few of the really great analog switch boxes from Radio Shack, since discontinued. It converts S-Video to/from composite. It's even got a remote learning feature so it will switch to teh input when you press a button like power up.

You want a composite video switch.

Wow. They are hard to find these days. Monoprice has none.
http://www.amazon.com/Cables-To-Go-2.../ref=pd_cp_e_0
http://www.walmart.com/ip/16606752?a...l5=pla&veh=sem


What's the RS model number?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 08:29 PM   #5
ramblinche81
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 18
Go PIggyback RCA Cables

Quote:
Originally Posted by moose53 View Post
Is It Possible To ...

Connect an old (very old television) with AV cables to BOTH a Tivo Premiere and a Roku??

The Tivo's been working fine since last Fall.

I found a Roku on Craigslist for a good price and thought I'd try hooking it up; but, there is the whole cable limitation issue.

Anyone got any ideas?? Kind of hard to do a Google search when I don't know what I'm looking for

Thanks.

Barb
Go to amazon and look at piggyback RCA cables which allow two inputs to a single port.

Think of it like a reverse splitter.
ramblinche81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 12:35 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramblinche81 View Post
Go to amazon and look at piggyback RCA cables which allow two inputs to a single port.

Think of it like a reverse splitter.
That would require unplugging the TiVo from the wall socket when you want to run the Roku to keep the outputs of both from being fed in to the TV simultaneously.

This is really a job for a switch and not a Y cable.

Or an older AV receiver that does switching.

Check Craigslist for either, and if there's a local video game store that takes equipment trade-ins, see if they might have a switch as well.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 02:21 AM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
That would require unplugging the TiVo from the wall socket when you want to run the Roku to keep the outputs of both from being fed in to the TV simultaneously.
Or putting the TiVo in standby.

BTW, I think piggybacking cables is a terrible solution. There is a possibility of damaging your TiVo, Roku, and/or TV. A cheap switch is much better.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 09:48 PM   #8
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by netringer View Post
You want a composite video switch.

Wow. They are hard to find these days.
A couple of devices I have are technically s-video switches, but they'll also switch composite. (Of course, s-video is being phased out...)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 08:56 AM   #9
moose53
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 103
Thanks. I appreciate your help and your suggestions.
__________________
Tivo Premier (OTA); Clearstream 4 ant.; FIOS Actiontec Wireless Broadband Router; RF modulator; Terk VR1 Automatic TV Volume Controller; Hulu notPlus, Netflix, PlayOn/PlayLater; Pytivo-Jkasyan-Fork.
moose53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |