TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2012, 11:38 PM   #1
ebf
Registered User
 
ebf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 542
Exclamation Remote address won't stick

Hi all.

So, I revived my old Lifetime Series2 540 by swapping out a drive from an unused box. After a 2 hour clear and delete, everything is setup again, BUT the remote address. There are two TiVos upstairs-- different rooms, but still. I have diligently followed the instructions to set the revived TiVo's remote to "2", but the box *keeps* reverting to "0"!! No other remote is being used in the same room-- the doors are even closed to the room during the setup. I tried fresh batteries as well as a different peanut remote. Same result. (I am not trying to use the same remote with the two boxes.)

I one thing I was thinking was an OS bug? The box is running 8.x, I think that is behind, even for a Series2. (I assume an update will arrive in time.) Could there be an old bug lingering there?

I really want to get this sorted as the room with DVR "1" normally has the adjoining door open and I don't want it to interfere with "2".
ebf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 02:31 AM   #2
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,201
You are switching both tivos off of address zero? And not just one?

And switching addresses is two stage process, first the tivo, then the remote.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...829#post893829
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 09:35 AM   #3
ebf
Registered User
 
ebf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 542
Angry I got the steps, just not the result...

As I said before, I followed the instructions. I just want TiVo 2 to only work when its remote is switched to "2". There is no problem with the other TiVo or its remote.

I follow the steps, see the "2" on screen, immediately hit the TiVo button to get out of Sys Info, navigate the menus while still switched to "2" on the remote, switch the remote to "1" and it still works. I go back to Sys Info and see the address is set back to "none (0)".
ebf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 10:51 PM   #4
ebf
Registered User
 
ebf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 542
Smile Solved!

So, I forced a connection and got the latest OS update (9.x). Following that install, I repeated the remote address setting process. However this time in addition to setting the box to "2", as I want it, I faked setting the remote to "1" (without actually pointing at the TiVo, just the remote button pressing part). It works. It could have been the update, but I am guessing the remote "1" switch needed to be set expressly as well.

Thanks all.
ebf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 10:59 PM   #5
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,906
If you didn't set the address while the DVR switch was set to 1, then you were using a 0 setting. So if you go into the Sys Info with a remote set to 0, you will force the TiVo back to 0.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Premiere Elite
TiVo Mini X 3
Slingbox M1

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:30 AM   #6
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,201
The DVR1/DVR2 switch doesn't mean Address1/ Address2, each side of the switch comes set to address 0. If you want either side of the switch set to an alternate address, you will have to enter it yourself. Which you finally did.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 10:04 AM   #7
ebf
Registered User
 
ebf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
The DVR1/DVR2 switch doesn't mean Address1/ Address2, each side of the switch comes set to address 0. If you want either side of the switch set to an alternate address, you will have to enter it yourself. Which you finally did.
YES! That is a point that is *not* clear in any of the instructions. I only thought of it due to a passing comment that someone (you?) made in another thread-- the remote has to be programmed as well.
ebf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |