TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2013, 10:35 PM   #1
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 93
XL4 Doesn't Show Up on HD

I want to transfer shows from the XL4 to the HD, but the XL4 Doesn't Show Up on HD. The HD does show up on the XL4, though, and I am able to transfer shows from the HD to the XL4 just fine. Has anyone encountered this? I have contacted Tivo support 3 times, and they haven't been able to figure it out.
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 12:28 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,704
Try reboot both?
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 12:41 AM   #3
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 93
Tried:
Rebooting both
Rebooting router
Verifying media access key is the same
Enabling sharing on the devices
Enabling network applications on the devices
Tried both wireless and wired connections
and probably some other stuff i'm too tired to remember
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 09:10 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeagabu View Post
I want to transfer shows from the XL4 to the HD, but the XL4 Doesn't Show Up on HD. The HD does show up on the XL4, though, and I am able to transfer shows from the HD to the XL4 just fine. Has anyone encountered this? I have contacted Tivo support 3 times, and they haven't been able to figure it out.

Do you mean a Series 3 HD?

A TCD652160?


Give everything on your network that doesn't travel a fixed IP address. Can't hurt, might help.

Also consider installing TiVo Desktop on PC on the same network and see which thing can see what.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:50 AM   #5
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,473
OP - No need to cross post.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 07:52 AM   #6
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 93
In case anyone is having similar issues, it turned out to be a problem with the router. It started to have other problems, and we finally got a new one from verizon, and now everything works fine.
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |