TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-2013, 03:03 PM   #1
bebw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 396
Question Tivo that hasn't been used for a couple years

I have a Tivo that was working when I unplugged it but haven't had time to set it up again. It's been over a year, probably two years. Is it likely I will have difficulty? It's so hard to do all the set up, I thought I'd ask ahead of time.
__________________
Barb
Humax Series 2 DRT800F (YR 2006)
Sony Series 1 2000 - not working
Philips Series 1 HDR212 20 HR (YR 2000) - not working

Last edited by bebw : 05-26-2013 at 03:04 PM. Reason: wrong title
bebw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 03:46 PM   #2
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by bebw View Post
I have a Tivo that was working when I unplugged it but haven't had time to set it up again. It's been over a year, probably two years. Is it likely I will have difficulty? It's so hard to do all the set up, I thought I'd ask ahead of time.
What model is it and does it have lifetime?
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 07:43 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by bebw View Post
I have a Tivo that was working when I unplugged it but haven't had time to set it up again. It's been over a year, probably two years. Is it likely I will have difficulty? It's so hard to do all the set up, I thought I'd ask ahead of time.
Did you move and/or now have a different service provider? If not, just plug it in and force a connection to the Tivo servers. Otherwise you will need to do a Clear and Delete Everything and then run Guided Setup again. It's not hard, it just takes time. All that being said, if the box doesn't have active Tivo service (i.e.: it's not a lifetime box) then it's a moot point and I wouldn't waste my time with it.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 08:59 PM   #4
bebw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 396
getting an old Tivo up to date

It's the Humax one. I have lifetime on it. My other two Tivos died.

I changed tv's and had trouble getting Tivo to work with the cable box and rv transmitters and procastinated on putting it all back together. Now it's been over a year, maybe two.

I was out of town for a year and I remember it took me forever to get the Tivo to start up again. I think they may not only download programming but perhaps updates to software like computers. Not sure but was wondering if anyone had done this and there was an easy way..haha
__________________
Barb
Humax Series 2 DRT800F (YR 2006)
Sony Series 1 2000 - not working
Philips Series 1 HDR212 20 HR (YR 2000) - not working
bebw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 09:02 PM   #5
bebw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 396
Restarting an old Tivo

Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Did you move and/or now have a different service provider? If not, just plug it in and force a connection to the Tivo servers. Otherwise you will need to do a Clear and Delete Everything and then run Guided Setup again. It's not hard, it just takes time. All that being said, if the box doesn't have active Tivo service (i.e.: it's not a lifetime box) then it's a moot point and I wouldn't waste my time with it.
Oh, CLEAR AND DELETE...I didn't do that before. Perhaps that was the problem. Maybe I have to wipe everything out and do guided set up again.

- Once you get used to watching TV with Tivo, it's not the same. I rarely watch TV since I unplugged my Tivo.
__________________
Barb
Humax Series 2 DRT800F (YR 2006)
Sony Series 1 2000 - not working
Philips Series 1 HDR212 20 HR (YR 2000) - not working
bebw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 03:26 AM   #6
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,959
You don't have to do a clear and delete to change providers.

It does take a while to do updates if it hasn't been plugged in for a while. The fastest way to get updates is direct connect ethernet, but you would need a USB adapter to ethernet to do that with a DVD TiVo. I was told that all Humax Tivos have a software problem that writing to DVDs can be a problem sometimes, and the software was never fixed.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 11:52 AM   #7
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,476
If you end up getting a s03 then you may have to do a clear and delete program data. That usually takes an hour or so.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |