TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-09-2013, 04:04 PM   #1
robofreeze
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
KMTTG fails to trasfer in batch mode (command line)

I have an issue with KMTTG. Every time I attempt to transfer shows off of my TiVo, it will stop at "RUNNING 'REMOTE NP List' JOB FOR TiVo: DVR-7775" and will eventually tell me "ERROR: RemoteInit - (IP=192.168.1.2, port=1413): Read timed out" The weird thing is that if I run this program in GUI mode, it has no problems downloading shows. I'm wanting to get this setup because this is on a headless server, in which I'd rather not use a GUI through VNC and I'd want to schedule this program to execute. I've tried Google, but it doesn't seem like anyone else has this problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot (94).jpg (25.8 KB, 8 views)
robofreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 07:46 AM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
You might want to post this in the big kmttg thread over in the Home Media Features area.

Also, it might just be me, but that screenshot is way to small to read.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 08:52 PM   #3
robofreeze
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Thank you for replying. I've posted, but I haven't gotten a reply back. In fact, I don't even see my post. I used to just use a PHP script that would generate an executable shell script after gathering information from the TiVo. Where the TiVo has a bad cookie now, it no longer works. If I can't get this working, is there an alternative for command line only?

Here is the full resolution of the image...
i.imgur.com/nleWLuB.png
robofreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 10:14 PM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,222
I see moyekj has responded to your posts over in the main thread.

Not sure what the problem is ... I'm using kmttg in command-line mode under Ubuntu 13.04 and haven't seen this particular problem.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |