TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-24-2014, 03:13 PM   #1
Mark Rubin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 91
Signal Strength Issues: still

long time Tivo lover/ Comcast not so much

I still have trouble balancing Comcast signal strength on Roamio Pro

normally I add about 16db attenuation to Comcast cable signal and this allows me to get most channels I get on Comcast provided box: if signal is too hot I get channel not authorized

most problematic are channels 817 and in that range

problem is the signal strength changes from channel to channel, and at different times of day: so I am forced to always play with attenuator values

is there anything I am missing here? Comcast is of zero help

tia
Mark Rubin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 04:01 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,853
I just recently replaced the cable from my living room to the splitter that feeds the house and it made a HUGE difference. You'd be surprised how much is lost by old crappy cables. I use to have to use two amps, one at the box and one at the splitter under the house, just to get a decent signal to my living room. With the new cable run I don't need any amps at all and I still get 95% or better on all my channels.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 06:51 PM   #3
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,077
Sometimes it's as simple as putting on new connectors
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 10:21 PM   #4
mchief
Morey
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 298
Had some of the problems with Comcast and Romio Plus. Now running with -9db attenuation and have no problems for the past few weeks. I did also replace all the cables a few months ago - I should say - Comcast replaced all the cables
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus 2TB WD20EARS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EVCS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EADS (SA M-Card) Wireless. SAMSUNG HDTV LN55B650 DLNA. Hitachi HDTV 42HDS69
mchief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 01:28 PM   #5
Mark Rubin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 91
I figured it out: all my cables/ connectors are fine

I discovered one of the other 6 tuners was set on the same channel I was having trouble with on another tuner: so even though I fixed the signal strength, it still faulted

Now I take care to set all tuners to good working channels before adjusting the attenuator: hopefully I won't have to mess with the adjustment again

edit: I also discovered that at least one tuner will not work on several channels: but another tuner works fine: a Tivo issue, No?

Last edited by Mark Rubin : 03-25-2014 at 02:56 PM.
Mark Rubin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 03:49 PM   #6
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,446
You may have a cablecard issue where the firmware is not set to provide 6 tuners.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 03:56 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,853
If the channel wont tune at all then I'd suspect the CableCARD. But if it tunes and is just pixelated and low signal then it's likely a TiVo problem.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 05:52 PM   #8
Mark Rubin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 91
I spent some time with Tivo support

we saw that one tuner has signal strength 8 db lower than any of the other 5 tuners: Tivo is sending me a new box to try
Mark Rubin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 07:18 AM   #9
Mark Rubin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 91
new replacement Roamio received and working: so far I see no signal or channel issues as on first box
Mark Rubin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |