TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-2012, 10:28 PM   #1
jluvs2ride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Streaming from Windows Server 2003 X64

Hi y'all. First post.

I've been using my TIVO Premier to display media from my WHS running TIVO Publisher for WHS.

I am in the process of replacing the entire thing with a Dell Blade server I got cheap from EBay. I've installed Server 2003 64 bit and I am trying to determine the best solution for accessing my media from the new server with my TIVO.

Galleon and PYTivo seem to rather dated. I installed TIVO Publisher on the server and the service runs ok, but there's no front end to configure.

Any suggestions?
jluvs2ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 10:59 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,112
pyTivo is not dated. Why do you say that?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 05:28 AM   #3
jluvs2ride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Ok, perhaps I'm mistaken or made a hasty judgement.

Is PYTivo my best solution here? Do I need Galleon as well? Something that runs as a service would best I think. I'm not concerned about getting content off of my TIVO.

I'm also considering just re-sharing the Share on my 2003 server.
jluvs2ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 11:15 AM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,594
pytivo works better than the whs add on. I use it daily.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:04 PM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
I have a soft spot for Galleon, but's definitely dated and on life-support. pyTivo is what you should use.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:55 PM   #6
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 463
Tivo Publisher for WHS hasn't been updated since 2007. I'd go with pyTivo.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:59 PM   #7
jluvs2ride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks y'all. pyTivo it is.
jluvs2ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 02:31 PM   #8
jluvs2ride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Ok, I installed pyTivo on my server built the shares on my RAID volume and using the web interface I configured the Photo, Music, and Video shares. Very easy to do.

I have noticed that my Tivo only displays the video folder and all the videos are displayed together under this folder rather than being in their respective folders.

I've double checked the configs for the shares. Is there perhaps a setting somewhere I may be missing?
jluvs2ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 02:45 PM   #9
jluvs2ride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Just saw the thread about this having to do with the recent Tivo Fall Update. Which occurred just prior to my bringing up pyTivo on my server.

I am still not seeing the music and photos folders.
jluvs2ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 02:57 PM   #10
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
I think the issue with the 20.2.2 update is recordings not grouping into folders once they're transferred to the TiVo. It sounds like you're talking about the folders you have your videos organized in on your Windows server that pyTivo is displaying on your TiVo.

Check to make sure you don't have groups turned off. When browsing the pyTivo share I think the shortcut is to press the 2 button to toggle groups on and off.

If you post your pyTivo config here (taking out the sensitive stuff like your MAKs and passwords) we can check it out. Maybe something with your music setup is wrong.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 03:57 PM   #11
jluvs2ride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
[Server]
port = 9032
ffmpeg = C:\pyTivo\bin\ffmpeg.exe
tdcat = C:\pyTivo\bin\tdcat.exe
tivodecode = C:\pyTivo\bin\tivodecode.exe

[_tivo_SD]

[_tivo_HD]

[Video]
path = D:\Video
type = video

[Music]
type = music
path = D:\Music

[Photos]
path = D:\Photos
type = photo

Pretty simple. I do notice that the Music and Photos parameters are arranged slightly different. I'll change that and see what happens.

My Tivo recorded stuff displays in properly in groups. This seems to be at a level lower than the top folder.
jluvs2ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 04:45 PM   #12
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,879
Well, it seems highly unlikely, but is it possible D:\Music and D:\Photos are not valid directory names? Is there a space or some other additional character in the names? Is it possible they are not on D:? Is it possible you are looking in the wrong place for your photos and your music? They don't show up in the Now Playing List (My Shows on some Premieres), you know. They are under "Music, Photos, and Showcases" 'Grasping at straws, here, so please don't be put off by the questions.

Last edited by lrhorer : 10-31-2012 at 04:51 PM.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 04:50 PM   #13
jluvs2ride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Hey, I appreciate any help. Fixin to leave work now I'll check into it more at home.

Thanks.
jluvs2ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 04:52 PM   #14
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,879
You might re-read my previous post. I made some changes to it just as you were sending your reply.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 06:25 PM   #15
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,958
You do know that music and photos will come up under showcases and apps, not in myShows with your videos right?
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 10:13 AM   #16
jluvs2ride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
You do know that music and photos will come up under showcases and apps, not in myShows with your videos right?
Ooooppss!! I didn't realize that. So that is probably it. I'll know for sure when I get home, thanks.

As of this morning however all my videos are still displayed under the single folder "Videos" rather than organized in their respective folders. I do have grouping turned on.
jluvs2ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 02:10 PM   #17
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by jluvs2ride View Post
As of this morning however all my videos are still displayed under the single folder "Videos" rather than organized in their respective folders. I do have grouping turned on.
You may have grouping turned on for "My Shows", but clearly not for the remote view. Go to that view and press "2".

It's the HDUI/SDUI division that breaks these up -- in SDUI mode, pressing "2" in either location changes the mode for both. In the HDUI, they're semi-independent.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 03:58 PM   #18
jluvs2ride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 9
Yep you nailed it. This thing works great. In spite of my questions here it is really easy to setup.
jluvs2ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |