TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2013, 10:43 AM   #1
coreybryant
Texan at Heart
 
coreybryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 96
TC CLUB MEMBER
Blocking TiVos from Receiving Input from Remotes

We had to get a new entertainment center and sometimes (a lot) - the TiVos do not receive the commands - usually the dogs is standing in front of one of them.

Is there a device we can purchase to help fix this? I looked at a few products but I was not sure which one that TiVo Series 3 and TiVo Series 2 would work well with.

We also use Logitech 1100 to communicate to the two TiVos.

Thank you!
__________________
Corey -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
coreybryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:57 AM   #2
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by coreybryant View Post
We had to get a new entertainment center and sometimes (a lot) - the TiVos do not receive the commands - usually the dogs is standing in front of one of them.

Is there a device we can purchase to help fix this? I looked at a few products but I was not sure which one that TiVo Series 3 and TiVo Series 2 would work well with.

We also use Logitech 1100 to communicate to the two TiVos.

Thank you!
I find that the tivo slide (if you can find one) with the usb bluetooth connector works better in a setup where the couch blocks the signal of a regular tivo remote.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 12:22 PM   #3
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Or this.
Wireless RF Remote Control Extender
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 12:26 PM   #4
Eddief66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshrock View Post
I use that one with a GE universal remote and it works well, even through walls.
Eddief66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 01:07 PM   #5
coreybryant
Texan at Heart
 
coreybryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 96
TC CLUB MEMBER
The Wireless RF Remote Control Extender - would I need two of them for both boxes and do you know if the Logitech is compatible with it?

Thank you!
__________________
Corey -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
coreybryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:02 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by coreybryant View Post
We had to get a new entertainment center and sometimes (a lot) - the TiVos do not receive the commands - usually the dogs is standing in front of one of them.

Is there a device we can purchase to help fix this? I looked at a few products but I was not sure which one that TiVo Series 3 and TiVo Series 2 would work well with.

We also use Logitech 1100 to communicate to the two TiVos.

Thank you!
Bounce the signal off of a white ceiling or a light fixture up there.

Unless this is in the bedroom, in which case you now have a perfect excuse for a mirror on the ceiling.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 10:01 AM   #7
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 113
I have one of these and it works very well. http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 12:54 PM   #8
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,139
I also have the unit that HDRyder9 is using. It woks great. In my case one of the main reasons to buy it was because my receiver is inside the cabinet. However, I found that by putting the transmitters on the rest of my equipement I no longer had to point the remote at the device I was trying to control. I now point to one spot for controlling everything.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 09:36 AM   #9
coreybryant
Texan at Heart
 
coreybryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 96
TC CLUB MEMBER
Thanks - since they are IR, I am sure they will work.

On the TiVo Series 2 - we actually have one hooked up (to the cable box) so I don't know I if I could use that... Is there a "doubling" device?

And I suspect two would been needed?

One of our Akitas likes to stand there and sometimes I have to fast forward thru a complete section of a show - especially when he is eating a treat. And I cannot bend my knee, so walking is a bit difficult at times. I don't want to yell at the dog of course (but it is frustrating now)
__________________
Corey -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
coreybryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |