TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2013, 12:36 AM   #1
stemo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Can't get backup and restore drive

A while back I upgraded this tivo S3 with a 1tb drive. It appears that drive is now going bad. when using winmfs it stops at partition 12 and never finishes. I have left it overnight and no progress. when I attempt to do a backup of the os, boot and the other options it appears to be ok but I can't restore those to my new drive, I get node 1 or node 0 errors.

trying the dd-rescue now but after 15hrs I think its only 6gb complete.

I have used windows tools on the new drive to check it for errors. It has been formatted to NTSF and chkdisk has been run on it. since then I have run diskpart and clean. also formatted in winmfs.

Have I screwed up the new drive? Is there a trick to copy over a drive that has already been upgraded?

Been working on this for days.
stemo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:32 AM   #2
stemo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
worst case, can I take one of my good s3 drives and copy it to another disk to put in the tivo with the bad drive or is the software coded to the board? I beleive the shows are but I could live without that if this was the only way to get this tivo back up.
stemo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:58 AM   #3
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,895
If the image comes from a different TiVo, you will have to do a "clear and delete everything" to make it work. This will wipe all shows, season passes, cablecard pairing, etc.

You didn't save the original 160GB drive that came with the TiVo?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 05:33 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by stemo76 View Post
A while back I upgraded this tivo S3 with a 1tb drive. It appears that drive is now going bad. when using winmfs it stops at partition 12 and never finishes. I have left it overnight and no progress. when I attempt to do a backup of the os, boot and the other options it appears to be ok but I can't restore those to my new drive, I get node 1 or node 0 errors.

trying the dd-rescue now but after 15hrs I think its only 6gb complete.

I have used windows tools on the new drive to check it for errors. It has been formatted to NTSF and chkdisk has been run on it. since then I have run diskpart and clean. also formatted in winmfs.

Have I screwed up the new drive? Is there a trick to copy over a drive that has already been upgraded?

Been working on this for days.
When you say new drive, do you mean one you got to replace the 1TB drive you already put into the TiVo?

If so, it's a good idea to run the manufacturer's diagnostic long test before putting it into service, but otherwise anything you use to copy the 1TB over to it will overwrite whatever formatting is on it, so you don't need to do any of that beforehand.

Give us the brand and model numbers of both drives and tell us if you're using a GigaByte brand PC motherboard to do the work.

Also, hooking straight to SATA ports or via USB adapters?

Finally, there is no

dd-rescue

There's

ddrescue

and there's the similar

dd_rescue

and of course the original

dd

(unless somebody's recently released a dd-rescue, in which case they should be horsewhipped for not giving it a less likely to cause confusion name).
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:28 AM   #5
stemo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
If the image comes from a different TiVo, you will have to do a "clear and delete everything" to make it work. This will wipe all shows, season passes, cablecard pairing, etc.

You didn't save the original 160GB drive that came with the TiVo?
I don't think that the original drive is still around, but its good to know I can get the OS working atleast from one of my tivos.
stemo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:32 AM   #6
stemo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Years back I swapped out the original with a 1tb drive and it has now gone bad so I am doing it again.

I don't have the model numbers but the new drive I am copying too is a seagate. and I am using an Asus motherboard. Both drives are connected directly to the motherboard with sata cables, sdb and sdc

The last attempt and after 24hrs is still running was the dd_rescue off the wfslive CD dd_rescue -A -v /dev/sdb /dev/sdc


Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
When you say new drive, do you mean one you got to replace the 1TB drive you already put into the TiVo?

If so, it's a good idea to run the manufacturer's diagnostic long test before putting it into service, but otherwise anything you use to copy the 1TB over to it will overwrite whatever formatting is on it, so you don't need to do any of that beforehand.

Give us the brand and model numbers of both drives and tell us if you're using a GigaByte brand PC motherboard to do the work.

Also, hooking straight to SATA ports or via USB adapters?

Finally, there is no

dd-rescue

There's

ddrescue

and there's the similar

dd_rescue

and of course the original

dd

(unless somebody's recently released a dd-rescue, in which case they should be horsewhipped for not giving it a less likely to cause confusion name).

stemo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:50 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by stemo76 View Post
Years back I swapped out the original with a 1tb drive and it has now gone bad so I am doing it again.

I don't have the model numbers but the new drive I am copying too is a seagate. and I am using an Asus motherboard. Both drives are connected directly to the motherboard with sata cables, sdb and sdc

The last attempt and after 24hrs is still running was the dd_rescue off the wfslive CD dd_rescue -A -v /dev/sdb /dev/sdc
It could be the reaason it's taking so long is the drive that was in the TiVo has lots of problems and it's having to go back and re-read certain sectors over and over again, but will eventually get a good copy, so just let it keep doing what it's doing. It'll reach the end eventually.

I just rescued 2TB of old movies that way.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:30 PM   #8
stemo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
How long did it take for you to complete 2gb? I know time will vary depending on the amount of bad sectors.

My copy starts out going just fine and then within a couple of minutes it just turns to a scrolling mess of alerts. I guess the drive still worked in the tivo but they said it had a lot of pixilization and wanted the drive replaced.

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
It could be the reaason it's taking so long is the drive that was in the TiVo has lots of problems and it's having to go back and re-read certain sectors over and over again, but will eventually get a good copy, so just let it keep doing what it's doing. It'll reach the end eventually.

I just rescued 2TB of old movies that way.

stemo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 06:02 PM   #9
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,902
WinMFS does not do any formatting.

Last week, my Tivo HD 1 tb drive went bye-bye and I had put a backup of the original on CD and used that to restore to a new 1 TB drive. I'm not sure if the original Tivo drive still works or not. I have a removable SATA drive bay on my PC, so SATA drives slide in and out without having to open up the case.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:17 AM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
WinMFS does not do any formatting.

...
Depends on how you define formatting, I suppose, but it will OVERWRITE a hard drive, and that's all that's needed.

It doesn't matter if there are traces of an MBR left because the TiVo isn't going to be looking for them or looking in the places where they got left.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:26 AM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by stemo76 View Post
How long did it take for you to complete 2gb? I know time will vary depending on the amount of bad sectors.

My copy starts out going just fine and then within a couple of minutes it just turns to a scrolling mess of alerts. I guess the drive still worked in the tivo but they said it had a lot of pixilization and wanted the drive replaced.
I just copied a 1TB to the front end of a 2TB with

dd_rescue

This was with fairly new drives in good shape, so

dd_rescue

didn't have to go back and re-read sectors, and it took about 12 hours.

The other day I copied one 2TB to another, this time with the maximum "grab" at 512Bytes and the minimum at 1, 'cause the drive I was copying had lots of problems.

It took 4 or 5 days, at least (I kind of lost track of when I started), but I recovered 2TB of shows I'd already spent time copying from TiVos to PC.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 10:55 AM   #12
stemo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
There is a "Format" option in the menu, it happens very quickly so I am sure its not a true format but it is there and thats what I was referring to.

BTW this dd_rescue is still running, I think this is day three. I think I could have wrote all the binary on stone tablets by now.
stemo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:36 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by stemo76 View Post
There is a "Format" option in the menu, it happens very quickly so I am sure its not a true format but it is there and thats what I was referring to.

BTW this dd_rescue is still running, I think this is day three. I think I could have wrote all the binary on stone tablets by now.
If you mean WinMFS, it has a "delete format" that wipes out whatever (MBR or TiVo bootpage) is written to the very first sector on the drive.

It' pretty much the equivalent of copying 512 bytes of /dev/zero to it.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 07:43 PM   #14
stemo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
So after 10 hours its gone from 12723819 blocks to 12727345, that about 2mb if I calculated that right. This won't finish for a month.

Last edited by stemo76 : 01-17-2013 at 07:55 PM.
stemo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 01:12 PM   #15
stemo76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
I gave up and killed the copy. The original drive will boot up the tivo but if I try to even make a trunkated copy to just the OS onto the new drive I get read errors and the new drive won't boot.

Guess I am going to have to backup all the shows to another tivo or computer and then copy the os from another one of my S3 tivos and do a clear all reset and copy all the shows back.

I am guessing that the kickstat that reloads the OS needs a working OS on the drive. Its not going to be like a PXE boot and reimage an empty drive.
stemo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |